CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. AB de Villiers

South Africa · Men's cricket

AB de Villiers stats

Data through 11 October 2021Last updated 11 October 2021

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 2 January 2005 to 11 October 2021. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2005 and 2021, AB de Villiers appears in 106 Tests, 222 ODIs, 75 T20Is for South Africa in the Cricsheet data. The most runs came in ODIs: 9,435 at an average of 53.91 and a strike rate of 101.2, with a highest score of 176. Against West Indies in Tests, AB de Villiers averaged 99.25 over 17 innings.

International matches
403
Tests 106 · ODIs 222 · T20Is 75
International runs
19,208
46 hundreds
T20 league & domestic matches
241
7,143 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
53.91
213 innings
Highest score
278*
Test

Teams played for

South Africa 2005–2018 · 399Royal Challengers Bengaluru 2011–2021 · 155Delhi Capitals 2008–2010 · 28Tshwane Spartans 2018–2019 · 19Middlesex 2019 · 8Titans 2013–2017 · 7Lahore Qalandars 2019 · 7Rangpur Riders 2019 · 6Brisbane Heat 2020 · 6Barbados Royals 2016 · 5Africa XI 2005–2007 · 4

AB de Villiers batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test106175178,182278*51.7814,93054.82142894363
ODI222213389,43517653.919,323101.225527825200
T20I7573111,59179*25.661,187134.009513554
T20 (leagues & domestic)241227527,143133*40.824,673152.945411564343

Runs per year

01K2K3K200520112021313
AB de Villiers: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01K2K3K200520072009201120132015201720192021313
AB de Villiers: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
AB de Villiers: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2005710
20061,042
20071,682
20081,569
20092,026
20102,248
20111,170
20121,957
20132,576
20142,045
20152,358
20161,458
20171,555
20181,462
20191,580
2020600
2021313
Year-by-year batting (54 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2005ODI1116114.6470.03000
2005Test954961.0057.717822
2006ODI1246642.3684.99203
2006T20I266.00150.0600
2006Test2157027.1451.69704
2007ODI32120944.7892.314638
2007T20I710220.40106.25201
2007Test1437130.9251.07703
2008ODI1235232.0069.77702
2008T20 (leagues & domestic)69519.0096.92600
2008T20I26130.50127.13600
2008Test22106158.9453.421742
2009ODI1776254.4392.812116
2009T20 (leagues & domestic)1346551.67131.010513
2009T20I1122725.22142.87902
2009Test1157257.2053.416324
2010ODI1696480.33102.111454
2010T20 (leagues & domestic)711115.8693.34500
2010T20I817725.29115.75301
2010Test1899676.6258.527834
2011ODI1046751.89104.913422
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)1331234.67128.46502
2011T20I11414.00140.01400
2011Test837747.1251.99904
2012ODI12645107.50108.612523
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)1331939.88161.16403
2012T20I1017819.78113.43900
2012Test1681558.2156.616922
2013ODI26116350.5797.112837
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)1639532.92152.56402
2013T20I68517.00126.93600
2013Test1393377.7558.416445
2014ODI1687973.25114.513626
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1339535.91158.68903
2014T20I614028.00157.36901
2014Test1363148.5447.115222
2015ODI18119379.53137.916255
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1451346.64175.113312
2015T20I616026.67130.15101
2015Test1049249.2050.914812
2016ODI1033942.3890.610111
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)2085850.47162.212917
2016T20I713722.83169.17101
2016Test512424.8047.78801
2017ODI1877359.46116.917615
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1442535.42155.78902
2017T20I730450.67152.06502
2017Test15353.0081.55301
2018ODI36220.67105.13000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)2176242.33169.79308
2018Test1463853.1764.412616
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)43158052.67156.9100114
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)2060037.50153.87306
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1431331.30148.37602

AB de Villiers bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test520410422/492/4952.003.06102.0005
ODI919220272/15–28.866.3127.4000

Wickets per year

012342005201120210
AB de Villiers: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
012342005200720092011201320152017201920210
AB de Villiers: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
AB de Villiers: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20052
20060
20070
20080
20090
20100
20110
20120
20130
20143
20154
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20210
Year-by-year bowling (6 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2005Test2232.502.322/49
2006Test20–6.800/12
2007ODI10–11.000/22
2013Test10–5.000/5
2014ODI3327.675.932/28
2015ODI5424.256.062/15

