CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Mark Watt

Scotland · Men's cricket

Mark Watt stats

Data through 20 September 2026Last updated 20 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 June 2015 to 20 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Mark Watt played 84 ODIs, 76 T20Is for Scotland in the data, between 2015 and 2026. With the ball, the best return was 108 wickets in ODIs at an average of 28.60 and an economy rate of 4.31.

International matches
160
ODIs 84 · T20Is 76
International runs
1,235
0 hundreds
International wickets
195
1 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
55
337 runs
Best bowling
5/33
ODI

Teams played for

Scotland 2015–2026 · 167Derbyshire 2019–2023 · 55Edinburgh Castle Rockers 2026 · 10Karnali Yaks 2025 · 7Sharjah Warriorz 2024 · 4Lancashire 2018 · 4Desert Vipers 2023 · 1

Mark Watt batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI8461199166621.811,10682.80246925
T20I76391131931*11.39279114.3005287
T20 (leagues & domestic)55224337114*18.72255132.21131924
First-class1012217655*17.6030158.5011222
List A231219022*8.1811578.300333

Runs per year

0200400600201520192026234
Mark Watt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0200400600201520172019202220242026234
Mark Watt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mark Watt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20150
201625
201798
201888
201953
202178
2022306
2023360
2024168
2025428
2026234
Year-by-year batting (36 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2015T20I100.000.0000
2016ODI11–50.0100
2016T20I32424.00171.41100
2017First-class24723.5059.54300
2017List A2157.5093.81100
2017ODI23015.0053.61500
2017T20I166.00150.0600
2018List A100.000.0000
2018ODI78316.6090.23100
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)144.0057.1400
2018T20I111.0050.0100
2019List A111.00100.0100
2019ODI5178.5053.1800
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)2147.0087.51100
2019T20I42121.00123.51400
2021ODI22828.0068.31500
2021T20I7508.33108.72200
2022First-class45719.0061.35501
2022List A3186.0069.21400
2022ODI1115817.5679.03700
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)64314.33122.91700
2022T20I23030.00130.41700
2023First-class67214.4055.81900
2023List A55614.0083.62200
2023ODI918927.00101.14700
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)2126.0070.61200
2023T20I33131.00134.83100
2024ODI68020.0067.83400
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2105.0090.9800
2024T20I87811.14105.41900
2025ODI913126.2085.66001
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)724641.00161.811411
2025T20I6518.5094.42800
2026ODI919928.4388.46601
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)284.0047.1500
2026T20I32713.50135.01500

Mark Watt bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI824,2963,0891085/33–28.604.3139.84148
T20I751,6391,918874/12–22.057.0218.8203
T20 (leagues & domestic)551,1521,592344/19–46.828.2933.9102
First-class161,788938305/839/15731.273.1559.62175
List A221,083978172/32–57.535.4263.7002

Wickets per year

020406020152019202621
Mark Watt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020152017201920222024202621
Mark Watt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Mark Watt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20154
20168
201715
201812
201949
202113
202256
202351
202424
202523
202621
Year-by-year bowling (37 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2015T20I3425.008.333/28
2016First-class1126.006.501/26
2016ODI2231.004.431/20
2016T20I5521.006.182/17
2017First-class2519.402.313/60
2017List A4523.204.302/45
2017ODI2183.004.931/37
2017T20I4427.006.752/23
2018List A10–2.700/27
2018ODI8842.254.832/23
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)41106.008.711/42
2018T20I5347.007.831/18
2019List A6645.835.942/32
2019ODI81322.623.884/42
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)5725.869.054/19
2019T20I122314.046.733/18
2021ODI5349.673.242/28
2021T20I111023.806.262/11
2022First-class6935.222.902/37
2022List A4283.004.472/50
2022ODI162620.193.875/33
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)151337.778.473/29
2022T20I5623.177.323/12
2023First-class71533.203.495/83
2023List A7498.506.572/62
2023ODI112319.174.384/41
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)102151.008.881/26
2023T20I6714.866.124/21
2024ODI91033.404.632/8
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)4193.009.301/15
2024T20I111322.547.484/12
2025ODI111143.554.612/34
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)7528.406.451/9
2025T20I7725.716.672/22
2026ODI101134.914.742/21
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)10555.407.732/23
2026T20I6537.408.502/24

