CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Gerhard Erasmus

Namibia · Men's cricket

Gerhard Erasmus stats

Data through 13 October 2026Last updated 13 October 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 28 September 2011 to 13 October 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2011 and 2026, Gerhard Erasmus appears in 75 ODIs, 90 T20Is for Namibia in the Cricsheet data. In ODIs Gerhard Erasmus scored 2,430 runs in 72 innings (average 37.38, strike rate 78.5), including 1 hundreds and 21 fifties. With the ball, the best return was 70 wickets in T20Is at an average of 16.31 and an economy rate of 6.12. Against Uganda in T20Is, Gerhard Erasmus averaged 84.67 over 8 innings.

International matches
165
ODIs 75 · T20Is 90
International runs
4,718
2 hundreds
International wickets
123
2 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
38
609 runs
Best batting average (ODI)
37.38
72 innings
Highest score
121*
ODI

Teams played for

Namibia 2011–2026 · 201Gulf Giants 2023–2025 · 26Kathmandu Gorkhas 2024–2025 · 12

Gerhard Erasmus batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
ODI757272,430121*37.383,09478.5121419354
T20I9086182,288100*33.651,758130.1116317490
T20 (leagues & domestic)383776095220.30538113.20215119
First-class1219078*90.0014362.901053
List A272328139238.711,11572.90605217
Other T208716028*10.007876.900110

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2011201720222026893
Gerhard Erasmus: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K20112013201620182020202220242026893
Gerhard Erasmus: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Gerhard Erasmus: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201118
20129
201334
2015248
201628
2017173
2018229
2019654
2020100
2021310
20221,260
2023642
2024881
2025811
2026893
Year-by-year batting (29 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011List A11818.00112.51800
2012List A199.0050.0900
2013Other T2033417.0081.02800
2015List A624148.2070.59102
2015Other T20273.5070.0500
2016List A22814.0051.92500
2017First-class29090.0062.97801
2017List A36421.3364.03500
2017Other T202199.5073.11400
2018List A422976.3373.46603
2019List A414135.2579.29201
2019ODI410626.5078.58801
2019T20I1440737.00138.97204
2020ODI310033.3378.15601
2021List A28341.5087.44400
2021T20I1222725.22120.16202
2022ODI1995459.6278.812118
2022T20I1130638.25122.410011
2023ODI1028631.7879.28802
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)814120.14111.95201
2023T20I1121530.71103.94800
2024ODI1236433.0983.96304
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1115415.40138.73800
2024T20I1336333.00128.77704
2025ODI1122120.0957.96301
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)1831424.15104.35001
2025T20I1027630.67123.25802
2026ODI1339936.2789.99504
2026T20I1549438.00157.88803

Gerhard Erasmus bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
ODI591,9481,524535/28–28.754.6936.83214
T20I661,1191,142704/20–16.316.1216.0101
T20 (leagues & domestic)22361375173/17–22.066.2321.2000
List A416411452/26–22.804.1732.8001

Wickets per year

0204060201120172022202617
Gerhard Erasmus: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02040602011201320162018202020222024202617
Gerhard Erasmus: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Gerhard Erasmus: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20110
20120
20130
20150
20160
20170
20180
201915
20200
20213
202215
202323
202449
202523
202617
Year-by-year bowling (19 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2019List A2319.674.422/26
2019ODI30–4.060/13
2019T20I101214.255.323/12
2020ODI10–10.000/10
2021List A2227.503.932/40
2021T20I2127.005.401/22
2022ODI14930.673.833/31
2022T20I8618.505.552/9
2023ODI6624.334.892/23
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)111.001.001/1
2023T20I111611.254.863/15
2024ODI121822.394.415/28
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)111315.385.693/17
2024T20I121813.616.283/7
2025ODI111522.134.985/34
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)10358.007.252/27
2025T20I12540.407.672/39
2026ODI12558.406.102/54
2026T20I111217.177.634/20

Gerhard Erasmus against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
United States of AmericaODI1244537.0883.89503
OmanODI1142942.9080.512112
ScotlandODI1034638.4476.29604
Papua New GuineaODI629158.2083.18803
NepalODI826232.7567.55604
United Arab EmiratesODI1022928.6281.55902
NetherlandsODI615631.2067.06301
CanadaODI59218.4072.44100
South AfricaODI39230.6783.66801
ZimbabweT20I1743033.08118.58802
UgandaT20I825484.67146.810011
ScotlandT20I724935.57143.15402
OmanT20I717328.83115.36402
NigeriaT20I414949.67179.55101
BotswanaT20I412842.67150.65601
KenyaT20I311356.50171.25802
United States of AmericaT20I38528.33137.17701
NetherlandsT20I47418.50117.53200
South AfricaT20I37035.00109.43000
United Arab EmiratesT20I35317.67139.53700
Papua New GuineaT20I3144.6793.31000
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)613927.80135.05202
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)68914.83115.63700
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)67615.2096.23000
Abu Dhabi Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)37224.0094.74700
Sharjah WarriorzT20 (leagues & domestic)45226.0098.11700
CanadaList A416053.3376.26601
UgandaList A314548.3378.06201
ScotlandList A38026.6776.93500
NepalList A34214.0052.52500
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
NetherlandsODI61015.903.993/23
NepalODI10920.564.555/28
OmanODI7923.114.755/34
CanadaODI5816.253.904/24
Papua New GuineaODI6524.403.133/31
United Arab EmiratesODI5528.605.302/23
United States of AmericaODI113101.004.972/34
ScotlandODI5268.507.212/47
South AfricaODI3195.006.791/45
ZimbabweT20I151816.726.693/15
OmanT20I6138.084.573/7
BotswanaT20I578.864.383/12
UgandaT20I4613.335.712/19
United States of AmericaT20I3613.677.453/23
South AfricaT20I3315.676.711/7
ScotlandT20I3228.507.122/29
CanadaT20I3152.007.431/27
NigeriaT20I30–6.500/3
MI EmiratesT20 (leagues & domestic)3149.006.121/23
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)4137.006.171/1

