- Home
- Players
- Mohammad Saifuddin
Bangladesh · Men's cricket
Mohammad Saifuddin stats
Data through 19 July 2026Last updated 19 July 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 13 November 2016 to 19 July 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Between 2016 and 2026, Mohammad Saifuddin appears in 29 ODIs, 46 T20Is for Bangladesh in the Cricsheet data. Mohammad Saifuddin took 95 T20 league wickets in the data (average 21.18, economy 7.95, best 4/20).
International matches
75
ODIs 29 · T20Is 46
International runs
658
0 hundreds
International wickets
89
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
75
478 runs
Best bowling
4/20
T20 (leagues & domestic)
Teams played for
Bangladesh 2017–2026 · 75Comilla Victorians 2016–2019 · 34Rangpur Riders 2024–2025 · 12Khulna Tigers 2023 · 11Dhaka Capitals 2025–2026 · 9Fortune Barishal 2024 · 9
Mohammad Saifuddin batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 29 | 18 | 8 | 360 | 51* | 36.00 | 420 | 85.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 29 | 6 |
| T20I | 46 | 27 | 13 | 298 | 39* | 21.29 | 243 | 122.6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 21 | 14 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 75 | 40 | 15 | 478 | 58* | 19.12 | 358 | 133.5 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 42 | 23 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 22 |
| 2017 | 110 |
| 2018 | 90 |
| 2019 | 233 |
| 2020 | 28 |
| 2021 | 160 |
| 2022 | 4 |
| 2023 | 70 |
| 2024 | 71 |
| 2025 | 171 |
| 2026 | 177 |
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 22 | 22.00 | 169.2 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | ODI | 1 | 16 | 16.00 | 145.5 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 26 | 5.20 | 92.9 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20I | 3 | 68 | 34.00 | 117.2 | 39 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | ODI | 3 | 64 | 32.00 | 62.1 | 50 | 0 | 1 |
| 2018 | T20I | 3 | 26 | 8.67 | 86.7 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | ODI | 7 | 180 | 30.00 | 87.4 | 51 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 41 | 13.67 | 100.0 | 26 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 12 | – | 300.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | ODI | 1 | 28 | – | 186.7 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | ODI | 6 | 72 | 72.00 | 84.7 | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | T20I | 8 | 88 | 17.60 | 117.3 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20I | 2 | 4 | – | 66.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 70 | 11.67 | 88.6 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 65 | 32.50 | 180.6 | 30 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20I | 1 | 6 | – | 150.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 109 | 27.25 | 160.3 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
| 2025 | T20I | 4 | 62 | 62.00 | 124.0 | 35 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 145 | 36.25 | 155.9 | 58 | 0 | 1 |
| 2026 | T20I | 4 | 32 | 10.67 | 200.0 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
Mohammad Saifuddin bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 28 | 1,290 | 1,277 | 41 | 4/41 | – | 31.15 | 5.94 | 31.5 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
| T20I | 45 | 940 | 1,367 | 48 | 3/12 | – | 28.48 | 8.73 | 19.6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 74 | 1,519 | 2,012 | 95 | 4/20 | – | 21.18 | 7.95 | 16.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 8 |
| 2017 | 19 |
| 2018 | 8 |
| 2019 | 39 |
| 2020 | 9 |
| 2021 | 27 |
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2024 | 26 |
| 2025 | 17 |
| 2026 | 17 |
Year-by-year bowling (22 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 8 | 26.00 | 8.91 | 3/12 |
| 2017 | ODI | 1 | 0 | – | 9.20 | 0/46 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 16 | 21.44 | 7.80 | 3/22 |
| 2017 | T20I | 4 | 3 | 40.00 | 10.00 | 2/53 |
| 2018 | ODI | 6 | 6 | 32.00 | 4.57 | 3/45 |
| 2018 | T20I | 5 | 2 | 85.00 | 11.33 | 1/13 |
| 2019 | ODI | 12 | 17 | 37.53 | 6.58 | 3/72 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 20 | 17.80 | 7.74 | 4/22 |
| 2019 | T20I | 2 | 2 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 1/14 |
| 2020 | ODI | 2 | 7 | 9.00 | 4.67 | 4/41 |
| 2020 | T20I | 2 | 2 | 24.50 | 7.00 | 1/19 |
| 2021 | ODI | 6 | 10 | 30.70 | 6.35 | 3/51 |
| 2021 | T20I | 14 | 17 | 23.00 | 7.82 | 3/12 |
| 2022 | T20I | 4 | 2 | 78.00 | 10.52 | 2/37 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 12 | 25.33 | 7.48 | 4/20 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 11 | 18 | 15.67 | 6.64 | 3/21 |
| 2024 | T20I | 4 | 8 | 18.62 | 9.31 | 3/15 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 10 | 10 | 30.10 | 10.38 | 2/23 |
| 2025 | T20I | 6 | 7 | 25.57 | 8.59 | 2/21 |
| 2026 | ODI | 1 | 1 | 31.00 | 3.38 | 1/31 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 11 | 19.82 | 7.88 | 4/20 |
| 2026 | T20I | 4 | 5 | 22.60 | 8.69 | 2/35 |
Mohammad Saifuddin against each team
