CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Mitchell Starc

Australia · Men's cricket

Mitchell Starc stats

Data through 9 October 2026Last updated 9 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 October 2010 to 9 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Mitchell Starc played 108 Tests, 128 ODIs, 65 T20Is for Australia in the data, between 2010 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 448 wickets in Tests at an average of 26.17 and an economy rate of 3.43.

International matches
301
Tests 108 · ODIs 128 · T20Is 65
International runs
3,208
0 hundreds
International wickets
766
28 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
73
126 runs
Best bowling
8/73
First-class

Teams played for

Australia 2010–2026 · 301Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2014–2015 · 27Delhi Capitals 2025–2026 · 18Sydney Sixers 2011–2026 · 15New South Wales 2017–2025 · 14Kolkata Knight Riders 2024 · 13

Mitchell Starc batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test108158332,5049920.034,25358.90131725849
ODI128772760652*12.1278277.501124615
T20I65211198149.8010098.000042
T20 (leagues & domestic)733219126299.6913891.3005120
First-class1219332486*20.2572844.5021323
List A21122*–450.000000

Runs per year

020040060020102016202660
Mitchell Starc: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020040060020102012201420162018202020222024202660
Mitchell Starc: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mitchell Starc: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20100
201145
2012190
2013330
2014190
2015228
2016278
2017241
2018243
2019247
2020239
2021402
2022184
2023264
2024217
2025302
202660
Year-by-year batting (52 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)29–100.0800
2011Test33618.0055.43200
2012ODI34221.0089.41700
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)11–100.0100
2012T20I233.0037.5200
2012Test614448.0082.86801
2013ODI37979.00108.25201
2013Test1125127.8967.79902
2014ODI53919.5060.92900
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)118812.57100.02900
2014T20I393.0090.0400
2014Test35427.0067.55201
2015ODI720.6725.0100
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)31111.0078.6900
2015T20I10––000
2015Test1421521.5064.25802
2016ODI64511.2597.81700
2016Test1323319.4265.88402
2017First-class12323.0045.12300
2017ODI75110.20108.52900
2017Test916718.5674.26101
2018ODI6214.2077.81200
2018Test1722213.8860.53500
2019First-class284.0033.3600
2019ODI86811.3389.52900
2019Test817142.7578.85401
2020First-class411638.6764.48601
2020ODI85310.60103.91900
2020T20I41212.00150.0700
2020Test45819.3357.42200
2021First-class815225.3343.25401
2021List A12–50.0200
2021ODI22713.5054.01900
2021T20I65919.67111.31400
2021Test716240.5070.73900
2022ODI44113.6774.53800
2022T20I3115.5078.6600
2022Test1213214.6738.33400
2023ODI109914.1459.32800
2023Test1416513.7547.64100
2024First-class2199.5020.71800
2024ODI463.0024.0300
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)594.5081.8600
2024T20I24–57.1400
2024Test1517913.7741.92800
2025First-class263.0020.7600
2025ODI263.0050.0400
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)663.0060.0200
2025Test1728423.6754.07703
2026ODI22727.0079.41600
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)422.0040.0100
2026Test5316.2034.41800

Mitchell Starc bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test20820,51111,7224487/5811/9426.173.4345.84019641
ODI1286,5485,7542396/28–24.085.2727.420954
T20I651,4581,881794/20–23.817.7418.5102
T20 (leagues & domestic)711,5362,2071065/35–20.828.6214.5511
First-class222,4281,320498/7310/6026.943.2649.66487
List A21057853/46–15.604.4621.0000

