CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ravi Rampaul

West Indies · Men's cricket

Ravi Rampaul stats

Data through 15 January 2023Last updated 15 January 2023

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 23 November 2003 to 15 January 2023. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2003 and 2023, Ravi Rampaul appears in 18 Tests, 80 ODIs, 27 T20Is for West Indies in the Cricsheet data. With the ball, the best return was 143 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 21.43 and an economy rate of 8.12.

International matches
125
Tests 18 · ODIs 80 · T20Is 27
International runs
688
0 hundreds
International wickets
183
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
107
165 runs
Best bowling
5/48
List A

Teams played for

West Indies 2003–2021 · 125Derbyshire 2018–2021 · 63Barbados Royals 2014–2017 · 36Surrey 2016–2017 · 27Trinbago Knight Riders 2021–2022 · 17Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2013–2014 · 12Colombo Stars 2021 · 4Abu Dhabi Knight Riders 2023 · 2

Ravi Rampaul batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test1831833540*14.5762953.30064010
ODI80391133886*12.0743877.20133113
T20I27751587.502951.700000
T20 (leagues & domestic)107331816523*11.00154107.100498
First-class2336152373011.2942256.2009259
List A311063425*8.5031109.700213

Runs per year

0100200300200320112017202311
Ravi Rampaul: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020032007200920112013201520172019202311
Ravi Rampaul: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ravi Rampaul: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20031
200410
200750
20083
200988
2010114
2011295
2012101
201341
201430
20159
201661
201713
201866
2019165
202144
202222
202311
Year-by-year batting (38 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2003ODI111.009.1100
2004ODI21010.0062.51000
2007ODI35025.0090.92600
2007T20I10–0.0000
2008ODI231.5023.1200
2009ODI3237.67115.01600
2009Test66516.2560.74000
2010ODI7547.7178.31800
2010T20I21111.0064.7800
2010Test34924.5059.03100
2011ODI913026.0085.08601
2011T20I10––000
2011Test1516515.0051.63400
2012ODI54414.6777.22500
2012T20I21–33.3100
2012Test7569.3347.13100
2013ODI231.5014.3200
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)6389.50102.72300
2014ODI3178.5094.41600
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)11313.00100.01300
2015ODI23–60.0200
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)26–100.0500
2016First-class73311.0032.41300
2016List A12–100.0200
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)32613.00123.81400
2017First-class442.0026.7300
2017List A331.5037.5200
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)463.0085.7300
2018First-class105010.0051.01800
2018List A34–80.0400
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)312–171.4800
2019First-class1515013.6472.53000
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)4157.5078.9700
2021List A32512.50156.22500
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)41616.00160.01000
2021T20I133.0037.5300
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)4227.33137.51100
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)211–61.1600

Ravi Rampaul bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test333,4401,705494/487/7534.802.9770.210111
ODI763,5613,0401035/49–29.515.1234.610229
T20I27575803313/16–25.908.3818.5001
T20 (leagues & domestic)1072,2643,0651434/18–21.438.1215.8507
First-class383,9942,216735/778/13030.363.3354.764125
List A301,4851,444485/48–30.085.8330.9419

Wickets per year

02040608020032011201720233
Ravi Rampaul: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802003200720092011201320152017201920233
Ravi Rampaul: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ravi Rampaul: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20030
20045
200713
20081
20099
201020
201164
201236
201327
201429
201516
201644
201731
201837
201970
202130
202212
20233
Year-by-year bowling (42 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2003ODI30–4.500/17
2004ODI5537.206.002/34
2007ODI7825.383.814/41
2007T20I4530.409.502/35
2008ODI31106.006.691/34
2008T20I10–6.250/25
2009ODI5526.804.794/37
2009Test5472.503.771/21
2010ODI121634.445.364/61
2010T20I3424.259.703/17
2010Test40–3.310/7
2011ODI142821.464.995/51
2011T20I3519.408.203/31
2011Test153125.032.744/48
2012ODI81132.645.335/49
2012T20I81120.558.123/16
2012Test91435.002.913/75
2013ODI81423.074.684/60
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)101320.086.933/31
2014ODI91331.155.574/29
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)111517.277.004/18
2014T20I3188.009.601/27
2015ODI2236.506.641/34
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)111129.188.233/16
2015T20I136.675.003/20
2016First-class82124.293.965/85
2016List A2616.675.414/47
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)131720.948.483/21
2017First-class3364.333.111/47
2017List A91824.675.624/40
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)121042.009.962/33
2018First-class101050.803.523/53
2018List A71328.856.705/48
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)131425.648.584/19
2019First-class173925.773.045/77
2019List A6833.385.242/25
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)142315.746.703/17
2021List A6386.006.001/15
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)142518.168.304/29
2021T20I4249.007.541/14
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)71217.509.554/19
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)2321.009.002/36

