CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Adam Zampa

Australia · Men's cricket

Adam Zampa stats

Data through 30 September 2026Last updated 30 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 December 2012 to 30 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Adam Zampa played 124 ODIs, 116 T20Is for Australia in the data, between 2012 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 273 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 22.25 and an economy rate of 7.60.

International matches
240
ODIs 124 · T20Is 116
International wickets
350
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
226
287 runs
Best bowling
6/19
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Australia 2016–2026 · 240Melbourne Stars 2015–2023 · 79Essex 2018–2019 · 22Melbourne Renegades 2023–2026 · 22Oval Invincibles 2023–2025 · 13Rising Pune Supergiant 2016–2017 · 11Adelaide Strikers 2013–2015 · 11Jamaica Tallawahs 2018 · 9Guyana Amazon Warriors 2016 · 9Karachi Kings 2026 · 7New South Wales 2021–2025 · 7Rajasthan Royals 2023 · 6

Adam Zampa batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI1246926417369.7065064.2008352
T20I11628127013*4.389077.800560
T20 (leagues & domestic)2267735287236.8332688.0009223
First-class81232005722.2233859.2010153
List A431532.501435.700100

Runs per year

050100150200201220172022202651
Adam Zampa: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0501001502002012201420162018202020222024202651
Adam Zampa: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Adam Zampa: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20129
20138
201410
20155
201685
201772
2018156
201942
202071
202176
2022101
2023146
202478
202569
202651
Year-by-year batting (43 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)294.5064.3600
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)284.00114.3800
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)110–125.01000
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)351.6755.6300
2016ODI10507.1459.51200
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)5287.00133.31500
2016T20I27–116.7500
2017First-class54812.0052.73100
2017ODI363.0050.0500
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)6143.5066.7700
2017T20I14–133.3400
2018First-class29045.0067.75701
2018ODI33311.0075.02200
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10215.2575.0400
2018T20I3126.0070.6900
2019ODI4113.6757.9800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)73131.0096.91700
2020ODI7285.6050.9700
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)6438.6093.52300
2021ODI24848.0069.63600
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)463.0085.7400
2021T20I7224.4095.71300
2022First-class23535.0072.92400
2022List A100.000.0000
2022ODI63030.0061.21600
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)73411.3391.91400
2022T20I222.0025.0200
2023First-class19–45.0900
2023List A12–100.0200
2023ODI12799.8877.52900
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)125511.0091.71400
2023T20I111.0033.3100
2024First-class2189.0039.11600
2024ODI54210.5068.91800
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)588.0050.0300
2024T20I4105.00125.0500
2025List A133.0050.0300
2025ODI75112.7565.42000
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)4144.67107.7800
2025T20I410.3316.7100
2026ODI10397.8050.61000
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)310.3314.3100
2026T20I4115.5068.8500

Adam Zampa bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI1246,4595,9752015/35–29.735.5532.113117
T20I1132,4913,0631495/19–20.567.3816.7612
T20 (leagues & domestic)2234,7956,0732736/19–22.257.6017.6324
First-class141,9091,096193/414/14057.683.44100.50043
List A422217293/40–19.114.6524.7002

Wickets per year

0255075100201220172022202641
Adam Zampa: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02550751002012201420162018202020222024202641
Adam Zampa: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Adam Zampa: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20122
20130
20143
20157
201667
201736
201836
201955
202061
202148
202269
202388
202476
202562
202641
Year-by-year bowling (47 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)3240.008.891/34
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)30–9.360/14
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)4333.006.601/19
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)7727.147.042/26
2016ODI193027.805.373/16
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)212818.827.416/19
2016T20I8917.895.963/16
2017First-class5682.833.342/86
2017ODI81041.006.283/55
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)121323.467.293/19
2017T20I4710.865.853/25
2018First-class2358.003.552/99
2018ODI62152.005.961/46
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)242525.848.163/17
2018T20I7627.506.112/22
2019First-class10–5.110/138
2019ODI142037.755.654/43
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)252923.527.493/30
2019T20I7628.336.543/14
2020ODI132723.745.014/54
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)152319.527.743/21
2020T20I91123.277.922/9
2021List A1222.005.502/44
2021ODI3522.204.972/29
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)131524.077.495/17
2021T20I212621.047.155/19
2022First-class2335.333.123/57
2022List A1313.334.003/40
2022ODI123017.534.995/35
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)151821.787.043/27
2022T20I141525.607.533/16
2023First-class2313.672.163/41
2023List A1315.005.003/45
2023ODI193725.465.784/8
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)314519.587.403/16
2023T20I20–9.380/33
2024First-class2435.003.473/96
2024ODI101530.005.713/49
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)162416.757.494/17
2024T20I203317.397.764/12
2025List A1143.004.301/43
2025ODI91433.215.904/60
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)203019.337.773/14
2025T20I111722.889.053/29
2026ODI111148.825.662/34
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)141136.458.442/11
2026T20I101914.007.124/21

