CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Assam Cricket Association Stadium
  4. IPL

Guwahati, India · Indian Premier League

Assam Cricket Association Stadium Indian Premier League stats: average score and records

Data through 10 April 2026Last updated 10 April 2026

The average first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium is 171.6, based on 7 completed first innings across 8 matches played between 2023 and 2026. That is 1.9 runs higher than the Indian Premier League average of 169.7 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 4 of 8 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 4 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 88% of the time, and the toss winner won 38% of decided matches.

Matches
8
2023–2026
Avg 1st innings
171.6
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
162.6
7 innings
Won chasing
50%
4 of 8 results
Toss winner won
38%
3 of 8

Average first-innings score by year

140160180200220202320252026164.0
Average first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
140160180200220202320252026164.0
Average first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium by year (Indian Premier League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2023198.0
2025166.5
2026164.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Barsapara Cricket Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 9.79 rpo9.79 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.19 rpo8.19 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.86 rpo9.86 rpo
Run rate by phase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium
PowerplayPowerplay: 9.79 rpo9.79 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.19 rpo8.19 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.86 rpo9.86 rpo
Run rate by phase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1658.81.759.79
Middle overs1668.13.008.19
Death overs1344.81.929.86

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Assam Cricket Association Stadium (IPL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Rajasthan Royals202/418Royal Challengers Bengaluru2026-04-10Won
Royal Challengers Bengaluru201/820Rajasthan Royals2026-04-10Lost
Rajasthan Royals199/420Delhi Capitals2023-04-08Won
Punjab Kings197/420Rajasthan Royals2023-04-05Won
Rajasthan Royals192/720Punjab Kings2023-04-05Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Chennai Super Kings12719.4Rajasthan Royals2026-03-30Lost

Most runs at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Yashasvi Bhupendra Jaiswal823639.33161.67702
Dhruv Chand Jurel817735.40162.48101
Riyan Parag817424.86138.14800
V Suryavanshi316956.33296.57802
Shimron Hetmyer610726.75150.73900
Sanju Samson69916.50126.94200
Jos Buttler29849.00158.17901
Quinton de Kock197–159.09701
Nitish Rana28944.50197.88101
Shikhar Dhawan186–153.68601

Most wickets at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Yuzvendra Chahal3618.009.003/27
Jofra Archer5619.177.932/19
Sandeep Sharma7632.678.282/26
Nathan Ellis2510.806.754/30
Wanindu Hasaranga2513.809.864/35
Ravi Bishnoi3514.608.112/25
Ravindra Jadeja3410.506.002/18
N Burger3419.758.782/21
Trent Boult4429.009.673/29
Ravi Ashwin4431.757.942/25

Recent matches at Assam Cricket Association Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
10 Apr 2026Royal Challengers Bengaluru 201/8 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 202/4 (18 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets
7 Apr 2026Rajasthan Royals 150/3 (11 ov)
Mumbai Indians 123/9 (11 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 27 runs
30 Mar 2026Chennai Super Kings 127 (19.4 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 128/2 (12.1 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets
30 Mar 2025Rajasthan Royals 182/9 (20 ov)
Chennai Super Kings 176/6 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 runs
26 Mar 2025Rajasthan Royals 151/9 (20 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders 153/2 (17.3 ov)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
15 May 2024Rajasthan Royals 144/9 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings 145/5 (18.5 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 5 wickets
8 Apr 2023Rajasthan Royals 199/4 (20 ov)
Delhi Capitals 142/9 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals won by 57 runs
5 Apr 2023Punjab Kings 197/4 (20 ov)
Rajasthan Royals 192/7 (20 ov)
Punjab Kings won by 5 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches is 171.6 runs, from 7 innings between 2023 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total in the data is 202/4 by Rajasthan Royals against Royal Challengers Bengaluru on 10 April 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
In the 8 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (50%) and teams batting second won 4 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 127 by Chennai Super Kings against Rajasthan Royals on 30 March 2026.
What is the highest successful run chase at Assam Cricket Association Stadium in IPL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 202.

Also known as: Barsapara Cricket Stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.