CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Perth Stadium
  4. Test

Perth, Australia ยท Test

Perth Stadium Test average score and records

Data through 21 November 2025Last updated 21 November 2025

Across 6 matches at Perth Stadium from 2018 to 2025, sides batting first made 358.2 on average in completed innings (6 innings). For comparison, the average across every Test ground in the data is 343.7, so Perth Stadium is 14.4 runs above it. In 6 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 1 batting second. Captains who won the toss chose to field 0% of the time, and the toss winner won 83% of decided matches.

Matches
6
2018โ€“2025
Avg 1st innings
358.2
6 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
206.5
6 innings
Won chasing
17%
1 of 6 results
Toss winner won
83%
5 of 6

Highest and lowest totals at Perth Stadium (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia598/4West Indies2022-11-30Won
Australia487Pakistan2023-12-14Won
India487/6Australia2024-11-22Won
Australia416New Zealand2019-12-12Won
West Indies333Australia2022-11-30Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Pakistan89Australia2023-12-14Lost
Australia104India2024-11-22Lost
Australia132England2025-11-21Won
India140Australia2018-12-14Lost
India150Australia2024-11-22Won

Most runs at Perth Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Marnus Labuschagne1058473.0060.120432
Travis Head1153548.6484.512314
Steven Smith1039155.8649.320010
Usman Khawaja929332.5639.69003
David Warner627946.5063.416410
Virat Kohli424581.6754.212320
Mitchell Marsh420668.6778.99002
Kraigg Brathwaite217487.0049.211011
Yashasvi Bhupendra Jaiswal216180.5052.816110
Mitchell Starc813516.8847.73000

Most wickets at Perth Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mitchell Starc123618.753.167/58
Nathan Lyon112921.212.636/128
Josh Hazlewood91619.622.254/29
Anderson Cummins91526.332.543/34
Jasprit Bumrah41312.622.025/30
Tim Southee2918.003.155/69
Aamer Jamal2719.864.746/111
Neil Wagner2721.572.524/92
Mohammed Shami2622.672.836/56
Ben Stokes258.205.125/23

Recent matches at Perth Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
21 Nov 2025England 172 & 164
Australia 132 & 205/2
Australia won by 8 wickets
22 Nov 2024India 150 & 487/6d
Australia 104 & 238
India won by 295 runs
14 Dec 2023Australia 487 & 233/5d
Pakistan 271 & 89
Australia won by 360 runs
30 Nov 2022Australia 598/4d & 182/2d
West Indies 283 & 333
Australia won by 164 runs
12 Dec 2019Australia 416 & 217/9d
New Zealand 166 & 171
Australia won by 296 runs
14 Dec 2018Australia 326 & 243
India 283 & 140
Australia won by 146 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Perth Stadium in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Perth Stadium in Test matches is 358.2 runs, from 6 innings between 2018 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Perth Stadium in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 598/4 by Australia against West Indies on 30 November 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Perth Stadium in Test matches?
In the 6 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (83%) and teams batting second won 1 (17%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Perth Stadium in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 89 by Pakistan against Australia on 14 December 2023.

Also known as: Optus Stadium.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.