CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Steven Croft

Lancashire · Men's cricket

Steven Croft stats

Data through 4 September 2024Last updated 4 September 2024

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 4 May 2014 to 4 September 2024. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Steven Croft played 144 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2024. The most runs came in first-class: 4,718 at an average of 34.69 and a strike rate of 46.8, with a highest score of 156. Steven Croft took 50 T20 league wickets in the data (average 26.02, economy 6.95, best 3/31). Against Derbyshire in List A, Steven Croft averaged 83.33 over 5 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
144
3,048 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
31.10
132 innings
Highest score
156
First-class
Best bowling
4/35
First-class

Teams played for

Lancashire 2014–2024 · 305

Steven Croft batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)144132343,04810131.102,403126.81165216103
First-class101148124,71815634.6910,08046.89231354425
List A605181,89812744.142,26183.9312212936

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K201420182024205
Steven Croft: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K201420162018202020222024205
Steven Croft: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Steven Croft: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20141,174
20151,242
20161,161
2017766
2018452
20191,131
2020471
2021753
20221,698
2023611
2024205
Year-by-year batting (30 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class1672055.3854.015624
2014List A618637.2093.05103
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)1526826.80127.07601
2015First-class1963833.5849.112223
2015List A612621.0064.05501
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1647843.45127.89405
2016First-class2571329.7140.610014
2016List A624941.5081.67803
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1219928.43112.43600
2017First-class1540929.2152.511510
2017List A621943.80106.312710
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1013823.00114.06201
2018First-class1327621.2342.56202
2018List A46817.0063.63300
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)910815.43112.53000
2019First-class1036840.8951.87802
2019List A951673.7194.711013
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1124727.44126.79402
2020First-class519966.3339.36303
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)927230.22125.95801
2021First-class1433027.5047.410311
2021List A518345.7573.89301
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1224034.29120.04100
2022First-class2083744.0547.315523
2022List A831362.6079.211511
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1754839.14135.37604
2023First-class1122822.8039.45601
2023List A13838.0065.53800
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)1134534.50146.210111
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)1020525.62119.25201

Steven Croft bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)851,1231,301503/31–26.026.9522.5001
First-class581,800908174/355/4253.413.03105.91039
List A351,013960152/20–64.005.6967.5002

Wickets per year

01020302014201820241
Steven Croft: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302014201620182020202220241
Steven Croft: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Steven Croft: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201423
201524
201610
20173
20183
20195
20204
20217
20222
20230
20241
Year-by-year bowling (28 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class12642.503.073/25
2014List A6373.005.212/32
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)141420.436.223/31
2015First-class15926.112.864/35
2015List A6337.335.092/55
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)161227.927.282/16
2016First-class9277.503.371/19
2016List A6291.505.381/28
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)13630.006.922/24
2017First-class60–2.340/3
2017List A4153.009.091/13
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)10250.507.131/12
2018First-class40–1.570/0
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)7325.677.001/4
2019First-class30–2.530/10
2019List A72105.506.212/20
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)6317.676.621/8
2020First-class10–6.000/6
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)6419.257.002/29
2021First-class50–3.500/1
2021List A2240.506.232/57
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)10529.807.101/7
2022First-class20–3.300/15
2022List A3246.006.131/25
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)10–13.000/13
2023First-class10–5.000/35
2023List A10–3.000/9
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)2130.0010.001/22
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)2043427.12109.96503
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1842835.67134.26202
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1539733.08147.69402
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1438134.64148.27002
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)1537341.44134.79402
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1430233.56116.66102
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)1128331.44128.110110
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)810621.20101.96401
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)36733.50117.53600
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)66510.8398.52600
SurreyFirst-class1450338.6946.511513
NorthamptonshireFirst-class1148048.0051.715621
SomersetFirst-class1347439.5045.59405
WarwickshireFirst-class1342135.0846.010421
YorkshireFirst-class1531326.0845.710410
MiddlesexFirst-class930743.8648.26002
NottinghamshireFirst-class1429622.7740.55901
KentFirst-class829536.8843.615510
LeicestershireFirst-class628456.8047.810212
DurhamFirst-class927630.6750.27202
EssexFirst-class927330.3348.112210
GloucestershireFirst-class723533.5749.18002
SussexFirst-class718931.5049.98701
HampshireFirst-class718426.2943.87801
WorcestershireFirst-class35016.6750.53600
NottinghamshireList A634669.2092.011520
DerbyshireList A525083.3395.48703
WarwickshireList A424160.25112.612711
WorcestershireList A620841.6078.27802
YorkshireList A414749.0077.49701
EssexList A314749.0080.89302
DurhamList A414736.7578.69901
MiddlesexList A311237.3371.36801
HampshireList A48621.5077.54700
NorthamptonshireList A55814.5063.72000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)14919.566.141/7
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)11917.676.913/31
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)9723.576.112/24
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)8620.175.262/16
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)8522.008.252/30
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)7434.257.611/7
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)12370.679.561/4
NorthamptonshireT20 (leagues & domestic)7334.676.931/10
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)3130.007.501/14
SurreyFirst-class8521.003.174/35
WarwickshireFirst-class3315.001.883/25
SussexFirst-class5254.003.481/38
GloucestershireFirst-class4153.003.121/27
HampshireFirst-class3170.003.681/52
MiddlesexFirst-class4165.002.711/19
NottinghamshireFirst-class4166.003.671/5
DurhamFirst-class40–3.080/3
SomersetFirst-class60–3.830/7
NorthamptonshireFirst-class60–3.320/2
YorkshireFirst-class30–2.640/14
KentFirst-class30–1.360/1
DerbyshireList A3415.254.412/20
WarwickshireList A4261.506.472/55
EssexList A3237.505.772/57
NottinghamshireList A5181.005.791/25
NorthamptonshireList A41104.005.201/29
WorcestershireList A31128.006.401/49
HampshireList A30–6.000/13
YorkshireList A30–5.960/33