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Zealand | ODI | 5 | 131 | 32.75 | 80.4 | 44 | 0 | 0 |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 4 | 114 | 114.00 | 91.9 | 50 | 0 | 1 |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 4 | 38 | 19.00 | 52.1 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Zimbabwe | T20I | 7 | 69 | 23.00 | 181.6 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| New Zealand | T20I | 5 | 48 | 16.00 | 84.2 | 34 | 0 | 0 |
| Sri Lanka | T20I | 3 | 32 | 16.00 | 114.3 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Rangpur Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 118 | 23.60 | 140.5 | 58 | 0 | 1 |
| Dhaka Dynamites | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 24 | 8.00 | 126.3 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Sylhet Strikers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 21 | 10.50 | 110.5 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 9 | 17 | 22.53 | 5.34 | 4/41 |
| West Indies | ODI | 5 | 9 | 26.33 | 5.51 | 3/51 |
| New Zealand | ODI | 5 | 3 | 73.00 | 5.87 | 2/41 |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 3 | 3 | 26.00 | 4.88 | 2/49 |
| Zimbabwe | T20I | 14 | 20 | 22.65 | 8.24 | 3/15 |
| New Zealand | T20I | 8 | 8 | 26.12 | 8.36 | 2/7 |
| Sri Lanka | T20I | 7 | 6 | 34.50 | 9.86 | 2/21 |
| West Indies | T20I | 3 | 1 | 91.00 | 10.11 | 1/13 |
| Rangpur Riders | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 13 | 27.62 | 7.89 | 3/22 |
| Rajshahi Kings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 11 | 14.82 | 7.76 | 3/12 |
| Dhaka Dynamites | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 11 | 17.55 | 8.77 | 4/22 |
| Chittagong Vikings | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 9 | 18.00 | 8.38 | 3/24 |
| Sylhet Strikers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 6 | 20.50 | 6.47 | 2/18 |
| Chattogram Challengers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 5 | 25.60 | 8.00 | 2/28 |
| Sylhet Sixers | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 3 | 22.00 | 5.08 | 2/13 |
| Comilla Victorians | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 3 | 40.00 | 8.00 | 2/16 |
| Khulna Titans | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 3 | 28.00 | 7.64 | 1/19 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 35 | 431 | 20.52 | 58 |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | 12 | 147 | 18.38 | 34 |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium | 9 | 97 | 24.25 | 23 |
| Harare Sports Club | 3 | 55 | 55.00 | 28 |
| Edgbaston | 1 | 51 | – | 51 |
| University Oval, Dunedin | 1 | 44 | 44.00 | 44 |
| McLean Park | 2 | 44 | 22.00 | 41 |
| Mangaung Oval | 1 | 39 | – | 39 |
| Seddon Park | 1 | 34 | – | 34 |
| Queens Sports Club | 3 | 32 | 16.00 | 31 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shere Bangla National Stadium | 58 | 75 | 20.60 | 7.45 |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium | 23 | 35 | 20.14 | 7.21 |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | 23 | 26 | 25.35 | 7.36 |
| Harare Sports Club | 7 | 9 | 33.78 | 7.04 |
| Queens Sports Club | 3 | 5 | 21.20 | 8.83 |
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | 3 | 4 | 16.75 | 5.58 |
| Castle Avenue | 2 | 4 | 22.50 | 4.74 |
| Kennington Oval | 2 | 4 | 24.50 | 6.53 |
| County Ground, Taunton | 1 | 3 | 24.00 | 7.20 |
| Lord's | 1 | 3 | 25.67 | 8.56 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 8 | 8 | 100.0 | 1 | 738 | 33 | 7.19 |
| T20 | Middle | 236 | 241 | 97.9 | 8 | 810 | 39 | 7.73 |
| T20 | Death | 532 | 352 | 151.1 | 30 | 911 | 71 | 9.56 |
| ODI | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 336 | 8 | 5.20 |
| ODI | Middle | 117 | 209 | 56.0 | 2 | 639 | 14 | 5.50 |
| ODI | Death | 243 | 211 | 115.2 | 8 | 315 | 19 | 7.62 |
How Mohammad Saifuddin was dismissed
- Caught36 (73%)
- Run out6 (12%)
- Bowled5 (10%)
- Lbw2 (4%)
How Mohammad Saifuddin took wickets
- Caught118
- Bowled50
- Lbw14
- Caught and bowled2
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2025 | 0 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 8 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 23 |
| 26 Jan 2025 | 52 |
| 30 Jan 2025 | 18 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | 8 |
| 13 Jul 2025 | 6 |
| 24 Jul 2025 | 35 |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 4 |
| 29 Nov 2025 | 17 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 0 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 33 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 8 |
| 11 Jan 2026 | 34 |
| 17 Jan 2026 | 58 |
| 18 Jan 2026 | 12 |
| 2 May 2026 | 0 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 1 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 31 |
| 19 Jul 2026 | 0 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 0 | 1 | caught | Queens Sports Club |
| 17 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 31* | 10 | not out | Queens Sports Club |
| 15 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 1 | 4 | caught | Queens Sports Club |