Adam Zampa against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
South AfricaODI171099.0871.72200
West IndiesODI56130.5070.93600
IndiaODI15595.3656.71000
EnglandODI8507.1467.62900
PakistanODI74214.0054.51800
Sri LankaODI43819.0063.32000
New ZealandODI6348.5061.81600
ZimbabweODI31313.0065.0900
BangladeshODI31010.0047.6600
PakistanT20I62010.0064.5900
New ZealandT20I4168.00114.31300
West IndiesT20I484.00114.3400
South AfricaT20I463.0060.0500
IndiaT20I352.5071.4400
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)85112.7591.12300
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)93612.00102.91100
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)42727.00112.51700
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)9183.6064.31000
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)8142.8070.0600
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)3134.3386.7900
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)31111.00122.2800
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)31010.0071.41000
QueenslandFirst-class49230.6757.95701
VictoriaFirst-class36633.0066.03100
TasmaniaFirst-class32713.5040.91600
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
IndiaODI264132.765.624/45
EnglandODI173623.785.494/31
South AfricaODI242844.896.304/48
PakistanODI162531.005.394/38
New ZealandODI91727.005.465/35
West IndiesODI101624.754.993/16
Sri LankaODI81422.364.974/47
ZimbabweODI61125.455.513/21
BangladeshODI6641.835.232/13
BangladeshT20I102111.676.125/19
Sri LankaT20I132114.956.043/14
West IndiesT20I161928.008.723/26
PakistanT20I141719.656.684/24
IndiaT20I161527.807.583/16
New ZealandT20I141329.928.744/34
South AfricaT20I101222.587.232/9
EnglandT20I91028.809.052/20
ScotlandT20I4524.207.562/33
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)162418.587.433/25
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)182122.677.213/27
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)152018.556.533/19
Adelaide StrikersT20 (leagues & domestic)141623.127.125/17
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)171628.507.353/21
Hobart HurricanesT20 (leagues & domestic)161526.806.973/25
Perth ScorchersT20 (leagues & domestic)141433.868.573/27
London SpiritT20 (leagues & domestic)397.006.304/17
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)4618.507.662/20
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)5619.007.202/22
St Kitts and Nevis PatriotsT20 (leagues & domestic)3615.009.003/34
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)3518.207.583/17
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)3519.408.082/31
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3519.007.923/21
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)6435.257.292/23
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3424.259.543/27
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)4430.0010.002/32
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3420.006.762/22
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)3416.756.093/16
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)3425.0010.002/28
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)4323.336.361/7
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)4333.338.331/20
Trent RocketsT20 (leagues & domestic)4335.008.402/20
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3243.507.252/30
Jamaica TallawahsT20 (leagues & domestic)3158.008.291/20
TasmaniaFirst-class4725.863.053/41
VictoriaFirst-class5684.173.723/57
QueenslandFirst-class4572.203.342/99

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Adelaide Oval1315814.3657
Melbourne Cricket Ground10669.4315
Kensington Oval35326.5036
Cazaly's Stadium64214.0016
Sydney Cricket Ground114210.5016
Junction Oval33517.5024
R Premadasa Stadium43511.6720
Manuka Oval53511.6723
Traeger Park13131.0031
Dubai International Cricket Stadium53110.3314

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Melbourne Cricket Ground435821.476.56
Sydney Cricket Ground314723.945.19
Adelaide Oval232734.485.47
Kennington Oval142613.586.85
Docklands Stadium172419.216.95
Dubai International Cricket Stadium152420.006.32
County Ground, Bristol121922.378.42
Gaddafi Stadium131825.335.44
Manuka Oval111519.075.96
Warner Park91521.808.61

