CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Nathan Lyon

Australia · Men's cricket

Nathan Lyon stats

Data through 9 October 2026Last updated 9 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 31 August 2011 to 9 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2011 and 2026, Nathan Lyon appears in 144 Tests, 29 ODIs, 2 T20Is for Australia in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 573 wickets in Tests at an average of 30.26 and an economy rate of 2.94.

International matches
175
Tests 144 · ODIs 29 · T20Is 2
International runs
1,813
0 hundreds
International wickets
603
24 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
37
40 runs
Best bowling
8/50
Test

Teams played for

Australia 2011–2026 · 175New South Wales 2017–2025 · 41Sydney Sixers 2014–2023 · 33Lancashire 2024 · 8Adelaide Strikers 2011–2013 · 4Worcestershire 2017 · 3

Nathan Lyon batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test144184501,7324712.933,47249.9002021615
ODI291410773019.258392.800172
T20I21144*–4100.000000
T20 (leagues & domestic)37145409*4.444883.300420
First-class426117401409.111,01339.60013434
List A104113114.331968.400220

Runs per year

010020030020112017202681
Nathan Lyon: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003002011201320152017201920212023202681
Nathan Lyon: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Nathan Lyon: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201155
2012123
2013125
201491
2015116
2016189
2017120
2018220
2019207
202090
2021138
2022170
2023149
2024279
2025114
202681
Year-by-year batting (42 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011Test12557.8639.01400
2012ODI244.0066.7400
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2012Test1011923.8048.64000
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)122.0066.7200
2013Test1412320.5033.11800
2014ODI28–266.7800
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2014Test138310.3837.92300
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)24–80.0400
2015Test1111218.6755.73400
2016ODI23434.0091.93000
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)273.50140.0700
2016Test151489.8758.53300
2017First-class6227.3348.9600
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)31818.0094.7900
2017Test16805.3344.71400
2018First-class21010.0045.5600
2018ODI244.0030.8300
2018T20I14–100.0400
2018Test1820215.5454.74700
2019First-class37725.6762.63100
2019ODI62727.00112.51200
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2019Test1310311.4452.62600
2020First-class8477.8355.31900
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)14–80.0400
2020Test43913.0054.22000
2021First-class12746.7336.32100
2021List A222.00100.0200
2021Test56212.4076.52400
2022First-class582.6729.6600
2022List A2115.5064.71100
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)252.50100.0300
2022Test1114618.2590.73800
2023First-class5235.7519.71700
2023Test1412610.5041.63400
2024First-class149111.3831.71700
2024Test1318815.6763.74100
2025First-class6499.8047.64000
2025Test11659.2934.01300
2026Test48127.0041.83200

Nathan Lyon bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test26735,37017,3395738/5013/15430.262.9461.750241116
ODI291,6261,334294/44–46.004.9256.11011
T20I2304811/33–48.009.6030.0000
T20 (leagues & domestic)36766918435/23–21.357.1917.8210
First-class739,8054,3531376/2110/7831.772.6671.6105328
List A945039973/38–57.005.3264.3001

Wickets per year

0204060802011201720266
Nathan Lyon: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080201120132015201720192021202320266
Nathan Lyon: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Nathan Lyon: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201124
201238
201342
201448
201561
201648
201778
201866
201961
202036
202158
202258
202351
202474
202541
20266
Year-by-year bowling (48 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)1126.008.671/26
2011Test152327.483.185/34
2012ODI2177.004.811/41
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)2153.006.771/33
2012Test193633.192.675/68
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)10–17.000/17
2013Test224234.023.317/94
2014ODI61025.304.444/44
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)4520.806.503/14
2014Test183343.303.537/152
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)51310.006.905/23
2015Test254828.733.084/66
2016ODI5643.675.573/39
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)2160.007.501/33
2016T20I10–15.000/15
2016Test204136.343.404/91
2017First-class5742.572.753/59
2017List A1131.006.201/31
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)5716.146.654/23
2017Test206323.562.718/50
2018First-class4825.752.654/88
2018ODI2170.004.121/38
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)4713.435.883/18
2018T20I1133.008.251/33
2018Test204934.022.716/122
2019First-class4538.602.822/45
2019ODI141161.095.012/53
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)20–7.860/24
2019Test234533.272.906/49
2020First-class111741.122.903/60
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)5525.407.472/19
2020Test51418.792.675/50
2021First-class123524.942.536/21
2021List A5636.674.783/38
2021Test91736.002.354/91
2022First-class5837.502.863/69
2022List A20–6.470/44
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)4337.008.542/24
2022Test194729.062.736/128
2023First-class6438.252.042/18
2023List A10–5.670/51
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)10–9.330/28
2023Test174724.962.938/64
2024First-class194129.832.635/47
2024Test163322.702.776/65
2025First-class71234.002.724/82
2025Test142925.313.214/78
2026Test5640.002.683/25