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay39139299.717264136.16
T20Middle18921532123.552925565.71
T20Death614372165.129291187.53
ODIPowerplay17431854.7313225.55
ODIMiddle1972255077.3491528444.30
ODIDeath284226125.71328876.42

How Gerhard Erasmus was dismissed

How Gerhard Erasmus took wickets

Last 20 innings

025507510015 Apr 202625 Jul 202613 Oct 202695
Gerhard Erasmus: runs in the last 20 innings
025507510015 Apr 202619 Jun 202623 Jun 202631 Jul 20263 Sep 202611 Sep 202613 Oct 202695
Gerhard Erasmus: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Gerhard Erasmus: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
15 Apr 202654
17 Apr 202647
18 Apr 202644
19 Jun 202620
20 Jun 202649
22 Jun 202631
23 Jun 202651
25 Jul 202627
27 Jul 20263
31 Jul 202610
28 Aug 202619
31 Aug 202612
3 Sep 202688
4 Sep 202630
9 Sep 202621
11 Sep 202668
13 Sep 20263
7 Oct 202676
9 Oct 20266
13 Oct 202695
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
13 Oct 2026ODIUnited States of America95102caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
9 Oct 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates6*6not outGrand Prairie Stadium
7 Oct 2026ODIUnited States of America7645caughtGrand Prairie Stadium
13 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa34caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
11 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa6884caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
9 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa2122caught and bowledNamibia Cricket Ground
4 Sep 2026T20ISouth Africa30*26not outNamibia Cricket Ground
3 Sep 2026T20IZimbabwe88*48not outNamibia Cricket Ground
31 Aug 2026T20IZimbabwe128caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
28 Aug 2026T20ISouth Africa1917caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
31 Jul 2026ODINetherlands10*10not outSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
27 Jul 2026ODINepal37caughtSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
25 Jul 2026ODINetherlands2749bowledSportpark Maarschalkerweerd
23 Jun 2026T20INigeria5120caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
22 Jun 2026T20IHong Kong3115caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
20 Jun 2026T20INigeria4920caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
19 Jun 2026T20IHong Kong2020stumpedNamibia Cricket Ground
18 Apr 2026T20IScotland4434caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
17 Apr 2026T20IScotland4730caughtNamibia Cricket Ground
15 Apr 2026T20IScotland5439caughtNamibia Cricket Ground

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
13 Oct 2026ODIUnited States of America0/3140Grand Prairie Stadium
9 Oct 2026ODIUnited Arab Emirates0/910Grand Prairie Stadium
7 Oct 2026ODIUnited States of America0/2540Grand Prairie Stadium
13 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0/2330Namibia Cricket Ground
11 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa0/2740Namibia Cricket Ground
9 Sep 2026ODISouth Africa1/4570Namibia Cricket Ground
4 Sep 2026T20ISouth Africa1/2830Namibia Cricket Ground
31 Aug 2026T20IZimbabwe3/4640Namibia Cricket Ground
28 Aug 2026T20ISouth Africa1/720Namibia Cricket Ground
31 Jul 2026ODINetherlands1/102.50Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
27 Jul 2026ODINepal0/3050Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
25 Jul 2026ODINetherlands1/2740Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
21 Jul 2026ODINepal0/011Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd
23 Jun 2026T20INigeria0/310Namibia Cricket Ground
22 Jun 2026T20IHong Kong0/1120Namibia Cricket Ground
17 Apr 2026T20IScotland0/410Namibia Cricket Ground
15 Apr 2026T20IScotland0/2430Namibia Cricket Ground
10 Apr 2026ODIOman0/1130Namibia Cricket Ground
4 Apr 2026ODIOman2/5490Namibia Cricket Ground
18 Feb 2026T20IPakistan1/2530Sinhalese Sports Club Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Gerhard Erasmus scored in ODIs?
2,430 runs in 72 innings (75 matches) at an average of 37.38 and a strike rate of 78.5, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
How many runs has Gerhard Erasmus scored in T20Is?
2,288 runs in 86 innings (90 matches) at an average of 33.65 and a strike rate of 130.1, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
How many runs has Gerhard Erasmus scored in T20 leagues?
609 runs in 37 innings (38 matches) at an average of 20.30 and a strike rate of 113.2, in the data from 2023 to 2025.
What is Gerhard Erasmus's highest score?
121* in ODIs, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Gerhard Erasmus taken in ODIs?
53 wickets in 59 innings at an average of 28.75, economy 4.69, best figures 5/28.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.