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Old Trafford127338733.53156
Edgbaston2474437.20127
Headingley2261932.58104
County Ground, Worcester1148580.8394
Trent Bridge1846330.87110
Riverside Ground1838022.3572
County Ground, Bristol1136740.7880
County Ground, Taunton936445.5094
Grace Road1033337.00102
County Ground, Northampton932240.25101

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Old Trafford733637.814.72
Edgbaston13923.114.08
Riverside Ground9618.836.05
Grace Road6520.406.80
County Ground, Worcester7528.406.36
County Ground, Bristol7427.755.29
Headingley10448.757.01
County Ground, Derby2312.333.36
Stanley Park4326.335.33
Trent Bridge9357.676.18

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay603460131.115414156.83
T20Middle15811333118.641625306.99
T20Death864610141.6428457.29

How Steven Croft was dismissed

How Steven Croft took wickets

Last 20 innings

0501001504 Jun 202319 Sep 20234 Sep 20241
Steven Croft: runs in the last 20 innings
0501001504 Jun 20232 Jul 202322 Aug 202326 Sep 20237 Jun 202416 Jun 20244 Sep 20241
Steven Croft: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Steven Croft: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
4 Jun 20233
7 Jun 202340
16 Jun 2023101
2 Jul 20235
7 Jul 202355
25 Jul 202327
22 Aug 202338
19 Sep 202345
26 Sep 20231
26 Sep 202315
31 May 202452
2 Jun 202417
7 Jun 202426
9 Jun 20245
14 Jun 202429
16 Jun 20249
20 Jun 202428
7 Jul 202416
19 Jul 202422
4 Sep 20241
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
4 Sep 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex12caughtCounty Ground, Brighton
19 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire2212caughtOld Trafford
7 Jul 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire1619caughtOld Trafford
20 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire2830bowledHeadingley
16 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham98caughtRiverside Ground
14 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire2920lbwGrace Road
9 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire5*7not outTrent Bridge
7 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears2631caughtOld Trafford
2 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire1710caughtOld Trafford
31 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire52*33not outCounty Ground, Worcester
26 Sep 2023First-classKent1534caughtSt Lawrence Ground
26 Sep 2023First-classKent16caughtSt Lawrence Ground
19 Sep 2023First-classNottinghamshire4595caughtOld Trafford
22 Aug 2023List ANottinghamshire3858caughtThe John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme
25 Jul 2023First-classNorthamptonshire2733caughtOld Trafford
7 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey5541bowledOld Trafford
2 Jul 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire53caughtOld Trafford
16 Jun 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire10152caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
7 Jun 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire4031run outStanley Park
4 Jun 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire36bowledTrent Bridge

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
7 Jun 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0/810Old Trafford
31 May 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire1/2220County Ground, Worcester
22 Aug 2023List ANottinghamshire0/930The John Fretwell Sporting Complex, Sookholme
11 May 2023First-classSomerset0/3570Old Trafford
26 Aug 2022List ANottinghamshire1/2550Stanley Park
23 Aug 2022List AKent1/3350St Lawrence Ground
19 Aug 2022List ANorthamptonshire0/3450Stanley Park
11 Jul 2022First-classSomerset0/1551Trafalgar Road Ground
17 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire0/1310County Ground, Northampton
28 Apr 2022First-classHampshire0/1850The Rose Bowl
5 Sep 2021First-classNottinghamshire0/54121Trent Bridge
5 Sep 2021First-classNottinghamshire0/510Trent Bridge
12 Aug 2021List AEssex2/5780Old Trafford
23 Jul 2021List ASussex0/2450The Cricket Field
17 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire0/2130Old Trafford
16 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham1/1720Old Trafford
9 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Northamptonshire1/1020Old Trafford
2 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire0/2630Headingley
1 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire0/1320Old Trafford
26 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Nottinghamshire1/720Trent Bridge

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Steven Croft faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Steven Croft scored in T20 leagues?
3,048 runs in 132 innings (144 matches) at an average of 31.10 and a strike rate of 126.8, in the data from 2014 to 2024.
What is Steven Croft's highest score?
156 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many wickets has Steven Croft taken in T20 leagues?
50 wickets in 85 innings at an average of 26.02, economy 6.95, best figures 3/31.
How many wickets has Steven Croft taken in first-class?
17 wickets in 58 innings at an average of 53.41, economy 3.03, best figures 4/35.
How many centuries has Steven Croft scored?
13 hundreds in the data: 1 in T20 leagues, 9 in first-class, 3 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.