Mark Watt against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
NepalODI915822.5776.73400
United Arab EmiratesODI1015325.5090.04400
United States of AmericaODI510033.3386.26601
IrelandODI49030.00126.84700
NetherlandsODI68717.4076.36001
NamibiaODI88416.8071.82700
OmanODI56917.2582.13700
CanadaODI44611.5060.52100
Hong KongODI32110.5053.81500
NetherlandsT20I7408.0088.91900
AustraliaT20I33812.67115.21800
IrelandT20I42110.50150.01400
NepalT20I32010.00125.01000
United Arab EmiratesT20I3175.6789.51300
NamibiaT20I3165.3388.9900
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)33216.00100.01700
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)372.3353.8400
DurhamFirst-class4276.7548.21300
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
United Arab EmiratesODI132222.914.225/33
NepalODI111921.584.333/19
NamibiaODI101818.943.894/41
United States of AmericaODI81323.624.544/42
OmanODI8828.623.472/8
NetherlandsODI7746.295.062/28
Papua New GuineaODI6532.203.162/43
Hong KongODI4432.754.232/23
CanadaODI5373.674.861/37
IrelandODI4293.505.341/52
NetherlandsT20I121521.937.184/12
United Arab EmiratesT20I5912.226.003/11
IrelandT20I8836.129.323/26
OmanT20I5814.125.653/20
NamibiaT20I6721.576.292/11
ZimbabweT20I5521.206.622/21
AustraliaT20I4432.259.922/13
Hong KongT20I4417.255.312/17
ItalyT20I3318.336.112/24
NepalT20I3238.507.001/16
New ZealandT20I3241.007.451/13
PakistanT20I31108.009.001/25
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5812.756.804/19
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)4430.757.691/23
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5368.0011.331/37
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)72107.008.501/28
Belfast WolvesT20 (leagues & domestic)3243.508.701/21
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)41124.008.271/30
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)31104.008.671/32
DurhamFirst-class3262.003.442/37
NorthamptonshireList A31128.005.331/46

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay156115135.77744247.24
T20Middle185157117.881595697.22
T20Death315262120.231452289.21
ODIPowerplay010.01480153.70
ODIMiddle35358060.9133240774.12
ODIDeath563525107.228576165.92

How Mark Watt was dismissed

How Mark Watt took wickets

Last 20 innings

05010015022 Nov 202514 Feb 202613 Sep 20265
Mark Watt: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015022 Nov 202530 Nov 20257 Feb 20268 Apr 202614 May 20267 Aug 202613 Sep 20265
Mark Watt: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Mark Watt: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
22 Nov 2025114
24 Nov 202517
28 Nov 20256
30 Nov 202530
2 Dec 202559
7 Dec 20254
7 Feb 202615
14 Feb 20262
17 Feb 202610
8 Apr 20260
12 Apr 202627
12 May 202624
14 May 202625
18 May 202620
20 May 202666
7 Aug 202615
9 Aug 202621
13 Aug 20261
5 Sep 20263
13 Sep 20265
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
13 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames510caughtThe Village
5 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers37caughtSportpark Westvliet
13 Aug 2026ODICanada13caughtForthill
9 Aug 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates2114caughtForthill
7 Aug 2026ODICanada1516caughtForthill
20 May 2026ODIUnited States of America6685caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
18 May 2026ODINepal2034caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
14 May 2026ODIUnited States of America25*13not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
12 May 2026ODINepal2418caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
12 Apr 2026ODINamibia27*41not outNamibia Cricket Ground
8 Apr 2026ODIOman01bowledNamibia Cricket Ground
17 Feb 2026T20INepal10*4not outWankhede Stadium
14 Feb 2026T20IEngland24bowledEden Gardens
7 Feb 2026T20IWest Indies1512caughtEden Gardens
7 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Janakpur Bolts47lbwTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
2 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Pokhara Avengers5934caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
30 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Kathmandu Gorkhas3027run outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
28 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Biratnagar Kings69caughtTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
24 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sudur Paschim Royals1710lbwTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
22 Nov 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Lumbini Lions114*44not outTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
20 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves1/2130Malahide Cricket Ground
17 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves0/2930The Village
15 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers0/3840The Village
13 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Amsterdam Flames0/283.50The Village
11 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Dublin Guardians0/1820The Village
6 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic1/2740Sportpark Westvliet
5 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Rotterdam Dockers2/2340Sportpark Westvliet
2 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Belfast Wolves1/3740Sportpark Westvliet
30 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Dublin Guardians0/2840Sportpark Westvliet
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Glasgow Cosmic0/2840Sportpark Westvliet
13 Aug 2026ODICanada1/3770Forthill
9 Aug 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates1/5380Forthill
7 Aug 2026ODICanada0/39100Forthill
20 May 2026ODIUnited States of America0/2670Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
18 May 2026ODINepal2/58101Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
14 May 2026ODIUnited States of America1/5570Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
12 May 2026ODINepal2/3780Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
18 Apr 2026T20INamibia1/2340Namibia Cricket Ground
15 Apr 2026T20INamibia2/2440Namibia Cricket Ground
12 Apr 2026ODINamibia2/21100Namibia Cricket Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Mark Watt taken in ODIs?
108 wickets in 82 innings at an average of 28.60, economy 4.31, best figures 5/33.
How many wickets has Mark Watt taken in T20Is?
87 wickets in 75 innings at an average of 22.05, economy 7.02, best figures 4/12.
How many runs has Mark Watt scored in ODIs?
916 runs in 61 innings (84 matches) at an average of 21.81 and a strike rate of 82.8, in the data from 2016 to 2026.
How many runs has Mark Watt scored in T20Is?
319 runs in 39 innings (76 matches) at an average of 11.39 and a strike rate of 114.3, in the data from 2015 to 2026.
How many runs has Mark Watt scored in T20 leagues?
337 runs in 22 innings (55 matches) at an average of 18.72 and a strike rate of 132.2, in the data from 2018 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.