CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Wanderers Stadium
  4. T20

Johannesburg, South Africa · T20

The Wanderers Stadium T20 average score and records

Data through 23 January 2026Last updated 23 January 2026

The average first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium is 167.2, based on 68 completed first innings across 75 matches played between 2009 and 2026. For comparison, the average across every T20 ground in the data is 163.8, so The Wanderers Stadium is 3.5 runs above it. In 69 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 37 wins batting first against 32 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 28 of 69 decided matches (41%).

Matches
75
2009–2026
Avg 1st innings
167.2
68 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
147.1
68 innings
Won chasing
46%
32 of 69 results
Toss winner won
41%
28 of 69

Average first-innings score by year

120140160180200200920162026174.0
Average first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium by year (T20)
120140160180200200920132016201920242026174.0
Average first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium by year (T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium by year (T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
2009144.0
2012181.8
2013166.0
2014162.0
2016184.3
2018192.2
2019167.4
2023163.8
2024170.7
2025149.7
2026174.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at New Wanderers Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.86 rpo7.86 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.82 rpo7.82 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.85 rpo9.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.86 rpo7.86 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.82 rpo7.82 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.85 rpo9.85 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay13647.11.767.86
Middle overs13669.42.447.82
Death overs12942.82.199.85

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at The Wanderers Stadium (T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Titans258/620Lions2024-09-27Won
MI Cape Town243/520Joburg Super Kings2024-01-13Won
Jozi Stars239/320Tshwane Spartans2018-12-11Won
MI Cape Town234/320Joburg Super Kings2026-01-10Won
Jozi Stars230/320Durban Heat2018-11-30Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Joburg Super Kings7815.2Sunrisers Eastern Cape2024-01-31Lost
Warriors8414.2Lions2012-03-14Lost
Lions10217.1Cape Cobras2014-01-31Lost
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10518.4MI Cape Town2025-02-08Lost
Jozi Stars10818.5Nelson Mandela Bay Giants2019-11-16Lost

Most runs at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Rassie van der Dussen341,17845.31146.910418
Reeza Hendricks3388332.70121.310416
Faf du Plessis2173238.53149.711315
Quinton de Kock1760935.82149.69703
Temba Bavuma1856837.87140.210412
Ryan Rickelton1556540.36162.411313
Leus du Plooy1550250.20152.68104
Donovan Ferreira1834324.50173.25603
Heinrich Klaasen932140.12161.37603
Neil McKenzie1230533.89116.44800

Most wickets at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Hardus Viljoen213120.138.304/24
Aaron Phangiso222819.937.004/32
Kagiso Rabada162120.107.384/25
George Linde131916.687.183/15
Chris Morris131917.747.304/24
Bjorn Fortuin191922.216.394/27
LB Williams131821.068.953/25
Lutho Sipamla121619.067.624/12
Imran Tahir151624.697.053/23
Duanne Olivier91519.209.143/30

Recent matches at The Wanderers Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
23 Jan 2026Paarl Royals 114/7 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 117/3 (11.4 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 7 wickets
17 Jan 2026Pretoria Capitals 143/6 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 122/8 (20 ov)
Pretoria Capitals won by 21 runs
10 Jan 2026MI Cape Town 234/3 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 198/5 (20 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 36 runs
8 Jan 2026Joburg Super Kings 187/6 (20 ov)
Paarl Royals –
No result
1 Jan 2026Joburg Super Kings 205/4 (20 ov)
Durban's Super Giants 205/8 (20 ov)
Match tied (Joburg Super Kings won the Super Over)
8 Feb 2025MI Cape Town 181/8 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape 105 (18.4 ov)
MI Cape Town won by 76 runs
1 Feb 2025Durban's Super Giants 173/4 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 135/9 (16 ov)
Durban's Super Giants won by 11 runs (D/L)
30 Jan 2025Paarl Royals 150/9 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 151/3 (17.5 ov)
Joburg Super Kings won by 7 wickets
26 Jan 2025Sunrisers Eastern Cape 118 (19 ov)
Joburg Super Kings 119/1 (14 ov)
Joburg Super Kings won by 9 wickets
16 Jan 2025Pretoria Capitals 138/8 (20 ov)
Joburg Super Kings –
No result

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches is 167.2 runs, from 68 innings between 2009 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 258/6 by Titans against Lions on 27 September 2024.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches?
In the 69 matches with a result, teams batting first won 37 (54%) and teams batting second won 32 (46%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 78 by Joburg Super Kings against Sunrisers Eastern Cape on 31 January 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 209.

Also known as: New Wanderers Stadium, Wanderers, Bullring.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.