CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Ryan McLaren

South Africa · Men's cricket

Ryan McLaren stats

Data through 26 April 2019Last updated 26 April 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 8 November 2009 to 26 April 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2009 and 2019, Ryan McLaren appears in 2 Tests, 53 ODIs, 12 T20Is for South Africa in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in first-class: 1,516 at an average of 44.59 and a strike rate of 48.9, with a highest score of 107. With the ball, the best return was 87 wickets in first-class at an average of 30.38 and an economy rate of 3.10. Against Sri Lanka in ODIs, Ryan McLaren averaged 29.33 over 7 innings.

International matches
67
Tests 2 · ODIs 53 · T20Is 12
International runs
541
0 hundreds
International wickets
97
1 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
72
851 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
18.65
41 innings
Highest score
107
First-class

Teams played for

South Africa 2009–2014 · 67Knights 2012–2019 · 34Lancashire 2017 · 29Hampshire 2015–2016 · 25Mumbai Indians 2010 · 10Punjab Kings 2011 · 6Dolphins 2014–2015 · 4Nelson Mandela Bay Giants 2018 · 3Kolkata Knight Riders 2013 · 2

Ryan McLaren batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2314733*23.5010843.500060
ODI53411548571*18.6568071.3013426
T20I124396*9.001369.200000
T20 (leagues & domestic)7255228517725.79714119.20317518
First-class3144101,51610744.593,10348.92911988
List A101013257936.11325100.0010286

Runs per year

05001K1.5K20092013201937
Ryan McLaren: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K20092011201320152017201937
Ryan McLaren: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ryan McLaren: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
200912
2010132
201190
201261
2013446
2014112
2015185
2016994
20171,145
201819
201937
Year-by-year batting (25 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2009ODI4113.6745.8600
2009T20I11–100.0100
2010ODI4268.6772.21200
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)76622.0095.74000
2010T20I27–87.5600
2010Test133–58.93300
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)49030.0093.85101
2012ODI111.00100.0100
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)56020.0098.42100
2013ODI2337228.6275.97101
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)67414.80119.45101
2014ODI97512.5058.12400
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)5227.3351.21300
2014T20I111.0025.0100
2014Test2147.0026.9800
2015First-class412330.7554.95201
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)46220.67129.22600
2016First-class2281963.0051.010016
2016List A413645.33106.24600
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)33919.50150.02300
2017First-class1857433.7645.110712
2017List A618931.5095.97901
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1538247.75154.07701
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)219–86.41000
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)43712.3394.91700

Ryan McLaren bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test426416232/722/11954.003.6888.0008
ODI502,3492,053774/19–26.665.2430.55013
T20I12263332175/19–19.537.5715.5110
T20 (leagues & domestic)681,3701,961613/28–32.158.5922.5000
First-class495,1182,643875/1048/11330.383.1058.881190
List A10438429144/42–30.645.8831.3103

Wickets per year

0204060802009201320193
Ryan McLaren: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802009201120132015201720193
Ryan McLaren: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Ryan McLaren: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20098
201014
20115
201211
201353
201434
201516
201647
201764
20184
20193
Year-by-year bowling (27 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2009ODI5440.754.793/51
2009T20I2414.757.383/33
2010ODI5450.755.342/37
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)10467.507.942/28
2010T20I3517.007.185/19
2010Test2143.003.311/30
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)6535.609.892/33
2012ODI2183.005.191/52
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)8541.608.002/28
2012T20I3515.606.503/25
2013ODI254522.695.124/19
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)6635.179.522/27
2013T20I2233.508.381/29
2014ODI132325.355.614/48
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)8830.888.012/29
2014T20I2143.0010.751/27
2014Test2259.503.842/72
2015First-class71138.093.254/60
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)4521.208.373/28
2016First-class203237.473.235/104
2016List A41018.204.924/42
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)3514.608.112/14
2017First-class224423.302.904/37
2017List A6461.756.863/43
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)171632.319.292/14
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)2414.008.002/22
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)4331.677.312/30

Ryan McLaren against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
PakistanODI1115422.0072.62900
IndiaODI38989.00117.17101
Sri LankaODI78829.3354.02900
New ZealandODI36030.0088.23300
AustraliaODI43812.6764.42400
West IndiesODI53311.0082.51200
ZimbabweODI3168.0043.2600
EnglandODI571.4028.0500
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)919031.67128.45101
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)57719.25126.24800
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)37023.3390.94000
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)76917.25100.02100
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)45618.67127.33100
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)32110.5063.61300
YorkshireFirst-class723747.4048.18402
MiddlesexFirst-class723759.2547.97501
SomersetFirst-class822737.8339.66101
SurreyFirst-class420651.5054.910011
NottinghamshireFirst-class519248.0049.97102
HampshireFirst-class313165.5055.310710
WarwickshireFirst-class313043.3354.68501
LancashireFirst-class310050.0048.38101
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
PakistanODI132618.624.554/19
Sri LankaODI71322.855.014/48
ZimbabweODI61116.454.113/21
New ZealandODI41021.406.174/46
IndiaODI3624.006.553/49
West IndiesODI6547.405.762/37
AustraliaODI5471.506.652/64
EnglandODI62105.005.121/25
New ZealandT20I3515.606.503/25
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)91320.318.342/27
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)6628.838.722/41
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)8544.007.863/28
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)4427.259.082/28
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)6353.337.932/29
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)3331.678.641/21
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)5257.506.761/18
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)3179.007.181/23
SomersetFirst-class71729.183.975/104
MiddlesexFirst-class61422.362.934/63
YorkshireFirst-class91049.703.202/26
DurhamFirst-class31019.203.424/60
NottinghamshireFirst-class6928.892.833/24
WarwickshireFirst-class4929.222.964/45
EssexFirst-class3716.572.324/45
HampshireFirst-class3720.572.873/41
SurreyFirst-class5381.333.252/49
LancashireFirst-class31118.002.191/58

