CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Jack Leach

Somerset · Men's cricket

Jack Leach stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 31 July 2014 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Jack Leach played 39 Tests for England in the data, between 2014 and 2026. Jack Leach took 368 first-class wickets in the data (average 23.71, economy 2.53, best 8/85).

International matches
39
Tests 39
International wickets
142
5 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
11
12 runs
Best bowling
8/85
First-class

Teams played for

Somerset 2014–2026 · 153England 2018–2024 · 39

Jack Leach batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test3959224989213.461,33437.3017632
T20 (leagues & domestic)1143128*12.001866.700110
First-class110141421,5236615.383,38445.0021720513
List A3211371188.8811064.500261

Runs per year

0100200300400201420192026176
Jack Leach: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003004002014201620182020202220242026176
Jack Leach: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jack Leach: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201469
201544
2016121
2017179
2018229
2019203
202029
2021318
2022231
2023146
2024221
2025138
2026176
Year-by-year batting (27 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class25125.5068.04300
2014List A2189.0051.41800
2015First-class54314.3346.22100
2015List A11–100.0100
2016First-class1612110.0828.32700
2017First-class1417919.8941.35201
2018First-class1617412.4339.56601
2018Test7559.1736.91600
2019First-class10385.4329.01100
2019Test1116527.5040.79201
2020First-class3299.6740.82100
2021First-class1425025.0049.54900
2021Test14686.8026.21400
2022First-class89315.5045.13400
2022Test1713813.8037.64100
2023First-class712631.5094.74000
2023Test42010.0024.71200
2024First-class1314620.8654.13700
2024List A32323.0074.21100
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2024Test65217.3372.22500
2025First-class1411411.4043.23000
2025List A2168.0080.01300
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)18–100.0800
2026First-class1915913.2547.52800
2026List A3134.3356.5900
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)24–50.0200

Jack Leach bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test679,4024,8381425/6610/16634.073.0966.2165308
T20 (leagues & domestic)11216305173/20–17.948.4712.7000
First-class17520,7328,7273688/8512/10223.712.5356.34125899
List A311,6431,262446/26–28.684.6137.31111

Wickets per year

025507510020142019202642
Jack Leach: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0255075100201420162018202020222024202642
Jack Leach: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Jack Leach: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201415
201524
201665
201737
201850
201948
20203
202148
202259
202332
202484
202564
202642
Year-by-year bowling (29 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class4732.572.283/40
2014List A6832.755.043/53
2015First-class71526.072.697/106
2015List A6931.334.703/52
2016First-class256521.882.706/42
2017First-class163724.762.365/47
2018First-class153024.072.828/85
2018Test82024.902.575/83
2019First-class133416.412.306/36
2019Test91434.933.224/49
2020First-class3337.332.153/38
2021First-class121338.152.326/43
2021List A10–7.000/56
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)2512.007.503/28
2021Test133034.003.405/122
2022First-class101331.692.385/49
2022Test234638.282.895/66
2023First-class91829.563.454/119
2023Test61433.643.335/157
2024First-class164522.782.597/50
2024List A91522.204.096/26
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)5621.008.402/23
2024Test81833.283.504/30
2025First-class215222.792.417/69
2025List A6924.444.153/47
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)2321.339.142/42
2026First-class243620.222.295/81
2026List A3336.335.643/29
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)2318.339.173/20

Jack Leach against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest1310513.1240.42600
New ZealandTest107615.2031.91800
PakistanTest86716.7562.02500
West IndiesTest45326.5026.14100
IndiaTest11486.8623.81400
Sri LankaTest7304.2926.81500
South AfricaTest4268.6763.41500
LancashireFirst-class1223323.3050.76602
WarwickshireFirst-class1822416.0042.84900
NottinghamshireFirst-class1617913.7756.13700
HampshireFirst-class1317515.9150.93400
SurreyFirst-class1614014.0032.52800
MiddlesexFirst-class1012721.1741.62800
YorkshireFirst-class1212212.2049.64300
EssexFirst-class1710710.7033.42700
DurhamFirst-class76622.0062.93000
WorcestershireFirst-class6538.8335.12100
SussexFirst-class64214.0056.02400
GlamorganFirst-class394.5022.5500
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
PakistanTest123137.813.754/30
Sri LankaTest102826.432.925/83
New ZealandTest112737.192.995/66
IndiaTest112133.903.274/54
AustraliaTest111835.063.604/49
West IndiesTest51130.821.793/36
IrelandTest3437.754.083/35
South AfricaTest4244.501.961/11
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)3612.338.223/28
WarwickshireFirst-class215222.712.697/106
EssexFirst-class204320.142.038/85
SurreyFirst-class184123.762.406/43
NottinghamshireFirst-class193925.362.516/36
LancashireFirst-class113626.562.807/74
HampshireFirst-class213329.732.407/69
MiddlesexFirst-class132821.682.495/57
DurhamFirst-class82814.612.767/50
YorkshireFirst-class152031.952.846/64
SussexFirst-class81324.772.994/51
WorcestershireFirst-class7833.002.434/107
GloucestershireFirst-class4826.382.455/49
GlamorganFirst-class4511.401.943/46
KentList A3624.174.833/53
SurreyList A3625.175.333/29
WorcestershireList A3619.503.903/52
MiddlesexList A3524.604.823/47
NorthamptonshireList A3259.505.171/24