Wickets per year

05010015020102016202641
Mitchell Starc: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05010015020102012201420162018202020222024202641
Mitchell Starc: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mitchell Starc: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20104
20119
201258
201333
201445
2015106
201680
201754
201843
201987
202041
202153
202264
202362
202469
202577
202641
Year-by-year bowling (57 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2010ODI2419.504.374/27
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)3518.208.272/28
2011Test4450.003.572/30
2012ODI81424.005.285/42
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)41011.207.723/17
2012T20I81413.716.163/11
2012Test82025.053.516/154
2013ODI81518.405.005/20
2013T20I2154.006.751/19
2013Test111739.823.233/71
2014ODI91230.424.934/32
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)171926.117.552/21
2014T20I91023.007.112/16
2014Test4463.003.962/27
2015ODI173916.644.686/28
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)122014.556.774/15
2015T20I1132.008.001/32
2015Test204625.073.366/111
2016ODI132619.694.503/32
2016T20I2414.507.253/26
2016Test155022.583.476/50
2017First-class21011.903.168/73
2017ODI91823.225.124/29
2017Test122626.353.255/88
2018ODI71137.366.134/59
2018T20I1126.006.501/26
2018Test183133.353.235/34
2019First-class41117.182.275/20
2019ODI92618.125.525/26
2019T20I5815.756.632/18
2019Test154220.713.396/66
2020First-class4928.443.384/76
2020ODI111254.256.293/56
2020T20I7824.127.883/23
2020Test61220.002.764/53
2021First-class8771.573.583/88
2021List A2515.604.463/46
2021ODI31110.644.315/48
2021T20I131334.629.002/21
2021Test101733.243.144/37
2022ODI81618.194.264/47
2022T20I101324.008.214/20
2022Test213528.113.064/33
2023ODI132428.336.035/53
2023Test163829.634.455/78
2024First-class2716.573.156/81
2024ODI6836.386.423/33
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)131726.1210.614/33
2024T20I7634.678.672/20
2024Test183130.553.596/48
2025First-class2527.804.484/91
2025ODI3338.335.482/62
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)111427.7910.245/35
2025Test225517.333.677/58
2026ODI20–5.810/33
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)112118.299.144/35
2026Test82020.303.276/12

Mitchell Starc against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EnglandTest4275524.3562.47706
IndiaTest3567823.3856.59903
South AfricaTest1828720.5059.76803
PakistanTest1726517.6753.48401
New ZealandTest1521319.3670.83200
West IndiesTest1414613.2752.73500
Sri LankaTest1414012.7359.12600
BangladeshTest3206.6739.21800
South AfricaODI1314317.8864.42900
Sri LankaODI912725.4099.25201
New ZealandODI109215.33102.23800
EnglandODI19868.6081.92900
IndiaODI9588.2966.72800
West IndiesODI45213.0061.91900
PakistanODI10436.1479.61100
West IndiesT20I63110.3386.1800
EnglandT20I41515.00214.31300
IndiaT20I373.5053.8400
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)4189.00100.0600
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6136.5068.4900
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)4126.00109.11200
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)484.0088.9500
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)433.0060.0100
TasmaniaFirst-class514436.0062.18601
QueenslandFirst-class65711.4029.52700
VictoriaFirst-class6467.6730.51800
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
EnglandTest5212825.573.657/58
IndiaTest436635.853.426/48
Sri LankaTest215718.893.406/50
PakistanTest285430.003.206/66
South AfricaTest215028.303.626/154
West IndiesTest204419.093.026/9
New ZealandTest193726.653.435/52
BangladeshTest41212.082.906/12
EnglandODI264333.606.104/42
IndiaODI223333.185.936/43
West IndiesODI103212.034.485/20
New ZealandODI142920.974.886/28
Sri LankaODI152919.074.484/27
PakistanODI132720.044.795/42
South AfricaODI182434.385.484/32
ZimbabweODI5916.443.653/24
PakistanT20I91514.276.263/11
Sri LankaT20I111520.607.023/26
West IndiesT20I101425.078.784/20
South AfricaT20I7823.257.913/23
IndiaT20I5724.008.402/34
BangladeshT20I5718.296.742/21
EnglandT20I10643.507.831/8
New ZealandT20I41150.0010.711/39
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)81419.438.774/40
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)71316.468.455/35
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)61215.927.963/28
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)6920.009.003/43
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6919.228.654/15
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)6920.228.273/20
Lucknow Super GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)4814.628.363/28
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)6725.438.974/33
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)4715.867.663/17
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)8636.177.233/24
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)41168.0012.921/55
TasmaniaFirst-class61717.712.555/20
VictoriaFirst-class61327.624.006/81
South AustraliaFirst-class41222.083.758/73
QueenslandFirst-class6756.433.134/76

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Adelaide Oval2140727.1354
The Gabba1936225.8677
Sydney Cricket Ground2927114.2652
Melbourne Cricket Ground2122817.5484
Old Trafford1021754.2566
Perth Stadium1214914.9030
Kennington Oval914520.7158
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground1013927.8068
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium213467.0099
Park 25 No 22104104.0086