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
The Rose Bowl1855846.5085
Old Trafford1443143.10107
Trent Bridge418160.3371
County Ground, Taunton515639.0061
Headingley513333.2555
SuperSport Park1111419.0026
Boland Park310535.0051
Kennington Oval210150.50100
Diamond Oval89513.5719
Mangaung Oval59030.0048

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Old Trafford183223.503.33
The Rose Bowl183129.973.35
The Wanderers Stadium61216.925.49
Riverside Ground51223.083.95
Diamond Oval111034.908.31
Headingley5831.384.18
SuperSport Park12853.125.20
Boland Park3713.436.00
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium4718.005.29
Mangaung Oval9735.867.38

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay132259.10756337.77
T20Middle384350109.711492178.61
T20Death463355130.423385289.48
ODIPowerplay––––22834.50
ODIMiddle22842054.3121756544.82
ODIDeath25726098.814365207.73

How Ryan McLaren was dismissed

How Ryan McLaren took wickets

Last 20 innings

020406018 Aug 201725 Sep 201726 Apr 201917
Ryan McLaren: runs in the last 20 innings
020406018 Aug 201712 Sep 201719 Sep 201724 Nov 20176 Dec 201721 Nov 201826 Apr 201917
Ryan McLaren: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Ryan McLaren: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
18 Aug 201712
28 Aug 201721
5 Sep 201722
12 Sep 201730
12 Sep 201715
19 Sep 201727
19 Sep 201737
25 Sep 201716
15 Nov 201711
24 Nov 201731
26 Nov 201731
3 Dec 201721
6 Dec 201719
8 Dec 201748
17 Nov 201810
21 Nov 20189
6 Apr 20191
12 Apr 201913
16 Apr 20196
26 Apr 201917
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
26 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans17*15not outSuperSport Park
16 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras65bowledNewlands
12 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions1315bowledSenwes Park
6 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins14bowledKingsmead
21 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz9*8not outNewlands
17 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Jozi Stars10*14not outThe Wanderers Stadium
8 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins48*24not outMangaung Oval
6 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras1914lbwDiamond Oval
3 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans2121bowledSt George's Park
26 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras31*20not outNewlands
24 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors3118bowledMangaung Oval
15 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans1111caughtDiamond Oval
25 Sep 2017First-classSurrey1640lbwOld Trafford
19 Sep 2017First-classMiddlesex37105caughtLord's
19 Sep 2017First-classMiddlesex2774caughtLord's
12 Sep 2017First-classSomerset1566caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
12 Sep 2017First-classSomerset3058lbwCounty Ground, Taunton
5 Sep 2017First-classEssex2239bowledOld Trafford
28 Aug 2017First-classWarwickshire2124caughtOld Trafford
18 Aug 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Warwickshire12*8not outOld Trafford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
26 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans0/2530SuperSport Park
16 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras2/3040Newlands
12 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions1/1830Senwes Park
6 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins0/2230Kingsmead
21 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz2/3440Newlands
17 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Jozi Stars2/2230The Wanderers Stadium
8 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins1/3430Mangaung Oval
6 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras2/3140Diamond Oval
3 Dec 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans0/620St George's Park
26 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Cobras2/3340Newlands
24 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors0/1520Mangaung Oval
15 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans0/3230Diamond Oval
10 Nov 2017T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors0/4440St George's Park
25 Sep 2017First-classSurrey0/5190Old Trafford
25 Sep 2017First-classSurrey0/26124Old Trafford
19 Sep 2017First-classMiddlesex1/25123Lord's
19 Sep 2017First-classMiddlesex4/6315.44Lord's
12 Sep 2017First-classSomerset0/1020County Ground, Taunton
12 Sep 2017First-classSomerset2/74182County Ground, Taunton
5 Sep 2017First-classEssex4/45208Old Trafford

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Ryan McLaren scored in Tests?
47 runs in 3 innings (2 matches) at an average of 23.50 and a strike rate of 43.5, in the data from 2010 to 2014.
How many runs has Ryan McLaren scored in ODIs?
485 runs in 41 innings (53 matches) at an average of 18.65 and a strike rate of 71.3, in the data from 2009 to 2014.
How many runs has Ryan McLaren scored in T20Is?
9 runs in 4 innings (12 matches) at an average of 9.00 and a strike rate of 69.2, in the data from 2009 to 2014.
What is Ryan McLaren's highest score?
107 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Ryan McLaren taken in ODIs?
77 wickets in 50 innings at an average of 26.66, economy 5.24, best figures 4/19.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.