CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
  4. T20I

Chattogram, Bangladesh · T20I

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium T20I average score and records

Data through 7 May 2024Last updated 7 May 2024

The average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium is 143.0, based on 20 completed first innings across 23 matches played between 2014 and 2024. That is 7.2 runs lower than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. In 23 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 12 wins batting first against 11 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 10 of 23 decided matches (43%).

Matches
23
2014–2024
Avg 1st innings
143.0
20 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
131.9
20 innings
Won chasing
48%
11 of 23 results
Toss winner won
43%
10 of 23

Average first-innings score by year

139140141142143201420232024142.3
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (T20I)
139140141142143201420232024142.3
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2014141.3
2023140.0
2024142.3

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Chattogram stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.23 rpo7.23 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.13 rpo7.13 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.97 rpo8.97 rpo
Run rate by phase at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.23 rpo7.23 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.13 rpo7.13 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.97 rpo8.97 rpo
Run rate by phase at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4243.21.837.23
Middle overs4163.22.837.13
Death overs3936.42.338.97

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh207/519.2Ireland2023-03-27Won
Bangladesh202/317Ireland2023-03-29Won
South Africa196/520England2014-03-29Won
England193/720South Africa2014-03-29Lost
England190/419.2Sri Lanka2014-03-27Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Netherlands3910.3Sri Lanka2014-03-24Lost
Hong Kong6917Nepal2014-03-16Lost
England8817.4Netherlands2014-03-31Lost
Bangladesh10816.3Hong Kong2014-03-20Lost
Sri Lanka11919.2New Zealand2014-03-31Won

Most runs at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Liton Das822127.62154.58301
Shakib Al Hasan921743.40150.73800
Towhid Hridoy720040.00155.05701
Kusal Perera617929.83142.16402
Alex Hales416655.33158.111610
Hashim Amla416340.75130.45601
Anamul Haque415037.50133.95801
Rony Talukdar414636.50171.86701
Kane Williamson414648.67124.85101
Jean-Paul Duminy414247.33152.78601

Most wickets at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Taskin Ahmed71510.606.124/16
Shakib Al Hasan91312.465.595/22
Imran Tahir4119.186.314/21
Nuwan Kulasekara61013.106.554/32
Dale Steyn4913.007.314/17
Mohammad Saifuddin4813.506.753/15
Lasith Malinga6718.866.663/20
Nadeem Ahmed267.836.274/21
Sachithra Senanayake5614.504.832/3
Ahsan Malik4615.677.235/19

Recent matches at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
7 May 2024Bangladesh 165/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 156/9 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 9 runs
5 May 2024Zimbabwe 138/7 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 142/4 (18.3 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wickets
3 May 2024Zimbabwe 124 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 126/2 (15.2 ov)
Bangladesh won by 8 wickets
31 Mar 2023Bangladesh 124 (19.2 ov)
Ireland 126/3 (14 ov)
Ireland won by 7 wickets
29 Mar 2023Bangladesh 202/3 (17 ov)
Ireland 125/9 (17 ov)
Bangladesh won by 77 runs
27 Mar 2023Bangladesh 207/5 (19.2 ov)
Ireland 81/5 (8 ov)
Bangladesh won by 22 runs (D/L)
9 Mar 2023England 156/6 (20 ov)
Bangladesh 158/4 (18 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wickets
18 Sep 2019Bangladesh 175/7 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe 136 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 39 runs
31 Mar 2014New Zealand 60/9 (15.3 ov)
Sri Lanka 119 (19.2 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 59 runs
31 Mar 2014England 88 (17.4 ov)
Netherlands 133/5 (20 ov)
Netherlands won by 45 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches is 143.0 runs, from 20 innings between 2014 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 207/5 by Bangladesh against Ireland on 27 March 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches?
In the 23 matches with a result, teams batting first won 12 (52%) and teams batting second won 11 (48%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 39 by Netherlands against Sri Lanka on 24 March 2014.
What is the highest successful run chase at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 190.

Also known as: Chattogram stadium, Chittagong stadium, Sagorika.

More grounds in Bangladesh

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.