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Adelaide Oval338419.833.39
The Gabba368224.323.69
Sydney Cricket Ground527234.864.31
Melbourne Cricket Ground336424.003.70
Perth Stadium194421.003.65
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground154023.323.89
Bellerive Oval142727.303.76
Kennington Oval112428.584.43
Lord's102323.914.28
Galle International Stadium92214.683.18

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––1575717.70
T20Middle475290.42534328.01
T20Death17718695.221885829.19
ODIPowerplay––––2588844.99
ODIMiddle17133051.8132911875.08
ODIDeath43545296.2371049686.51

How Mitchell Starc was dismissed

How Mitchell Starc took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040608025 Oct 202526 Dec 20259 Oct 20266
Mitchell Starc: runs in the last 20 innings
02040608025 Oct 202521 Nov 202517 Dec 20254 Jan 20265 May 202613 Aug 20269 Oct 20266
Mitchell Starc: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Mitchell Starc: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
25 Oct 20252
10 Nov 20250
10 Nov 20256
21 Nov 202512
4 Dec 202577
17 Dec 202554
17 Dec 20257
26 Dec 20251
26 Dec 20250
4 Jan 20265
20 Jan 20261
25 Jan 20261
5 May 20260
8 May 20260
13 Aug 20261
13 Aug 202618
22 Aug 20261
24 Sep 202616
30 Sep 202611
9 Oct 20266
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa625bowledKingsmead
30 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa11*7not outSenwes Park
24 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa1627caughtKingsmead
22 Aug 2026TestBangladesh16bowledGreat Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh1834caughtMarrara Stadium
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh111caughtMarrara Stadium
8 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders02run outArun Jaitley Stadium
5 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0*0not outArun Jaitley Stadium
25 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers1*1not outPerth Stadium
20 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers1*2not outPerth Stadium
4 Jan 2026TestEngland514bowledSydney Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2025TestEngland02caughtMelbourne Cricket Ground
26 Dec 2025TestEngland16caughtMelbourne Cricket Ground
17 Dec 2025TestEngland7*8not outAdelaide Oval
17 Dec 2025TestEngland5475bowledAdelaide Oval
4 Dec 2025TestEngland77141caughtThe Gabba
21 Nov 2025TestEngland1212caughtPerth Stadium
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria619caughtSydney Cricket Ground
10 Nov 2025First-classVictoria010caughtSydney Cricket Ground
25 Oct 2025ODIIndia25bowledSydney Cricket Ground

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa1/33165Kingsmead
9 Oct 2026TestSouth Africa2/63172Kingsmead
30 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0/3360Senwes Park
24 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0/60100Kingsmead
22 Aug 2026TestBangladesh4/39103Great Barrier Reef Arena
22 Aug 2026TestBangladesh6/12106Great Barrier Reef Arena
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh0/1540Marrara Stadium
13 Aug 2026TestBangladesh2/79263Marrara Stadium
24 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders2/2630Eden Gardens
17 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals4/4040Arun Jaitley Stadium
11 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings2/5740Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
8 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders0/3130Arun Jaitley Stadium
5 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings0/3040Arun Jaitley Stadium
1 May 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals3/4040Sawai Mansingh Stadium
25 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers1/3340Perth Stadium
23 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes2/2940Sydney Cricket Ground
20 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Perth Scorchers2/3240Perth Stadium
18 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Brisbane Heat4/3540The Gabba
16 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sydney Thunder1/3140Sydney Cricket Ground
4 Jan 2026TestEngland3/7218.22Sydney Cricket Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Mitchell Starc taken in Tests?
448 wickets in 208 innings at an average of 26.17, economy 3.43, best figures 7/58.
How many wickets has Mitchell Starc taken in ODIs?
239 wickets in 128 innings at an average of 24.08, economy 5.27, best figures 6/28.
How many runs has Mitchell Starc scored in Tests?
2,504 runs in 158 innings (108 matches) at an average of 20.03 and a strike rate of 58.9, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
How many runs has Mitchell Starc scored in ODIs?
606 runs in 77 innings (128 matches) at an average of 12.12 and a strike rate of 77.5, in the data from 2010 to 2026.
How many runs has Mitchell Starc scored in T20Is?
98 runs in 21 innings (65 matches) at an average of 9.80 and a strike rate of 98.0, in the data from 2012 to 2024.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.