CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Wanderers Cricket Ground
  4. Women's T20I

Windhoek, Namibia ยท Women's T20I

Wanderers Cricket Ground Women's T20I average score and records

Data through 14 September 2024Last updated 14 September 2024

The average first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground is 121.8, based on 9 completed first innings across 9 matches played between 2024 and 2024. That is 2.1 runs higher than the Women's T20I average of 119.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 9 decided matches, 7 were won by the side batting second (78%) and 2 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 100% of the time, and the toss winner won 78% of decided matches.

Matches
9
2024
Avg 1st innings
121.8
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
119.0
9 innings
Won chasing
78%
7 of 9 results
Toss winner won
78%
7 of 9

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.49 rpo6.49 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.76 rpo5.76 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.28 rpo7.28 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wanderers Cricket Ground
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.49 rpo6.49 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.76 rpo5.76 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.28 rpo7.28 rpo
Run rate by phase at Wanderers Cricket Ground
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1838.91.006.49
Middle overs1850.92.835.76
Death overs1732.42.767.28

T20 phases: overs 1โ€“6, 7โ€“15, 16โ€“20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Wanderers Cricket Ground (Women's T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates Women148/520Zimbabwe Women2024-09-10Won
Zimbabwe Women145/520United Arab Emirates Women2024-09-10Lost
United Arab Emirates Women14120Namibia Women2024-09-09Won
Namibia Women134/519.3Zimbabwe Women2024-09-11Won
Zimbabwe Women133/720Namibia Women2024-09-11Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates Women9317Zimbabwe Women2024-09-07Lost
Zimbabwe Women10319.4Namibia Women2024-09-14Lost
United Arab Emirates Women14120Namibia Women2024-09-09Won

Most runs at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Theertha Satish624561.25141.68101
ER Oza620934.83102.58401
SA Wittmann615926.50102.65601
CS Mugeri614629.20117.74000
B Biza613021.6785.54800
M Mupachikwa611719.5090.03900
M Gorases611623.2078.94500
KKN Egodage69624.0086.54900
Yasmeen Khan68914.8391.82700
W Mwatile67515.0078.93100

Most wickets at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
JA Diergaardt6910.335.474/15
B Biza6912.116.353/9
Vaishnave Mahesh6813.626.412/18
W Mwatile6813.885.332/4
ER Oza6814.506.113/29
K Chigora4611.335.045/7
M Mwatile5617.676.623/32
KKN Egodage6620.175.382/32
S Tuhadeleni6621.835.703/36
H Hotchandani6522.205.052/10

Recent matches at Wanderers Cricket Ground

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
14 Sep 2024Namibia Women 127/5 (20 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 103 (19.4 ov)
Namibia won by 24 runs
13 Sep 2024Zimbabwe Women 128/7 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 130/1 (16.2 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 9 wickets
12 Sep 2024Namibia Women 126/7 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 129/6 (19.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 4 wickets
11 Sep 2024Zimbabwe Women 133/7 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 134/5 (19.3 ov)
Namibia won by 5 wickets
10 Sep 2024Zimbabwe Women 145/5 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 148/5 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
9 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates Women 141 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 126/7 (20.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 15 runs
8 Sep 2024Zimbabwe Women 101/8 (20 ov)
Namibia Women 104/7 (19.1 ov)
Namibia won by 3 wickets
7 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates Women 93 (17 ov)
Zimbabwe Women 94/7 (19.2 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 3 wickets
6 Sep 2024Namibia Women 102/6 (20 ov)
United Arab Emirates Women 103/3 (11.5 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches is 121.8 runs, from 9 innings between 2024 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 148/5 by United Arab Emirates Women against Zimbabwe Women on 10 September 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 2 (22%) and teams batting second won 7 (78%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 93 by United Arab Emirates Women against Zimbabwe Women on 7 September 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at Wanderers Cricket Ground in Women's T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 148.

More grounds in Namibia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.