CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
  4. IPL

Dharamsala, India · Indian Premier League

Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium Indian Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 26 May 2026Last updated 26 May 2026

Across 19 matches at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium from 2010 to 2026, sides batting first made 195.1 on average in completed innings (18 innings). For comparison, the average across every Indian Premier League ground in the data is 169.7, so Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium is 25.4 runs above it. In 18 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 11 wins batting first against 7 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 8 of 18 decided matches (44%).

Matches
19
2010–2026
Avg 1st innings
195.1
18 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
166.9
18 innings
Won chasing
39%
7 of 18 results
Toss winner won
44%
8 of 18

Average first-innings score by year

100150200250201020132026221.5
Average first-innings score at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
1001502002502010201120122013202320242026221.5
Average first-innings score at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2010183.0
2011200.0
2012130.5
2013177.0
2023200.0
2024204.0
2026221.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.12 rpo8.12 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.74 rpo8.74 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 11.77 rpo11.77 rpo
Run rate by phase at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.12 rpo8.12 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.74 rpo8.74 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 11.77 rpo11.77 rpo
Run rate by phase at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3648.81.568.12
Middle overs3678.72.428.74
Death overs3653.62.2211.77

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium (IPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Royal Challengers Bengaluru254/520Gujarat Titans2026-05-26Won
Royal Challengers Bengaluru241/720Punjab Kings2024-05-09Won
Punjab Kings236/520Lucknow Super Giants2025-05-04Won
Punjab Kings232/220Royal Challengers Bengaluru2011-05-17Won
Royal Challengers Bengaluru222/420Punjab Kings2026-05-17Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Punjab Kings11619Deccan Chargers2011-05-21Lost
Royal Challengers Bengaluru12117Punjab Kings2011-05-17Lost
Gujarat Titans16219.3Royal Challengers Bengaluru2026-05-26Lost
Punjab Kings18117Royal Challengers Bengaluru2024-05-09Lost

Most runs at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Shaun Marsh733466.80142.78803
Adam Gilchrist829542.14149.710612
Prabhsimran Singh927834.75158.09103
Virat Kohli420451.00170.09202
Mahela Jayawardene416153.67132.09301
Shashank Singh615531.00182.45601
David Warner415438.50146.77901
Priyansh Arya514929.80163.77002
Rajat Patidar2148148.00264.39302
Rilee Rossouw314371.50213.48202

Most wickets at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Piyush Chawla91318.237.184/17
Arshdeep Singh81025.308.723/16
Ryan Harris6916.566.483/28
Harshal Patel2610.337.753/24
Morne Morkel3610.675.334/20
Azhar Mahmood4619.177.502/23
Shardul Thakur2510.208.504/39
Rasikh Salam2512.008.573/36
Sandeep Sharma3521.609.003/23
Praveen Kumar7530.806.162/18

Recent matches at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
26 May 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 254/5 (20 ov)
Gujarat Titans 162 (19.3 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 92 runs
17 May 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 222/4 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 199/8 (20 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 23 runs
14 May 2026Punjab Kings 200/8 (20 ov)
Mumbai Indians 205/4 (19.5 ov)
Mumbai Indians won by 6 wickets
11 May 2026Punjab Kings 210/5 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 216/7 (19 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 3 wickets
8 May 2025Punjab Kings 122/1 (10.1 ov)
Delhi Capitals –
No result
4 May 2025Punjab Kings 236/5 (20 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants 199/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 37 runs
9 May 2024Royal Challengers Bengaluru 241/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 181 (17 ov)
Royal Challengers Bengaluru won by 60 runs
5 May 2024Chennai Super Kings 167/9 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 139/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings won by 28 runs
19 May 2023Punjab Kings 187/5 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 189/6 (19.4 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
17 May 2023Delhi Capitals 213/2 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 198/8 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals won by 15 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches is 195.1 runs, from 18 innings between 2010 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 254/5 by Royal Challengers Bengaluru against Gujarat Titans on 26 May 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (61%) and teams batting second won 7 (39%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 116 by Punjab Kings against Deccan Chargers on 21 May 2011.
What is the highest successful run chase at Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 216.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.