Ravi Rampaul against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest810717.8364.14000
IndiaTest108912.7154.63400
PakistanTest46822.6748.93200
South AfricaTest34924.5059.03100
EnglandTest384.0033.3600
IndiaODI813923.1787.48601
EnglandODI9689.7171.62400
ZimbabweODI44113.67151.92600
AustraliaODI3258.3364.11800
South AfricaODI6183.6046.2700
Sri LankaODI444.0026.7200
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)72613.00113.0800
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)3196.33126.71400
GlamorganFirst-class45919.6778.73000
DurhamFirst-class65819.3371.62400
GloucestershireFirst-class33115.5081.61700
NorthamptonshireFirst-class42914.5058.02000
NottinghamshireFirst-class31313.0043.31300
EssexFirst-class442.0026.7300
LeicestershireFirst-class333.0018.8300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaTest91826.562.973/38
PakistanTest41120.912.604/48
BangladeshTest4731.142.833/118
AustraliaTest7578.403.561/21
EnglandTest3435.502.733/75
South AfricaTest40–3.310/7
IndiaODI142823.795.625/51
BangladeshODI91717.064.035/49
EnglandODI141438.145.224/41
PakistanODI5920.114.114/32
AustraliaODI5930.676.304/61
New ZealandODI5734.865.953/50
Sri LankaODI5726.005.523/38
South AfricaODI9666.505.882/46
ZimbabweODI9547.403.652/21
EnglandT20I8738.009.852/37
BangladeshT20I3517.607.442/28
Sri LankaT20I4525.408.473/20
IrelandT20I3512.806.303/17
South AfricaT20I3199.009.001/52
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)122413.046.904/18
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)111425.939.313/29
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)121326.858.954/29
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)8927.788.932/18
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)4714.296.672/17
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4713.718.004/19
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4616.336.843/17
St Kitts and Nevis PatriotsT20 (leagues & domestic)5528.408.882/30
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3514.409.003/31
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)4521.207.312/32
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3415.755.402/19
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)4334.337.722/13
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)3323.007.673/19
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)3239.007.801/13
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3255.0010.001/34
DurhamFirst-class51421.792.615/77
NottinghamshireFirst-class41118.823.655/93
GlamorganFirst-class61029.503.625/94
GloucestershireFirst-class3637.673.423/88
NorthamptonshireFirst-class4535.803.543/53
MiddlesexFirst-class4382.673.312/43
EssexFirst-class3364.333.111/47
LeicestershireFirst-class3280.004.001/62
YorkshireList A41016.107.005/48
WarwickshireList A3282.006.831/60
WorcestershireList A3283.507.591/52

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Derby1612912.9030
Warner Park79824.5032
Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium186–86
Adelaide Oval37236.0040
Queen's Park Oval86421.3318
Sabina Park36231.0034
Windsor Park55012.5031
Arun Jaitley Stadium34615.3318
County Ground, Bristol73612.009
Wankhede Stadium33316.5023

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Derby243635.393.95
Warner Park233025.305.09
Kennington Oval192923.694.63
Kensington Oval192723.115.43
Sabina Park102415.673.98
County Ground, Bristol182029.506.50
Trent Bridge81623.194.12
R Premadasa Stadium101519.677.80
Providence Stadium81520.074.56
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium81329.234.21

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1470777.47
T20Middle2826107.72538257.33
T20Death15215796.815831729.97
ODIPowerplay––––1848364.36
ODIMiddle18225671.1121255375.59
ODIDeath15618285.716458306.89

