CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Eden Park No 2
  4. Plunket Shield

Auckland, New Zealand ยท Plunket Shield

Eden Park No 2 Plunket Shield stats: average score and records

Data through 23 February 2014Last updated 23 February 2014

Across 9 matches at Eden Park No 2 from 2012 to 2014, sides batting first made 342.0 on average in completed innings (9 innings). For comparison, the average across every Plunket Shield ground in the data is 301.1, so Eden Park No 2 is 40.9 runs above it. Teams batting first won 1 of 6 matches with a result (17%), and teams batting second won 5 (83%). The toss winner went on to win 5 of 6 decided matches (83%).

Matches
9
2012โ€“2014
Avg 1st innings
342.0
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
358.1
9 innings
Won chasing
83%
5 of 6 results
Toss winner won
83%
5 of 6

Average first-innings score by year

250300350400450201220132014430.5
Average first-innings score at Eden Park No 2 by year (Plunket Shield)
250300350400450201220132014430.5
Average first-innings score at Eden Park No 2 by year (Plunket Shield)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Eden Park No 2 by year (Plunket Shield)
YearAverage first-innings score
2012297.2
2013342.7
2014430.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Eden Park No 2 (Plunket Shield)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Auckland Aces658/9Wellington Firebirds2012-11-26Drawn
Auckland Aces467Otago Volts2014-01-30Drawn
Northern Districts461/4Auckland Aces2013-12-20Lost
Otago Volts436Auckland Aces2014-01-30Drawn
Auckland Aces409/4Northern Districts2013-12-20Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canterbury120Auckland Aces2012-12-16Lost
Auckland Aces165Canterbury2013-11-12Lost
Northern Districts196Auckland Aces2012-11-10Lost
Auckland Aces196Otago Volts2012-12-02Lost
Northern Districts208Auckland Aces2012-11-10Lost

Most runs at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Colin Munro1179479.40101.126931
Craig Cachopa1378860.6270.320324
Colin de Grandhomme1449140.9271.810213
Gareth Hopkins1348954.3351.512222
Martin Guptill5423105.7561.016113
Timothy McIntosh1333830.7345.89302
Jeet Raval933737.4445.110712
BP Martin1129529.5056.811411
Luke Ronchi327190.3393.112712
Daniel Flynn2217108.5059.918810

Most wickets at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
BP Martin162744.413.085/45
Colin de Grandhomme151628.883.016/24
DJ Bartlett91526.603.285/53
Kyle Mills81528.473.095/38
MD Bates101428.432.504/41
Mark Gillespie31132.733.954/92
Mitchell McClenaghan71043.403.624/90
Ian Butler2913.114.375/57
MR Quinn5934.783.104/63
Neil Wagner3733.293.953/85

Recent matches at Eden Park No 2

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
23 Feb 2014Auckland Aces 394 & 328/8d
Wellington Firebirds 298 & 318
Auckland Aces won by 106 runs
30 Jan 2014Auckland Aces 467 & 310/8
Otago Volts 436
Match drawn
20 Dec 2013Northern Districts 461/4d & 299/5d
Auckland Aces 352/4d & 409/4
Auckland Aces won by 6 wickets
4 Dec 2013Central Stags 402/7d
Auckland Aces 253/4
Match drawn
12 Nov 2013Auckland Aces 165 & 357
Canterbury 274 & 251/4
Canterbury won by 6 wickets
16 Dec 2012Canterbury 405/9d & 120
Auckland Aces 307 & 219/3
Auckland Aces won by 7 wickets
2 Dec 2012Auckland Aces 196 & 274
Otago Volts 253 & 223/7
Otago Volts won by 3 wickets
26 Nov 2012Wellington Firebirds 380 & 145/2
Auckland Aces 658/9d
Match drawn
10 Nov 2012Northern Districts 208 & 196
Auckland Aces 392 & 14/0
Auckland Aces won by 10 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches is 342.0 runs, from 9 innings between 2012 and 2014. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches?
The highest total in the data is 658/9 by Auckland Aces against Wellington Firebirds on 26 November 2012.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches?
In the 6 matches with a result, teams batting first won 1 (17%) and teams batting second won 5 (83%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Eden Park No 2 in Plunket Shield matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 120 by Canterbury against Auckland Aces on 16 December 2012.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.