| 2 May 2026 | T20I | New Zealand | 0 | 1 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 18 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chattogram Royals | 12 | 8 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 17 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rangpur Riders | 58* | 30 | not out | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 11 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Noakhali Express | 34 | 20 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 8 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 8 | 8 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 2 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chattogram Royals | 33* | 25 | not out | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 1 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 0 | 2 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 29 Nov 2025 | T20I | Ireland | 17* | 7 | not out | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium |
| 24 Sep 2025 | T20I | India | 4 | 7 | caught | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 24 Jul 2025 | T20I | Pakistan | 35* | 34 | not out | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 13 Jul 2025 | T20I | Sri Lanka | 6* | 2 | not out | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 3 Feb 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Khulna Tigers | 8 | 8 | lbw | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 30 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Khulna Tigers | 18 | 10 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 26 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Durbar Rajshahi | 52* | 31 | not out | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 23 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Durbar Rajshahi | 23 | 14 | caught | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 17 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chittagong Kings | 8* | 4 | not out | Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium |
| 9 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Fortune Barishal | 0 | 1 | caught | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 2/35 | 4 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 17 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 1/36 | 4 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 15 Jul 2026 | T20I | Zimbabwe | 2/35 | 4 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 11 Jul 2026 | ODI | Zimbabwe | 1/31 | 9.1 | 1 | Harare Sports Club |
| 2 May 2026 | T20I | New Zealand | 0/7 | 1 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 18 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chattogram Royals | 4/20 | 3.4 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 17 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rangpur Riders | 2/33 | 4 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 11 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Noakhali Express | 2/23 | 3 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 8 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 0/28 | 3 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 7 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Noakhali Express | 1/30 | 4 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 4 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rangpur Riders | 1/29 | 4 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 2 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Chattogram Royals | 0/23 | 2 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 1 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sylhet Titans | 1/32 | 4 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 27 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Rajshahi Warriors | 1/30 | 4 | 0 | Sylhet International Cricket Stadium |
| 2 Dec 2025 | T20I | Ireland | 1/31 | 3.5 | 0 | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium |
| 29 Nov 2025 | T20I | Ireland | 1/40 | 4 | 0 | Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium |
| 24 Sep 2025 | T20I | India | 1/37 | 3 | 0 | Dubai International Cricket Stadium |
| 24 Jul 2025 | T20I | Pakistan | 1/28 | 4 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 13 Jul 2025 | T20I | Sri Lanka | 2/21 | 3 | 0 | Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium |
| 10 Jul 2025 | T20I | Sri Lanka | 1/22 | 3 | 0 | Pallekele International Cricket Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Mohammad Saifuddin taken in ODIs?
41 wickets in 28 innings at an average of 31.15, economy 5.94, best figures 4/41.
How many wickets has Mohammad Saifuddin taken in T20Is?
48 wickets in 45 innings at an average of 28.48, economy 8.73, best figures 3/12.
How many runs has Mohammad Saifuddin scored in ODIs?
360 runs in 18 innings (29 matches) at an average of 36.00 and a strike rate of 85.7, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
How many runs has Mohammad Saifuddin scored in T20Is?
298 runs in 27 innings (46 matches) at an average of 21.29 and a strike rate of 122.6, in the data from 2017 to 2026.
How many runs has Mohammad Saifuddin scored in T20 leagues?
478 runs in 40 innings (75 matches) at an average of 19.12 and a strike rate of 133.5, in the data from 2016 to 2026.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.