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––730317.04
T20Middle628771.31052832637.29
T20Death29532989.74812731288.76
ODIPowerplay––––4815.38
ODIMiddle16928259.91354711505.39
ODIDeath24836867.430940506.50

How Adam Zampa was dismissed

How Adam Zampa took wickets

Last 20 innings

02.557.5106 Nov 20259 Apr 202630 Sep 20260
Adam Zampa: runs in the last 20 innings
02.557.5106 Nov 202529 Jan 202616 Feb 20262 Jun 202611 Jun 202615 Sep 202630 Sep 20260
Adam Zampa: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Adam Zampa: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
6 Nov 20250
21 Dec 20258
29 Dec 20253
29 Jan 20265
31 Jan 20263
13 Feb 20262
16 Feb 20261
9 Apr 20260
19 Apr 20261
2 Jun 20260
4 Jun 202610
9 Jun 20266
11 Jun 20260
14 Jun 20264
1 Aug 20260
15 Sep 20263
20 Sep 20269
24 Sep 20267
27 Sep 20260
30 Sep 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
30 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0*2not outSenwes Park
27 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa01caughtThe Wanderers Stadium
24 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa715caughtKingsmead
20 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe912caughtHarare Sports Club
15 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe3*2not outHarare Sports Club
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave01caughtLord's
14 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh4*5not outShere Bangla National Stadium
11 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh01bowledShere Bangla National Stadium
9 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh6*15not outShere Bangla National Stadium
4 Jun 2026ODIPakistan1023bowledGaddafi Stadium
2 Jun 2026ODIPakistan0*1not outGaddafi Stadium
19 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans12run outNational Stadium, Karachi
9 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Peshawar Zalmi04bowledNational Stadium, Karachi
16 Feb 2026T20ISri Lanka11run outPallekele International Cricket Stadium
13 Feb 2026T20IZimbabwe22bowledR Premadasa Stadium
31 Jan 2026T20IPakistan3*3not outGaddafi Stadium
29 Jan 2026T20IPakistan5*10not outGaddafi Stadium
29 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes36caughtBellerive Oval
21 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Hobart Hurricanes8*3not outKardinia Park
6 Nov 2025T20IIndia01caughtCarrara Oval

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
30 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa2/3460Senwes Park
27 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0/7790The Wanderers Stadium
24 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa2/5070Kingsmead
20 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe2/53100Harare Sports Club
18 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe2/6290Harare Sports Club
15 Sep 2026ODIZimbabwe1/55100Harare Sports Club
4 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds0/3320Headingley
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Southern Brave1/1440Lord's
29 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London0/2730Kennington Oval
26 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets0/3230Trent Bridge
23 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants2/2730Lord's
21 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh2/2241Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
19 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh1/3940Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
17 Jun 2026T20IBangladesh3/1840Bir Sreshtho Flight Lieutenant Matiur Rahman Stadium
14 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh0/48100Shere Bangla National Stadium
11 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh1/4380Shere Bangla National Stadium
9 Jun 2026ODIBangladesh0/4770Shere Bangla National Stadium
4 Jun 2026ODIPakistan0/389.50Gaddafi Stadium
2 Jun 2026ODIPakistan1/3090Gaddafi Stadium
19 Apr 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Multan Sultans1/3740National Stadium, Karachi

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Adam Zampa bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Adam Zampa taken in ODIs?
201 wickets in 124 innings at an average of 29.73, economy 5.55, best figures 5/35.
How many wickets has Adam Zampa taken in T20Is?
149 wickets in 113 innings at an average of 20.56, economy 7.38, best figures 5/19.
How many runs has Adam Zampa scored in ODIs?
417 runs in 69 innings (124 matches) at an average of 9.70 and a strike rate of 64.2, in the data from 2016 to 2026.
How many runs has Adam Zampa scored in T20Is?
70 runs in 28 innings (116 matches) at an average of 4.38 and a strike rate of 77.8, in the data from 2016 to 2026.
How many runs has Adam Zampa scored in T20 leagues?
287 runs in 77 innings (226 matches) at an average of 6.83 and a strike rate of 88.0, in the data from 2012 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.