AB de Villiers against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest43198852.3249.9169612
IndiaTest35133439.2454.421736
West IndiesTest17119199.2557.617864
PakistanTest19109673.0759.627843
EnglandTest26106240.8551.217415
Sri LankaTest1269162.8260.316015
New ZealandTest1454639.0060.39705
ZimbabweTest420551.2570.79802
BangladeshTest56917.2539.74600
PakistanODI31142359.2991.3128310
IndiaODI31135350.11111.311965
West IndiesODI21126270.11112.216254
AustraliaODI25125059.5299.0136110
New ZealandODI2599161.9497.810617
Sri LankaODI2293151.72102.112527
EnglandODI2786237.4886.812123
ZimbabweODI1352747.91104.410932
BangladeshODI635571.00101.417611
Asia XIODI411127.75113.37001
IrelandODI36421.33136.24000
EnglandT20I1539032.50160.57103
New ZealandT20I1127033.75119.55201
IndiaT20I920823.11131.66302
Sri LankaT20I716833.60144.86301
BangladeshT20I616132.20130.94900
PakistanT20I814418.00122.05301
West IndiesT20I79814.00111.42500
AustraliaT20I8527.4386.72100
Mumbai IndiansT20 (leagues & domestic)2478543.61148.113314
Punjab KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)2373643.29155.68907
Rajasthan RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)2065246.57147.27908
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)1557557.50161.19005
Sunrisers HyderabadT20 (leagues & domestic)1754036.00155.28905
Chennai Super KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)2553223.13150.310513
Kolkata Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)2152234.80154.97604
Gujarat LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)4233116.50184.912911
Paarl RocksT20 (leagues & domestic)517944.75165.76902
Deccan ChargersT20 (leagues & domestic)715325.50120.54700
Pune WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)514974.50215.95001
Nelson Mandela Bay GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)513433.50145.76301
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)313366.50146.25401
Rising Pune SupergiantT20 (leagues & domestic)411629.00133.38301
Royal Challengers BengaluruT20 (leagues & domestic)411528.75102.74500
Durban HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)310552.50161.59301
Cape Town BlitzT20 (leagues & domestic)39732.33147.05901
Jozi StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)39230.67164.35301
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
New ZealandODI3230.005.452/28

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
SuperSport Park57219745.77152
Newlands49209447.59163
M Chinnaswamy Stadium60204943.60129
The Wanderers Stadium49184646.15149
Kingsmead38154244.06105
St George's Park31116340.10126
Dubai International Cricket Stadium2477440.74164
Zayed Cricket Stadium1770450.29278
MA Chidambaram Stadium1762844.86112
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground753088.33169

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Wellington Regional Stadium127.505.00
Bay Oval1214.004.67
Manuka Oval2224.506.12
Antigua Recreation Ground, St John's1224.502.33
Eden Park2164.007.11

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay14321140125.644–––
T20Middle46483455134.5120–––
T20Death26541265209.873–––
ODIPowerplay846114773.822–––
ODIMiddle7102731197.110915066.12
ODIDeath1487865171.9444217.00

How AB de Villiers was dismissed

How AB de Villiers took wickets

Last 20 innings

02040608017 Oct 202014 Apr 202111 Oct 202111
AB de Villiers: runs in the last 20 innings
02040608017 Oct 202031 Oct 20209 Apr 202125 Apr 202120 Sep 202129 Sep 202111 Oct 202111
AB de Villiers: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
AB de Villiers: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
17 Oct 202055
25 Oct 202039
28 Oct 202015
31 Oct 202024
2 Nov 202035
6 Nov 202056
9 Apr 202148
14 Apr 20211
18 Apr 202176
25 Apr 20214
27 Apr 202175
30 Apr 20213
20 Sep 20210
24 Sep 202112
26 Sep 202111
29 Sep 20214
3 Oct 202123
6 Oct 202119
8 Oct 202126
11 Oct 202111
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
11 Oct 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders119bowledSharjah Cricket Stadium
8 Oct 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals2626caughtDubai International Cricket Stadium
6 Oct 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad19*13not outZayed Cricket Stadium
3 Oct 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings2318run outSharjah Cricket Stadium
29 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals4*1not outDubai International Cricket Stadium
26 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians116caughtDubai International Cricket Stadium
24 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings1211caughtSharjah Cricket Stadium
20 Sep 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders01bowledZayed Cricket Stadium
30 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Punjab Kings39caughtNarendra Modi Stadium
27 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals75*42not outNarendra Modi Stadium
25 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings49bowledWankhede Stadium
18 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Kolkata Knight Riders76*34not outMA Chidambaram Stadium
14 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad15caughtMA Chidambaram Stadium
9 Apr 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians4827run outMA Chidambaram Stadium
6 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad5643bowledZayed Cricket Stadium
2 Nov 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Delhi Capitals3521run outZayed Cricket Stadium
31 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Sunrisers Hyderabad2424caughtSharjah Cricket Stadium
28 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Mumbai Indians1512caughtZayed Cricket Stadium
25 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Chennai Super Kings3936caughtDubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Rajasthan Royals55*22not outDubai International Cricket Stadium

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers AB de Villiers faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has AB de Villiers scored in Tests?
8,182 runs in 175 innings (106 matches) at an average of 51.78 and a strike rate of 54.8, in the data from 2005 to 2018.
How many runs has AB de Villiers scored in ODIs?
9,435 runs in 213 innings (222 matches) at an average of 53.91 and a strike rate of 101.2, in the data from 2005 to 2018.
How many runs has AB de Villiers scored in T20Is?
1,591 runs in 73 innings (75 matches) at an average of 25.66 and a strike rate of 134.0, in the data from 2006 to 2017.
What is AB de Villiers's highest score?
278* in Tests, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has AB de Villiers scored?
50 hundreds in the data: 21 in Tests, 25 in ODIs, 4 in T20 leagues.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.