Nathan Lyon against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest4742811.5743.74100
EnglandTest4035314.7155.53100
South AfricaTest2726210.9253.44700
West IndiesTest1418226.0051.64000
New ZealandTest1417017.0053.14100
PakistanTest1816611.8648.73800
Sri LankaTest181058.0849.11700
BangladeshTest66613.2048.23200
South AfricaODI33316.5097.13000
IndiaODI319–135.71200
EnglandODI399.0047.4500
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)5164.0094.1900
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)3136.5076.5900
VictoriaFirst-class181419.4031.02100
Western AustraliaFirst-class76611.0048.54000
South AustraliaFirst-class76513.0052.83100
TasmaniaFirst-class8477.8348.53000
QueenslandFirst-class8294.1433.01200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest5613031.933.038/50
EnglandTest5711529.502.786/49
West IndiesTest266322.292.826/128
New ZealandTest246318.873.046/65
Sri LankaTest296031.983.145/34
PakistanTest305842.123.045/69
South AfricaTest385840.952.895/130
BangladeshTest72617.882.567/94
PakistanODI7840.254.602/33
IndiaODI7494.005.531/34
South AfricaODI4446.754.672/53
EnglandODI41162.005.231/38
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)81019.106.623/18
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)5815.256.104/23
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)5813.756.113/14
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)8636.338.382/24
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)3326.337.902/26
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)51147.008.651/26
VictoriaFirst-class173331.242.566/21
South AustraliaFirst-class112823.892.455/47
QueenslandFirst-class81840.113.046/128
TasmaniaFirst-class121731.122.804/48
Western AustraliaFirst-class91430.572.713/59
KentFirst-class4923.782.543/50
South AustraliaList A30–6.610/48

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Adelaide Oval2128421.8538
Melbourne Cricket Ground2724110.0441
The Gabba1516313.5829
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1515714.2740
Sydney Cricket Ground261528.9421
Bellerive Oval117310.4331
Kensington Oval362–40
Newlands46220.6747
Edgbaston65728.5016
Hagley Oval25326.5033

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Sydney Cricket Ground579932.053.13
Adelaide Oval408328.012.81
Melbourne Cricket Ground386233.083.14
The Gabba316028.282.90
Galle International Stadium113525.573.28
Perth Stadium112921.212.63
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground182639.543.61
Edgbaston72026.353.61
Basin Reserve41713.593.20
Arun Jaitley Stadium51718.533.51

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––228117.42
T20Middle81172.72486267.09
T20Death364187.878278.05
ODIPowerplay––––12035.35
ODIMiddle314175.621380244.80
ODIDeath4642109.5212625.81

How Nathan Lyon was dismissed

How Nathan Lyon took wickets

Last 20 innings

0102030406 Feb 20254 Oct 20259 Oct 202627
Nathan Lyon: runs in the last 20 innings
0102030406 Feb 202525 Jun 20253 Jul 202515 Oct 202510 Nov 202517 Dec 20259 Oct 202627
Nathan Lyon: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Nathan Lyon: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
6 Feb 20252
11 Jun 20250
11 Jun 20252
25 Jun 20259
25 Jun 202513
3 Jul 202511
3 Jul 20258
4 Oct 20259
4 Oct 202540
15 Oct 20250
15 Oct 20250
10 Nov 20250
10 Nov 20250
21 Nov 20254
17 Dec 20259
17 Dec 20250
13 Aug 20267
13 Aug 202615
22 Aug 202632
9 Oct 202627
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa2792lbwKingsmead
22 Aug 2026TestBangladesh32*62not outGreat Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh1527lbwMarrara Stadium
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh713caughtMarrara Stadium
17 Dec 2025TestEngland01lbwAdelaide Oval
17 Dec 2025TestEngland935lbwAdelaide Oval
21 Nov 2025TestEngland421caughtPerth Stadium
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria02lbwSydney Cricket Ground
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria0*6not outSydney Cricket Ground
15 Oct 2025First-classVictoria03bowledJunction Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classVictoria06lbwJunction Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia4057bowledWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
4 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia929bowledWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
3 Jul 2025TestWest Indies833caughtNational Cricket Stadium
3 Jul 2025TestWest Indies1117caughtNational Cricket Stadium
25 Jun 2025TestWest Indies13*27not outKensington Oval
25 Jun 2025TestWest Indies9*17not outKensington Oval
11 Jun 2025TestSouth Africa213lbwLord's
11 Jun 2025TestSouth Africa04bowledLord's
6 Feb 2025TestSri Lanka2*6not outGalle International Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa0/32205Kingsmead
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa2/58223Kingsmead
22 Aug 2026TestBangladesh3/2511.34Great Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh0/2350Marrara Stadium
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh1/102314Marrara Stadium
17 Dec 2025TestEngland3/77256Adelaide Oval
17 Dec 2025TestEngland2/70285Adelaide Oval
21 Nov 2025TestEngland0/1020Perth Stadium
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria2/52225Sydney Cricket Ground
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria4/8229.13Sydney Cricket Ground
28 Oct 2025First-classQueensland2/12035.53The Gabba
15 Oct 2025First-classVictoria2/31185Junction Oval
15 Oct 2025First-classVictoria0/24133Junction Oval
4 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia1/49185Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
4 Oct 2025First-classWestern Australia1/5013.53Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
3 Jul 2025TestWest Indies3/425.31National Cricket Stadium
3 Jul 2025TestWest Indies3/75192National Cricket Stadium
25 Jun 2025TestWest Indies2/202.41Kensington Oval
25 Jun 2025TestWest Indies1/285.20Kensington Oval
11 Jun 2025TestSouth Africa0/66264Lord's

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Nathan Lyon taken in Tests?
573 wickets in 267 innings at an average of 30.26, economy 2.94, best figures 8/50.
How many wickets has Nathan Lyon taken in ODIs?
29 wickets in 29 innings at an average of 46.00, economy 4.92, best figures 4/44.
How many runs has Nathan Lyon scored in Tests?
1,732 runs in 184 innings (144 matches) at an average of 12.93 and a strike rate of 49.9, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
How many runs has Nathan Lyon scored in ODIs?
77 runs in 14 innings (29 matches) at an average of 19.25 and a strike rate of 92.8, in the data from 2012 to 2019.
How many runs has Nathan Lyon scored in T20Is?
4 runs in 1 innings (2 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 100.0, in the data from 2016 to 2018.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.