CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
  4. Test

Chattogram, Bangladesh · Test

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium Test average score and records

Data through 28 April 2025Last updated 28 April 2025

Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium has hosted 20 Test matches in the data (2006–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 378.5 from 20 innings. For comparison, the average across every Test ground in the data is 343.7, so Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium is 34.8 runs above it. Of the 13 decided matches, 6 were won by the side batting second (46%) and 7 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 7 of 13 decided matches (54%).

Matches
20
2006–2025
Avg 1st innings
378.5
20 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
340.4
20 innings
Won chasing
46%
6 of 13 results
Toss winner won
54%
7 of 13

Average first-innings score by year

200300400500600201120182024553.0
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (Test)
200300400500600201120142018202120222024553.0
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (Test)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium by year (Test)
YearAverage first-innings score
2011242.5
2014545.0
2018418.5
2021380.0
2022400.5
2024553.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka713/9Bangladesh2018-01-31Drawn
Pakistan594/5Bangladesh2011-12-09Won
Sri Lanka587Bangladesh2014-02-04Drawn
South Africa575/6Bangladesh2024-10-29Won
Sri Lanka531Bangladesh2024-03-30Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe111Bangladesh2025-04-28Lost
Bangladesh125West Indies2018-11-22Won
Bangladesh135Pakistan2011-12-09Lost
West Indies139Bangladesh2018-11-22Lost
Bangladesh143South Africa2024-10-29Lost

Most runs at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Mominul Haque251,34861.2761.618172
Mushfiqur Rahim291,10839.5747.710525
Tamim Iqbal2284738.5049.413326
Shakib Al Hasan2580535.0055.88406
Liton Das1259749.7552.411415
Imrul Kayes1754632.1247.813020
Kumar Sangakkara4539134.7567.131921
Mehedi Hasan Miraz1848332.2051.210421
Mahmudullah1445037.5055.08303
Kusal Mendis539378.6060.219612

Most wickets at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Taijul Islam245534.472.837/116
Shakib Al Hasan264335.882.995/62
Mehedi Hasan Miraz163737.413.066/80
Shahadat Hossain91729.714.045/71
Nayeem Hasan81729.943.366/105
Nathan Lyon21311.852.227/94
Jomel Warrican41322.692.854/62
Mustafizur Rahman91233.583.584/37
Jubair Hossain41021.003.815/96
Elias Sunny31025.103.306/94

Recent matches at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
28 Apr 2025Zimbabwe 227 & 111
Bangladesh 444
Bangladesh won by an innings and 106 runs
29 Oct 2024South Africa 575/6d
Bangladesh 159 & 143
South Africa won by an innings and 273 runs
30 Mar 2024Sri Lanka 531 & 157/7d
Bangladesh 178 & 318
Sri Lanka won by 192 runs
14 Dec 2022India 404 & 258/2d
Bangladesh 150 & 324
India won by 188 runs
15 May 2022Sri Lanka 397 & 260/6
Bangladesh 465/9
Match drawn
26 Nov 2021Bangladesh 330 & 157
Pakistan 286 & 203/2
Pakistan won by 8 wickets
3 Feb 2021Bangladesh 430 & 223/8d
West Indies 259 & 395/7
West Indies won by 3 wickets
22 Nov 2018Bangladesh 324 & 125
West Indies 246 & 139
Bangladesh won by 64 runs
31 Jan 2018Bangladesh 513 & 307/5d
Sri Lanka 713/9d
Match drawn
4 Sep 2017Bangladesh 305 & 157
Australia 377 & 87/3
Australia won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches is 378.5 runs, from 20 innings between 2006 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 713/9 by Sri Lanka against Bangladesh on 31 January 2018.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches?
In the 13 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (54%) and teams batting second won 6 (46%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 111 by Zimbabwe against Bangladesh on 28 April 2025.

Also known as: Chattogram stadium, Chittagong stadium, Sagorika.

More grounds in Bangladesh

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.