How Ravi Rampaul was dismissed

How Ravi Rampaul took wickets

Last 20 innings

010203015 Aug 201927 Jul 202115 Jan 20235
Ravi Rampaul: runs in the last 20 innings
010203015 Aug 201910 Sep 201925 Jul 202126 Aug 202123 Oct 202113 Sep 202215 Jan 20235
Ravi Rampaul: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ravi Rampaul: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
15 Aug 20197
18 Aug 20195
18 Aug 201917
10 Sep 201914
10 Sep 20190
21 Sep 20196
25 Jul 202125
27 Jul 20210
12 Aug 20210
26 Aug 20211
1 Sep 20215
14 Sep 20210
23 Oct 20213
16 Dec 202110
10 Sep 20222
13 Sep 202211
14 Sep 20228
24 Sep 20221
13 Jan 20236
15 Jan 20235
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
15 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Gulf Giants5*7not outZayed Cricket Stadium
13 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Dubai Capitals6*11not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
24 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors12bowledProvidence Stadium
14 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors8*3not outQueen's Park Oval
13 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals117caughtQueen's Park Oval
10 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Tallawahs24caughtDaren Sammy Cricket Ground
16 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Kings10*2not outR Premadasa Stadium
23 Oct 2021T20IEngland38bowledDubai International Cricket Stadium
14 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings0*0not outWarner Park
1 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors5*2not outWarner Park
26 Aug 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors16caughtWarner Park
12 Aug 2021List ASurrey02caughtCounty Ground, Derby
27 Jul 2021List AWarwickshire03caughtCounty Ground, Derby
25 Jul 2021List ASomerset25*11not outCounty Ground, Taunton
21 Sep 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex68caughtEdgbaston
10 Sep 2019First-classLancashire05caughtOld Trafford
10 Sep 2019First-classLancashire1419caughtOld Trafford
18 Aug 2019First-classGloucestershire17*8not outCounty Ground, Derby
18 Aug 2019First-classGloucestershire518caughtCounty Ground, Derby
15 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire78bowledCounty Ground, Bristol

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
15 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Gulf Giants1/2731Zayed Cricket Stadium
13 Jan 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Dubai Capitals2/3640Dubai International Cricket Stadium
24 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors1/5240Providence Stadium
18 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings2/1020Brian Lara Stadium
17 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Tallawahs4/1940Brian Lara Stadium
14 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors1/2120Queen's Park Oval
13 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals0/2420Queen's Park Oval
10 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Tallawahs3/4040Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
7 Sep 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals1/4440Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
16 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Jaffna Kings0/4940R Premadasa Stadium
14 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Kandy Warriors1/3440R Premadasa Stadium
12 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Galle Gladiators2/3640R Premadasa Stadium
11 Dec 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Dambulla Giants3/2740R Premadasa Stadium
4 Nov 2021T20ISri Lanka0/3740Zayed Cricket Stadium
29 Oct 2021T20IBangladesh1/2540Sharjah Cricket Stadium
26 Oct 2021T20ISouth Africa0/2230Dubai International Cricket Stadium
23 Oct 2021T20IEngland1/1420Dubai International Cricket Stadium
14 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings1/5640Warner Park
12 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)St Kitts and Nevis Patriots1/3140Warner Park
9 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals0/2240Warner Park

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Ravi Rampaul bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Ravi Rampaul taken in Tests?
49 wickets in 33 innings at an average of 34.80, economy 2.97, best figures 4/48.
How many wickets has Ravi Rampaul taken in ODIs?
103 wickets in 76 innings at an average of 29.51, economy 5.12, best figures 5/49.
How many runs has Ravi Rampaul scored in Tests?
335 runs in 31 innings (18 matches) at an average of 14.57 and a strike rate of 53.3, in the data from 2009 to 2012.
How many runs has Ravi Rampaul scored in ODIs?
338 runs in 39 innings (80 matches) at an average of 12.07 and a strike rate of 77.2, in the data from 2003 to 2015.
How many runs has Ravi Rampaul scored in T20Is?
15 runs in 7 innings (27 matches) at an average of 7.50 and a strike rate of 51.7, in the data from 2007 to 2021.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.