CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jamie Smith

Surrey · Men's cricket

Jamie Smith stats

Data through 9 September 2026Last updated 9 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 July 2018 to 9 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jamie Smith played 25 Tests, 18 ODIs, 5 T20Is for England in the data, between 2018 and 2026. In first-class Jamie Smith scored 3,724 runs in 96 innings (average 41.84, strike rate 58.7), including 10 hundreds and 17 fifties. Against India in Tests, Jamie Smith averaged 62.00 over 9 innings.

International matches
48
Tests 25 · ODIs 18 · T20Is 5
International runs
2,062
2 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
100
1,733 runs
Best batting average (Test)
39.72
43 innings
Highest score
234*
First-class

Teams played for

Surrey 2018–2026 · 138England 2023–2026 · 48Gulf Giants 2024 · 12Birmingham Phoenix 2023–2024 · 12Southern Brave 2026 · 8London Spirit 2025 · 7

Jamie Smith batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test254341,549184*39.722,11073.4210117432
ODI181703836422.53336114.00345010
T20I5501306026.0067194.0010910
T20 (leagues & domestic)10085131,7338724.071,222141.808914177
First-class639673,724234*41.846,34058.71017950742
List A141123918543.4447682.10303413

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K201820212026961
Jamie Smith: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K201820192020202120222023202420252026961
Jamie Smith: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jamie Smith: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20187
2019378
2020363
20211,268
2022488
20231,114
20241,921
20251,410
2026961
Year-by-year batting (25 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)277.0070.0700
2019First-class1230227.4545.85702
2019List A47619.0090.54000
2020First-class1027430.4445.88001
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)58929.6797.83800
2021First-class1765643.7353.413831
2021List A731563.0080.48503
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1229733.00125.86003
2022First-class1137937.9051.223411
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)910915.57116.03000
2023First-class1973640.8965.313824
2023ODI199.0090.0900
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1836924.60139.86002
2024First-class1267756.4276.715525
2024ODI512424.8093.24900
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2448321.95167.78702
2024Test1563742.4772.311114
2025First-class625050.0073.38402
2025ODI1125022.73129.56403
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)720329.00170.65201
2025T20I513026.00194.06001
2025Test1857741.2179.918413
2026First-class945050.0058.916621
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)817622.00146.74900
2026Test1033533.5066.16903

Jamie Smith bowling record by format

Jamie Smith has not bowled in the matches in the data.

Jamie Smith against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
IndiaTest943462.0079.818412
PakistanTest931234.6768.98903
Sri LankaTest628046.6776.111111
AustraliaTest1021123.4472.56001
West IndiesTest420751.7571.69502
New ZealandTest410125.2562.76001
AustraliaODI613923.1795.24900
South AfricaODI411629.00116.06202
West IndiesODI310133.67180.46401
New ZealandODI3186.0075.01300
West IndiesT20I310234.00200.06001
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)716924.14142.05701
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)515338.25137.85901
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)913316.62149.48701
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)413165.50154.17601
Trent RocketsT20 (leagues & domestic)411629.00154.75201
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)411027.50120.96001
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)710234.00113.33800
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)78721.75135.94900
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)48020.00119.43000
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)37035.00140.04300
Southern BraveT20 (leagues & domestic)35618.67169.74400
Welsh FireT20 (leagues & domestic)55310.60139.52600
Manchester OriginalsT20 (leagues & domestic)34113.67157.71500
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)3103.3390.9900
WarwickshireFirst-class848760.8863.015522
MiddlesexFirst-class838648.2556.013812
LeicestershireFirst-class437894.5075.816621
EssexFirst-class1137037.0053.210011
HampshireFirst-class1332727.2555.68402
SomersetFirst-class1031444.8665.15802
KentFirst-class928731.8986.711412
GloucestershireFirst-class428394.3351.523410
WorcestershireFirst-class315852.6762.98602
NorthamptonshireFirst-class314749.0045.012310
LancashireFirst-class614323.8356.15401
NottinghamshireFirst-class613823.0046.85701
YorkshireFirst-class712721.1742.65601
SussexFirst-class34113.6758.63300

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Kennington Oval77262938.10166
Edgbaston1786854.25184
Lord's2368734.35138
The Rose Bowl1640026.6762
Trent Bridge1233930.8260
County Ground, Bristol732053.33234
Old Trafford927730.78111
Headingley925932.3854
St Lawrence Ground523659.00114
County Ground, Chelmsford922528.1245

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay721501143.923–––
T20Middle920647142.242–––
T20Death222141157.412–––
ODIPowerplay199151131.89–––
ODIMiddle18418599.58–––

How Jamie Smith was dismissed

Last 20 innings

0204060801 May 202625 Jun 20269 Sep 202669
Jamie Smith: runs in the last 20 innings
0204060801 May 202615 May 202625 Jun 202625 Jul 20261 Aug 202610 Aug 20269 Sep 202669
Jamie Smith: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jamie Smith: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
1 May 20268
8 May 202637
15 May 20264
15 May 20260
4 Jun 20261
4 Jun 202639
25 Jun 20261
25 Jun 202660
22 Jul 20263
25 Jul 202630
27 Jul 202649
30 Jul 20266
1 Aug 202636
3 Aug 20260
8 Aug 202626
10 Aug 202626
19 Aug 202625
27 Aug 202661
27 Aug 20267
9 Sep 202669
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
9 Sep 2026TestPakistan6984caught and bowledEdgbaston
27 Aug 2026TestPakistan713caughtLord's
27 Aug 2026TestPakistan6180bowledLord's
19 Aug 2026TestPakistan2552caughtHeadingley
10 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trent Rockets2618caughtTrent Bridge
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Manchester Super Giants2625caughtThe Rose Bowl
3 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire03caughtSophia Gardens
1 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)London Spirit3622lbwLord's
30 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Phoenix65caughtThe Rose Bowl
27 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)MI London4926caughtThe Rose Bowl
25 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Leeds3018caughtHeadingley
22 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Welsh Fire33bowledThe Rose Bowl
25 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand6091caughtTrent Bridge
25 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand112caughtTrent Bridge
4 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand3952bowledLord's
4 Jun 2026TestNew Zealand16bowledLord's
15 May 2026First-classYorkshire02bowledHeadingley
15 May 2026First-classYorkshire46caughtHeadingley
8 May 2026First-classNottinghamshire3788caughtTrent Bridge
1 May 2026First-classSussex813caughtKennington Oval

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Jamie Smith scored in Tests?
1,549 runs in 43 innings (25 matches) at an average of 39.72 and a strike rate of 73.4, in the data from 2024 to 2026.
How many runs has Jamie Smith scored in ODIs?
383 runs in 17 innings (18 matches) at an average of 22.53 and a strike rate of 114.0, in the data from 2023 to 2025.
How many runs has Jamie Smith scored in T20Is?
130 runs in 5 innings (5 matches) at an average of 26.00 and a strike rate of 194.0, in the data from 2025 to 2025.
What is Jamie Smith's highest score?
234* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Jamie Smith scored?
12 hundreds in the data: 2 in Tests, 10 in first-class.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.