CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Wanderers Cricket Ground
  4. T20I

Windhoek, Namibia · T20I

Wanderers Cricket Ground T20I average score and records

Data through 5 October 2024Last updated 5 October 2024

The average first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground is 150.8, based on 21 completed first innings across 24 matches played between 2013 and 2024. That is 0.6 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 12 of 23 matches with a result (52%), and teams batting second won 11 (48%). The toss winner went on to win 12 of 23 decided matches (52%).

Matches
24
2013–2024
Avg 1st innings
150.8
21 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
129.4
21 innings
Won chasing
48%
11 of 23 results
Toss winner won
52%
12 of 23

Average first-innings score by year

130140150160170201320232024166.8
Average first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground by year (T20I)
130140150160170201320232024166.8
Average first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2013142.5
2023140.9
2024166.8

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.21 rpo7.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.33 rpo7.33 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.70 rpo8.70 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wanderers Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.21 rpo7.21 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.33 rpo7.33 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 8.70 rpo8.70 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wanderers Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4243.21.717.21
Middle overs4263.62.457.33
Death overs3638.82.338.70

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Wanderers Cricket Ground (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates245/220Namibia2024-09-29Won
Zimbabwe215/420Rwanda2023-11-27Won
Namibia207/320Rwanda2023-11-25Won
Namibia205/820United Arab Emirates2024-09-29Lost
Zimbabwe200/520Namibia2023-10-25Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Rwanda6518.5Uganda2023-11-30Lost
Rwanda7118.4Zimbabwe2023-11-27Lost
Nigeria9319.2Namibia2023-11-30Lost
Netherlands11318.4Kenya2013-04-20Lost
Uganda11419.4Namibia2023-11-24Lost

Most runs at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
N Davin736260.33151.58904
Gerhard Erasmus1330233.56128.07701
JJ Smit1126753.40156.14000
Collins Obuya4209104.50141.28102
M van Lingen720829.71135.16701
Sikandar Raza419966.33156.78202
Waseem Muhammad415953.00160.68902
AGS Gous415338.25159.48101
Jan Frylinck1014418.00118.04500
JP Kotze914120.14120.55501

Most wickets at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Gerhard Erasmus111712.716.003/15
Bernard Scholtz131519.405.863/15
AR Ramjani4105.203.713/13
T Lungameni121030.507.823/30
Riazat Ali Shah6912.115.743/23
Muhammad Jawadullah4913.788.363/33
JJ Smit6811.885.823/24
David Wiese5712.005.044/17
Basil Hameed4714.007.644/25
NP Kenjige4715.146.623/34

Recent matches at Wanderers Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
5 Oct 2024Namibia 120/9 (20.1 ov)
United States of America 124/4 (15.1 ov)
United States of America won by 6 wickets
4 Oct 2024United Arab Emirates 170/5 (20 ov)
United States of America 164 (19.4 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 6 runs
2 Oct 2024Namibia 110/6 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 111/4 (14.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets
1 Oct 2024United States of America 181/4 (20 ov)
Namibia 168/8 (20 ov)
United States of America won by 13 runs
30 Sep 2024United States of America 175/9 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates 160/8 (20 ov)
United States of America won by 15 runs
29 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates 245/2 (20 ov)
Namibia 205/8 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 40 runs
30 Nov 2023Nigeria 93 (19.2 ov)
Namibia 96/2 (13.2 ov)
Namibia won by 8 wickets
30 Nov 2023Rwanda 65 (18.5 ov)
Uganda 66/1 (8.1 ov)
Uganda won by 9 wickets
29 Nov 2023Uganda 162/5 (20 ov)
Kenya 129 (19 ov)
Uganda won by 33 runs
29 Nov 2023Tanzania 153/8 (20 ov)
Rwanda 102/7 (20 ov)
Tanzania won by 51 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches is 150.8 runs, from 21 innings between 2013 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 245/2 by United Arab Emirates against Namibia on 29 September 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
In the 23 matches with a result, teams batting first won 12 (52%) and teams batting second won 11 (48%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 65 by Rwanda against Uganda on 30 November 2023.
What is the highest successful run chase at Wanderers Cricket Ground in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 200.

More grounds in Namibia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.