- Home
- Players
- JW Hartshorn
Wellington Firebirds · Men's cricket
JW Hartshorn stats
Data through 27 March 2026Last updated 27 March 2026
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 15 November 2021 to 27 March 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
JW Hartshorn played 8 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2021 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 45 wickets in first-class at an average of 34.89 and an economy rate of 3.31.
T20 league & domestic matches
8
1 runs
Best bowling
5/24
T20 (leagues & domestic)
Teams played for
JW Hartshorn batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| First-class | 22 | 35 | 16 | 189 | 18 | 9.95 | 416 | 45.4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 23 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 |
| 2022 | 12 |
| 2023 | 69 |
| 2024 | 40 |
| 2025 | 33 |
| 2026 | 15 |
Year-by-year batting (7 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | First-class | 2 | 21 | 21.00 | 42.9 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | First-class | 5 | 12 | 6.00 | 29.3 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | First-class | 10 | 69 | 13.80 | 45.1 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | First-class | 8 | 40 | 10.00 | 47.1 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | First-class | 5 | 32 | 10.67 | 57.1 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 1 | – | 50.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2026 | First-class | 5 | 15 | 3.75 | 46.9 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
JW Hartshorn bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 138 | 193 | 13 | 5/24 | – | 14.85 | 8.39 | 10.6 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| First-class | 40 | 2,843 | 1,570 | 45 | 4/17 | 7/129 | 34.89 | 3.31 | 63.2 | 2 | 0 | 88 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 |
| 2022 | 4 |
| 2023 | 12 |
| 2024 | 10 |
| 2025 | 12 |
| 2026 | 18 |
Year-by-year bowling (8 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | First-class | 2 | 2 | 36.00 | 3.20 | 1/26 |
| 2022 | First-class | 6 | 4 | 48.50 | 3.12 | 2/27 |
| 2023 | First-class | 11 | 12 | 32.83 | 3.34 | 4/17 |
| 2024 | First-class | 10 | 10 | 34.80 | 2.85 | 2/43 |
| 2025 | First-class | 6 | 5 | 54.60 | 3.58 | 2/39 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 7 | 15.29 | 9.73 | 5/24 |
| 2026 | First-class | 5 | 12 | 24.08 | 3.98 | 4/79 |
| 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 6 | 14.33 | 7.17 | 3/17 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Stags | First-class | 8 | 44 | 22.00 | 40.7 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Canterbury | First-class | 5 | 39 | 9.75 | 56.5 | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Otago Volts | First-class | 5 | 39 | 9.75 | 72.2 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Auckland Aces | First-class | 10 | 31 | 4.43 | 36.5 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Northern Districts | First-class | 6 | 24 | 12.00 | 33.8 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Otago | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 5 | 15.80 | 7.90 | 3/17 |
| Central Stags | First-class | 9 | 12 | 28.08 | 3.09 | 4/17 |
| Otago Volts | First-class | 5 | 10 | 30.20 | 3.68 | 4/79 |
| Auckland Aces | First-class | 11 | 9 | 43.44 | 3.39 | 1/3 |
| Northern Districts | First-class | 8 | 8 | 36.88 | 3.55 | 3/63 |
| Canterbury | First-class | 5 | 3 | 52.00 | 2.88 | 2/58 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basin Reserve | 17 | 103 | 11.44 | 18 |
| University Oval, Dunedin | 3 | 19 | 6.33 | 12 |
| McLean Park | 3 | 15 | – | 9 |
| Eden Park Outer Oval | 3 | 14 | 4.67 | 9 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 1 | 12 | – | 12 |
| Seddon Park | 2 | 11 | – | 10 |
| Saxton Oval | 2 | 6 | 6.00 | 6 |
| Kennards Hire Community Oval | 1 | 5 | – | 5 |
| Mainpower Oval | 3 | 5 | 2.50 | 4 |
| Cobham Oval (New) | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basin Reserve | 22 | 16 | 51.75 | 4.01 |
| University Oval, Dunedin | 5 | 10 | 19.50 | 3.82 |
| Saxton Oval | 3 | 9 | 8.00 | 3.27 |
| McLean Park | 3 | 6 | 22.83 | 2.87 |
| Seddon Park | 2 | 4 | 24.75 | 3.96 |
| County Ground, Worcester | 2 | 3 | 29.67 | 2.97 |
| Eden Park Outer Oval | 4 | 3 | 31.67 | 2.85 |
| Mainpower Oval | 3 | 3 | 36.00 | 2.99 |
| Hagley Oval | 1 | 2 | 12.50 | 8.33 |
| Cobham Oval (New) | 2 | 1 | 55.00 | 2.89 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | – | – | – | – | 84 | 4 | 8.93 |
| T20 | Middle | – | – | – | – | 36 | 5 | 5.83 |
| T20 | Death | 1 | 2 | 50.0 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 11.00 |
How JW Hartshorn was dismissed
- Caught10 (53%)
- Bowled5 (26%)
- Run out2 (11%)
- Lbw1 (5%)
- Caught and bowled1 (5%)
How JW Hartshorn took wickets
- Caught43
- Bowled13
- Lbw2
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2023 | 5 |
| 29 Feb 2024 | 0 |
