CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Adelaide Oval
  4. WBBL

Adelaide, Australia · Women's Big Bash League

Adelaide Oval Women's Big Bash League stats: average score and records

Data through 28 November 2025Last updated 28 November 2025

Across 27 matches at Adelaide Oval from 2015 to 2025, sides batting first made 126.9 on average in completed innings (26 innings). For comparison, the average across every Women's Big Bash League ground in the data is 142.4, so Adelaide Oval is 15.5 runs below it. Teams batting first won 9 of 26 matches with a result (35%), and teams batting second won 17 (65%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 37% of the time, and the toss winner won 62% of decided matches.

Matches
27
2015–2025
Avg 1st innings
126.9
26 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
121.9
26 innings
Won chasing
65%
17 of 26 results
Toss winner won
62%
16 of 26

Average first-innings score by year

80100120140160201620182024150.3
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Women's Big Bash League)
80100120140160201620172018202120232024150.3
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Women's Big Bash League)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Adelaide Oval by year (Women's Big Bash League)
YearAverage first-innings score
2016100.0
2017121.8
2018137.6
2021118.8
2023129.7
2024150.3

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.65 rpo7.65 rpo
Run rate by phase at Adelaide Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.38 rpo6.38 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.65 rpo7.65 rpo
Run rate by phase at Adelaide Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay5238.31.256.38
Middle overs5256.22.716.38
Death overs4733.02.307.65

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Adelaide Oval (WBBL)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Stars Women181/119.3Adelaide Strikers Women2021-11-21Won
Sydney Sixers Women179/719Melbourne Renegades Women2024-10-27Won
Melbourne Renegades Women178/820Sydney Sixers Women2024-10-27Lost
Adelaide Strikers Women175/320Melbourne Stars Women2021-11-21Lost
Adelaide Strikers Women172/320Melbourne Stars Women2018-12-23Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sydney Sixers Women8219.2Adelaide Strikers Women2021-11-20Lost
Adelaide Strikers Women9419.5Sydney Sixers Women2017-01-03Lost
Perth Scorchers Women9920Sydney Sixers Women2018-02-04Lost
Perth Scorchers Women10019.2Adelaide Strikers Women2015-12-31Lost
Hobart Hurricanes Women10215.2Adelaide Strikers Women2024-11-16Lost

Most runs at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Katie Mack1031745.29113.68902
Ellyse Perry831062.00108.08101
Tahlia McGrath1729524.58112.65101
Elyse Villani827038.57125.610011
Sophie Devine1122820.73107.59501
Bridget Patterson1522317.1598.75101
Beth Mooney519966.33142.18602
Tammy Beaumont718826.8695.45702
Madeline Penna617959.67134.66002
Ashleigh Gardner717929.83140.97201

Most wickets at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Amanda Wellington192316.786.025/8
Sophie Devine111813.567.875/41
Megan Schutt181821.505.783/11
Sarah Coyte131418.576.243/12
Tahlia McGrath151120.826.134/13
Annabel Sutherland5911.676.564/20
Darcie Brown7915.005.623/18
Heather Graham7915.335.753/16
Jess Jonassen7916.786.044/26
Nicola Hancock6818.626.933/23

Recent matches at Adelaide Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
28 Nov 2025Adelaide Strikers Women 45/2 (5 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 43/0 (2.5 ov)
No result
16 Nov 2024Adelaide Strikers Women 140/7 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes Women 102 (15.2 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 38 runs
27 Oct 2024Melbourne Renegades Women 178/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 179/7 (19 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 3 wickets
27 Oct 2024Adelaide Strikers Women 133/5 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 134/6 (18 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 4 wickets
2 Dec 2023Adelaide Strikers Women 125/5 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 122/8 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 3 runs
24 Nov 2023Perth Scorchers Women 104 (19.4 ov)
Adelaide Strikers Women 106/5 (14.5 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets
24 Nov 2023Brisbane Heat Women 160/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 138/9 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 22 runs
25 Nov 2021Melbourne Renegades Women 83/8 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers Women 86/1 (10.5 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 9 wickets
24 Nov 2021Brisbane Heat Women 114/8 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers Women 118/2 (16.3 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets
21 Nov 2021Adelaide Strikers Women 175/3 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars Women 181/1 (19.3 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 9 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches is 126.9 runs, from 26 innings between 2015 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches?
The highest total in the data is 181/1 by Melbourne Stars Women against Adelaide Strikers Women on 21 November 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches?
In the 26 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (35%) and teams batting second won 17 (65%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 82 by Sydney Sixers Women against Adelaide Strikers Women on 20 November 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at Adelaide Oval in WBBL matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 181.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.