CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Chattogram Challengers

Club / franchise team · Men

Chattogram Challengers cricket team stats and records

Data through 26 February 2024Last updated 26 February 2024

In the data, Chattogram Challengers won 25 of 51 matches between 2019 and 2024 (49.0% of matches with a result). Afif Hossain has scored the most runs for them in the data (576).

Matches
51
2019–2024
Won
25
Lost
26
Win %
49.0%
matches with a result

Chattogram Challengers results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20 (leagues & domestic)51252600049.0%2019–2024

Win percentage by year

02040608020192022202453.8
Chattogram Challengers: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802019202020222023202453.8
Chattogram Challengers: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Chattogram Challengers: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
201966.7
202060.0
202250.0
202325.0
202453.8

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Chattogram Challengers head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Khulna Tigers9540
vs Fortune Barishal7250
vs Comilla Victorians7070

Highest and lowest totals by Chattogram Challengers

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chattogram Challengers238/420Cumilla Warriors20 Dec 2019Won
Chattogram Challengers221/420Dhaka Platoon18 Dec 2019Won
Chattogram Challengers202/520Sylhet Sunrisers29 Jan 2022Won
Chattogram Challengers193/420Fortune Barishal27 Jan 2024Won
Chattogram Challengers192/420Khulna Tigers20 Feb 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chattogram Challengers7216.3Comilla Victorians2 Feb 2024Lost
Chattogram Challengers12119.5Khulna Tigers20 Jan 2024Lost
Chattogram Challengers13117.3Comilla Victorians31 Jan 2022Lost
Chattogram Challengers13519.4Fortune Barishal1 Feb 2022Lost
Chattogram Challengers14819.1Comilla Victorians16 Feb 2022Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Chattogram Challengers65 runsKhulna TigersT2020 Feb 2024Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Chattogram Challengers30 runsMinister Group DhakaT2022 Jan 2022Shere Bangla National Stadium
Chattogram Challengers25 runsKhulna TigersT2024 Jan 2022Shere Bangla National Stadium
Chattogram Challengers16 runsDhaka PlatoonT2018 Dec 2019Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Chattogram Challengers16 runsCumilla WarriorsT2020 Dec 2019Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Chattogram Challengers9 wicketsKhulna TigersT209 Jan 2023Shere Bangla National Stadium
Chattogram Challengers8 wicketsDhaka DominatorsT2014 Jan 2023Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
Chattogram Challengers8 wicketsSylhet StrikersT2029 Jan 2024Sylhet International Cricket Stadium

Heaviest defeats

Most runs for Chattogram Challengers

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Afif HossainChattogram Challengers2357627.43123.3690
Chadwick WaltonChattogram Challengers1945835.23145.4890
Imrul KayesChattogram Challengers1344249.11132.3670
Will JacksChattogram Challengers1141441.40155.1920
Avishka FernandoChattogram Challengers1239535.91162.6910
Tanzid HasanChattogram Challengers1238432.00135.71161
Shuvagata HomChattogram Challengers1929924.92137.8540
Usman KhanChattogram Challengers1129629.60134.51031
Lendl SimmonsChattogram Challengers929332.56130.8570
Tom BruceChattogram Challengers927846.33128.1510

Most wickets for Chattogram Challengers

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mehedi Hasan RanaChattogram Challengers202523.368.554/23
Mrittunjoy ChowdhuryChattogram Challengers192324.528.484/12
Rubel HossainChattogram Challengers132017.857.313/17
NihaduzzamanChattogram Challengers221926.267.034/17
Nasum AhmedChattogram Challengers251734.356.643/9
Ziaur RahmanChattogram Challengers151621.507.853/18
Bilal KhanChattogram Challengers131526.077.933/24
Shoriful IslamChattogram Challengers121427.799.494/34
Shuvagata HomChattogram Challengers191326.317.603/25
Mehedi Hasan MirazChattogram Challengers121327.548.774/16

Grounds where Chattogram Challengers played most

Latest Chattogram Challengers matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
26 Feb 2024Chattogram Challengers 135/9 (20 ov)
Fortune Barishal 136/3 (14.5 ov)
Fortune Barishal won by 7 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium
20 Feb 2024Chattogram Challengers 192/4 (20 ov)
Khulna Tigers 127 (19.5 ov)
Chattogram Challengers won by 65 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
17 Feb 2024Chattogram Challengers 159/6 (20 ov)
Durdanto Dhaka 149/5 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers won by 10 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
16 Feb 2024Rangpur Riders 187/8 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers 169/6 (20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 18 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
13 Feb 2024Comilla Victorians 239/3 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers 166 (16.3 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 73 runsZahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium
10 Feb 2024Rangpur Riders 211/3 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers 158/6 (20 ov)
Rangpur Riders won by 53 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
6 Feb 2024Chattogram Challengers 145/5 (20 ov)
Fortune Barishal 129/8 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers won by 16 runsShere Bangla National Stadium
2 Feb 2024Chattogram Challengers 72 (16.3 ov)
Comilla Victorians 73/3 (9.2 ov)
Comilla Victorians won by 7 wicketsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
29 Jan 2024Sylhet Strikers 137/4 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers 138/2 (17.4 ov)
Chattogram Challengers won by 8 wicketsSylhet International Cricket Stadium
27 Jan 2024Chattogram Challengers 193/4 (20 ov)
Fortune Barishal 183/7 (20 ov)
Chattogram Challengers won by 10 runsSylhet International Cricket Stadium

Competitions

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Chattogram Challengers won?
25 of 51 matches in the data (2019–2024): 25 of 51 T20 (leagues & domestic).
What is Chattogram Challengers's highest total?
238/4 against Cumilla Warriors on 20 Dec 2019.
What is Chattogram Challengers's lowest total?
72 all out against Comilla Victorians on 2 Feb 2024.
What is Chattogram Challengers's biggest win?
By 65 runs against Khulna Tigers (T20, 20 Feb 2024).
Who has taken the most wickets for Chattogram Challengers?
Mehedi Hasan Rana, with 25 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.