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Taunton7174617.7640
Old Trafford1016720.8866
Lord's1016032.0092
Kennington Oval1211911.9028
Trent Bridge1011416.2937
The Rose Bowl810414.8634
Headingley118310.3843
Edgbaston9799.8849
Riverside Ground45025.0030
County Ground, Worcester44611.5021

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Taunton11027420.712.55
Lord's162725.672.87
Kennington Oval132121.292.90
Headingley122128.052.93
Multan Cricket Stadium61930.633.75
Trent Bridge131939.322.95
Edgbaston121639.883.31
Galle International Stadium61530.403.04
Old Trafford91542.272.70
MA Chidambaram Stadium41229.923.26

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––3637.67
T20Middle020.01174148.21
T20Death121675.006021.00

How Jack Leach was dismissed

How Jack Leach took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020308 May 202612 Jul 202624 Sep 20260
Jack Leach: runs in the last 20 innings
01020308 May 202612 Jun 202619 Jun 202621 Jul 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 202624 Sep 20260
Jack Leach: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Jack Leach: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
8 May 20265
8 May 20260
15 May 202617
12 Jun 202621
12 Jun 202628
19 Jun 20260
19 Jun 202625
12 Jul 20262
18 Jul 20262
21 Jul 20264
7 Aug 20260
9 Aug 20269
20 Aug 20265
27 Aug 20260
27 Aug 20261
2 Sep 20264
8 Sep 20260
15 Sep 20266
15 Sep 20264
24 Sep 20260
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classSurrey0*3not outThe County Ground, Taunton
15 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire4*28not outHeadingley
15 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire610caughtHeadingley
8 Sep 2026First-classLeicestershire02lbwGrace Road
2 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan48bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
27 Aug 2026First-classSussex13caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
27 Aug 2026First-classSussex01caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
20 Aug 2026First-classEssex521caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
9 Aug 2026List ANorthamptonshire913caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
7 Aug 2026List ASurrey03lbwCounty Ground, Taunton
21 Jul 2026List ANottinghamshire47stumpedThe John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Nettleworth
18 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire2*4not outEdgbaston
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire2*4not outCounty Ground, Taunton
19 Jun 2026First-classWarwickshire25*51not outCounty Ground, Taunton
19 Jun 2026First-classWarwickshire04caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
12 Jun 2026First-classNottinghamshire28*24not outTrent Bridge
12 Jun 2026First-classNottinghamshire2127caughtTrent Bridge
15 May 2026First-classSussex17*12not outCounty Ground, Taunton
8 May 2026First-classGlamorgan06caughtSophia Gardens
8 May 2026First-classGlamorgan5*26not outSophia Gardens

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
24 Sep 2026First-classSurrey1/16125The County Ground, Taunton
24 Sep 2026First-classSurrey4/9134.39The County Ground, Taunton
15 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire0/24112Headingley
15 Sep 2026First-classYorkshire0/1950Headingley
8 Sep 2026First-classLeicestershire3/309.11Grace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classLeicestershire1/83.10Grace Road
2 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan3/46228County Ground, Taunton
2 Sep 2026First-classGlamorgan1/00.20County Ground, Taunton
27 Aug 2026First-classSussex1/127.41County Ground, Brighton
20 Aug 2026First-classEssex5/8155.222County Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2026First-classEssex4/37132County Ground, Taunton
9 Aug 2026List ANorthamptonshire0/4460County Ground, Northampton
7 Aug 2026List ASurrey3/298.21County Ground, Taunton
21 Jul 2026List ANottinghamshire0/3650The John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Nettleworth
18 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire0/3530Edgbaston
12 Jul 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire3/2030County Ground, Taunton
19 Jun 2026First-classWarwickshire2/24167County Ground, Taunton
19 Jun 2026First-classWarwickshire2/42195County Ground, Taunton
12 Jun 2026First-classNottinghamshire1/10104Trent Bridge
12 Jun 2026First-classNottinghamshire3/44151Trent Bridge

Batter vs bowler matchups

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Jack Leach taken in Tests?
142 wickets in 67 innings at an average of 34.07, economy 3.09, best figures 5/66.
How many wickets has Jack Leach taken in T20 leagues?
17 wickets in 11 innings at an average of 17.94, economy 8.47, best figures 3/20.
How many runs has Jack Leach scored in Tests?
498 runs in 59 innings (39 matches) at an average of 13.46 and a strike rate of 37.3, in the data from 2018 to 2024.
How many runs has Jack Leach scored in T20 leagues?
12 runs in 4 innings (11 matches) at an average of 12.00 and a strike rate of 66.7, in the data from 2021 to 2026.
What is Jack Leach's highest score?
92 in Tests, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.