CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Adelaide Oval
  4. Test

Adelaide, Australia · Test

Adelaide Oval Test average score and records

Data through 17 December 2025Last updated 17 December 2025

Adelaide Oval has hosted 21 Test matches in the data (2004–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 408.0 from 21 innings. For comparison, the average across every Test ground in the data is 343.7, so Adelaide Oval is 64.3 runs above it. Of the 18 decided matches, 8 were won by the side batting second (44%) and 10 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 10% of the time, and the toss winner won 56% of decided matches.

Matches
21
2004–2025
Avg 1st innings
408.0
21 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
338.8
21 innings
Won chasing
44%
8 of 18 results
Toss winner won
56%
10 of 18

Average first-innings score by year

0200400600800200820122024184.0
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Test)
0200400600800200820122024184.0
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Test)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Test)
YearAverage first-innings score
2008398.0
2012577.0
2024184.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Highest and lowest totals at Adelaide Oval (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England620/5Australia2010-12-03Won
Australia604/7India2012-01-24Won
Australia589/3Pakistan2019-11-29Won
Australia575/8New Zealand2004-11-26Won
Australia570/9England2013-12-05Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies77Australia2022-12-08Lost
West Indies120Australia2024-01-17Lost
England129Australia2006-12-01Lost
Australia138England2017-12-02Won
England172Australia2013-12-05Lost

Most runs at Adelaide Oval in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Michael Clarke171,41494.2762.623073
David Warner191,20270.7171.333542
Ricky Ponting1487072.5058.022133
Travis Head1181481.4073.517542
Marnus Labuschagne1267060.9150.216332
Michael Hussey1265659.6449.410316
Steven Smith2065243.4754.316214
Usman Khawaja1455946.5847.914513
Virat Kohli1052752.7054.314131
Brad Haddin1049899.6065.216922

Most wickets at Adelaide Oval in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Nathan Lyon286825.662.617/152
Mitchell Starc215918.073.006/48
Josh Hazlewood144116.832.716/70
Anderson Cummins143220.882.985/57
Mitchell Johnson103122.973.217/40
Peter Siddle132237.323.325/49
James Anderson101928.322.755/43
Brett Lee61730.593.155/105
Ravi Ashwin71731.762.684/55
Scott Boland61219.172.843/16

Recent matches at Adelaide Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
17 Dec 2025Australia 371 & 349
England 286 & 352
Australia won by 82 runs
6 Dec 2024India 180 & 175
Australia 337 & 19/0
Australia won by 10 wickets
17 Jan 2024West Indies 188 & 120
Australia 283 & 26/0
Australia won by 10 wickets
8 Dec 2022Australia 511/7d & 199/6d
West Indies 214 & 77
Australia won by 419 runs
16 Dec 2021Australia 473/9d & 230/9d
England 236 & 192
Australia won by 275 runs
17 Dec 2020India 244 & 36/9
Australia 191 & 93/2
Australia won by 8 wickets
29 Nov 2019Australia 589/3d
Pakistan 302 & 239
Australia won by an innings and 48 runs
6 Dec 2018India 250 & 307
Australia 235 & 291
India won by 31 runs
2 Dec 2017Australia 442/8d & 138
England 227 & 233
Australia won by 120 runs
24 Nov 2016Australia 383 & 127/3
South Africa 259/9d & 250
Australia won by 7 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Adelaide Oval in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Adelaide Oval in Test matches is 408.0 runs, from 21 innings between 2004 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Adelaide Oval in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 620/5 by England against Australia on 3 December 2010.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Adelaide Oval in Test matches?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 10 (56%) and teams batting second won 8 (44%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Adelaide Oval in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 77 by West Indies against Australia on 8 December 2022.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.