| 22 Aug 2024 | 12 |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 0 |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 3 |
| 19 Nov 2024 | 7 |
| 28 Nov 2024 | 5 |
| 28 Nov 2024 | 9 |
| 7 Dec 2024 | 4 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | 1 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 3 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 17 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 9 |
| 28 Feb 2026 | 1 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 0 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 2 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 12 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 0 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Otago Volts | 0 | 2 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Otago Volts | 12 | 19 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 2 | 7 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 0 | 0 | run out | Basin Reserve |
| 28 Feb 2026 | First-class | Central Stags | 1* | 4 | not out | McLean Park |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 9 | 14 | bowled | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 1 | 9 | caught | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 2* | 6 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Otago Volts | 17* | 22 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Otago Volts | 3 | 5 | bowled | Basin Reserve |
| 14 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 1* | 2 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 7 Dec 2024 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 4 | 11 | caught | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 28 Nov 2024 | First-class | Central Stags | 9* | 21 | not out | McLean Park |
| 28 Nov 2024 | First-class | Central Stags | 5* | 6 | not out | McLean Park |
| 19 Nov 2024 | First-class | Otago Volts | 7 | 6 | caught | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 11 Nov 2024 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 3* | 8 | not out | Basin Reserve |
| 11 Nov 2024 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 0 | 1 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 22 Aug 2024 | First-class | Kent | 12* | 29 | not out | County Ground, Worcester |
| 29 Feb 2024 | First-class | Canterbury | 0 | 3 | bowled | Mainpower Oval |
| 15 Nov 2023 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 5* | 15 | not out | Kennards Hire Community Oval |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Otago Volts | 4/79 | 21 | 5 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 27 Mar 2026 | First-class | Otago Volts | 3/50 | 12 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 1/19 | 4 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Mar 2026 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 1/76 | 17 | 2 | Basin Reserve |
| 28 Feb 2026 | First-class | Central Stags | 3/65 | 18.4 | 3 | McLean Park |
| 23 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 2/25 | 3 | 0 | Hagley Oval |
| 19 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Canterbury | 1/23 | 3 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 15 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 3/17 | 4 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 9 Jan 2026 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 0/21 | 2 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 1/3 | 2.2 | 1 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 5 Dec 2025 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 1/52 | 17 | 3 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 0/55 | 13 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 26 Nov 2025 | First-class | Central Stags | 0/25 | 8 | 1 | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Otago Volts | 2/39 | 10 | 2 | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Nov 2025 | First-class | Otago Volts | 1/99 | 26 | 3 | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 0/14 | 1 | 0 | University Oval, Dunedin |
| 14 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Otago | 2/27 | 3 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 9 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 0/42 | 3 | 0 | Basin Reserve |
| 4 Jan 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Central Districts | 5/24 | 4 | 0 | Saxton Oval |
| 7 Dec 2024 | First-class | Auckland Aces | 0/19 | 6 | 1 | Eden Park Outer Oval |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has JW Hartshorn taken in T20 leagues?
13 wickets in 8 innings at an average of 14.85, economy 8.39, best figures 5/24.
How many wickets has JW Hartshorn taken in first-class?
45 wickets in 40 innings at an average of 34.89, economy 3.31, best figures 4/17.
How many runs has JW Hartshorn scored in T20 leagues?
1 runs in 1 innings (8 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 50.0, in the data from 2025 to 2026.
What is JW Hartshorn's highest score?
18 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.