CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. The Wanderers Stadium
  4. T20 World Cup

Johannesburg, South Africa · ICC Men's T20 World Cup

The Wanderers Stadium ICC Men's T20 World Cup stats: average score and records

Data through 24 September 2007Last updated 24 September 2007

The Wanderers Stadium has hosted 9 T20 World Cup matches in the data (2007), and the average completed first-innings score is 182.2 from 9 innings. That is 27.4 runs higher than the ICC Men's T20 World Cup average of 154.8 across all grounds in the data. In 9 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 5 wins batting first against 4 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 4 of 9 decided matches (44%).

Matches
9
2007
Avg 1st innings
182.2
9 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
151.7
9 innings
Won chasing
44%
4 of 9 results
Toss winner won
44%
4 of 9

Scoring by phase at New Wanderers Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.96 rpo7.96 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.42 rpo8.42 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.94 rpo9.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.96 rpo7.96 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.42 rpo8.42 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.94 rpo9.94 rpo
Run rate by phase at The Wanderers Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1847.81.787.96
Middle overs1875.82.448.42
Death overs1843.32.449.94

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at The Wanderers Stadium (T20 World Cup)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka260/620Kenya2007-09-14Won
South Africa208/217.4West Indies2007-09-11Won
West Indies205/620South Africa2007-09-11Lost
New Zealand19020India2007-09-16Won
Pakistan189/620Sri Lanka2007-09-17Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh8316Sri Lanka2007-09-18Lost
Pakistan15219.3India2007-09-24Lost
New Zealand19020India2007-09-16Won

Most runs at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Mahela Jayawardene415852.67154.96501
Sanath Jayasuriya415438.50163.88802
Gautam Gambhir212663.00144.87502
Misbah-ul-Haq3125125.00145.36601
Chris Gayle211758.50195.011710
Shoaib Malik311758.50136.05702
Herschelle Gibbs190–163.69001
Devon Smith28643.00100.05101
Kumar Sangakkara48220.50107.93000
Aftab Ahmed28080.00133.36201

Most wickets at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Lasith Malinga4713.146.993/43
Daniel Vettori267.175.384/20
Dilhara Fernando4615.336.572/17
RP Singh2511.006.883/26
Shakib Al Hasan2511.208.004/34
Umar Gul3514.205.923/28
Chaminda Vaas4515.804.942/14
Sohail Tanvir3517.207.173/31
Shahid Afridi3420.756.923/18
Sanath Jayasuriya4425.507.952/4

Recent matches at The Wanderers Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
24 Sep 2007India 157/5 (20 ov)
Pakistan 152 (19.3 ov)
India won by 5 runs
18 Sep 2007Bangladesh 83 (16 ov)
Sri Lanka 147/5 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 64 runs
18 Sep 2007Australia 164/7 (20 ov)
Pakistan 165/4 (19.1 ov)
Pakistan won by 6 wickets
17 Sep 2007Pakistan 189/6 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 156/9 (20 ov)
Pakistan won by 33 runs
16 Sep 2007India 180/9 (20 ov)
New Zealand 190 (20 ov)
New Zealand won by 10 runs
15 Sep 2007New Zealand 164/7 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka 168/3 (18.5 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets
14 Sep 2007Kenya 88/9 (19.3 ov)
Sri Lanka 260/6 (20 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 172 runs
13 Sep 2007Bangladesh 165/4 (18 ov)
West Indies 164/8 (20 ov)
Bangladesh won by 6 wickets
11 Sep 2007South Africa 208/2 (17.4 ov)
West Indies 205/6 (20 ov)
South Africa won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The average completed first-innings score at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches is 182.2 runs, from 9 innings between 2007 and 2007. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total in the data is 260/6 by Sri Lanka against Kenya on 14 September 2007.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 5 (56%) and teams batting second won 4 (44%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 83 by Bangladesh against Sri Lanka on 18 September 2007.
What is the highest successful run chase at The Wanderers Stadium in T20 World Cup matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 208.

Also known as: New Wanderers Stadium, Wanderers, Bullring.

More grounds in South Africa

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.