CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Rory Kleinveldt

Northamptonshire · Men's cricket

Rory Kleinveldt stats

Data through 1 May 2019Last updated 1 May 2019

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 5 November 2008 to 1 May 2019. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Between 2008 and 2019, Rory Kleinveldt appears in 4 Tests, 9 ODIs, 6 T20Is for South Africa in the Cricsheet data. Rory Kleinveldt took 136 first-class wickets in the data (average 26.54, economy 3.39, best 9/65).

International matches
19
Tests 4 · ODIs 9 · T20Is 6
International wickets
30
0 five-wicket hauls
T20 league & domestic matches
94
551 runs
Best bowling
9/65
First-class

Teams played for

Northamptonshire 2015–2018 · 102Cape Cobras 2012–2019 · 41South Africa 2008–2013 · 19Tshwane Spartans 2018 · 6

Rory Kleinveldt batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test4522717*9.006144.300212
ODI9701054315.0012484.700195
T20I632252225.0010250.000013
T20 (leagues & domestic)9461215514213.78354155.60083140
First-class355361,0099721.471,13489.005614119
List A2017351812837.00403128.51104924

Runs per year

020040060080020082014201972
Rory Kleinveldt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02004006008002008201220142016201972
Rory Kleinveldt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Rory Kleinveldt: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20083
20100
201244
2013134
201410
2015636
2016641
2017429
2018266
201972
Year-by-year batting (22 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2008T20I13–100.0300
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)32424.00120.02300
2012T20I10––000
2012Test32010.0050.01700
2013ODI710515.0084.74300
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)10–0.0000
2013T20I12222.00314.32200
2013Test277.0033.3700
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)110–125.01000
2015First-class2139121.7283.55602
2015List A67014.0085.43300
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1517515.91192.34200
2016First-class1225525.5093.89702
2016List A528595.00160.112811
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1010112.62157.82800
2017First-class1734221.3896.18601
2017List A13131.0079.53100
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)12568.00114.31300
2018First-class3217.0055.3900
2018List A513226.40126.94100
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1211310.27161.43600
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)77236.00141.21700

Rory Kleinveldt bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test7667422103/654/9742.203.8066.70021
ODI9453400114/22–36.365.3041.2106
T20I612217393/18–19.228.5113.6001
T20 (leagues & domestic)931,9052,545944/33–27.078.0220.3103
First-class646,3823,6101369/6513/9826.543.3946.9138197
List A19960817182/20–45.395.1153.30013

Wickets per year

025507510020082014201914
Rory Kleinveldt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02550751002008201220142016201914
Rory Kleinveldt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Rory Kleinveldt: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20081
20102
201211
201319
20143
201584
201650
201768
201826
201914
Year-by-year bowling (23 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2008T20I1120.0020.001/20
2010T20I1224.0012.002/48
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)6355.339.221/19
2012T20I3419.506.883/18
2012Test3460.754.043/65
2013ODI91136.365.304/22
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)10–11.330/34
2013T20I1213.506.752/27
2013Test4629.833.512/33
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)5338.007.122/23
2015First-class245727.143.795/41
2015List A7737.434.442/20
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)232029.257.712/16
2016First-class162435.043.075/53
2016List A6464.255.591/18
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)152219.147.543/14
2017First-class204622.393.279/65
2017List A1161.006.781/61
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)192123.767.543/16
2018First-class4921.332.894/69
2018List A5639.505.152/39
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)151144.6410.092/34
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)91416.796.914/33
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaTest32010.0050.01700
New ZealandODI33210.67123.12600
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)78227.33186.42800
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)57218.00194.63600
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)46015.00260.94200
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)45513.75166.73600
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)45025.00172.41700
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)545–204.52900
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)43210.67123.11100
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)62814.0090.31500
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3279.00100.01300
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)32512.50131.62300
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)4199.50105.61000
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)451.2550.0400
DerbyshireFirst-class920929.8689.79701
GlamorganFirst-class715025.00100.78601
GloucestershireFirst-class814721.0081.74800
LeicestershireFirst-class913515.00108.95601
EssexFirst-class411256.0089.65201
NottinghamshireFirst-class410526.2588.24800
KentFirst-class37625.3383.57101
DurhamList A39648.00160.04100
WorcestershireList A37926.33102.63700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
AustraliaTest3460.754.043/65
PakistanODI3625.006.124/22
New ZealandODI3431.504.342/37
New ZealandT20I3419.506.883/18
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)71215.086.704/33
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)7926.6710.003/25
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)10930.338.533/35
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)6821.757.913/28
DolphinsT20 (leagues & domestic)7821.007.813/31
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)9828.757.193/19
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6721.436.573/14
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)6534.807.911/22
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)6530.409.121/14
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)4519.007.313/16
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4435.2510.442/24
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5345.678.061/8
TitansT20 (leagues & domestic)7292.008.001/21
KentFirst-class61914.533.165/41
LeicestershireFirst-class101826.062.905/68
GlamorganFirst-class101824.173.555/83
NottinghamshireFirst-class41714.123.229/65
DerbyshireFirst-class101345.003.554/99
EssexFirst-class51230.583.315/138
GloucestershireFirst-class91152.733.974/129
DurhamList A3432.505.002/50
WorcestershireList A3341.334.592/20
DerbyshireList A31116.004.831/47

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Northampton3889326.2697
Trent Bridge514629.20128
County Ground, Worcester613121.8342
County Ground, Bristol1411211.2036
County Ground, Chelmsford39898.0052
Edgbaston78320.7529
Kennington Oval47619.0043
Newlands66868.0023
Kingsmead56716.7518
Grace Road56513.0056

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Northampton4810223.473.57
County Ground, Bristol243123.328.17
Grace Road81124.913.17
Kingsmead81020.507.11
Boland Park101028.206.71
Riverside Ground5923.444.22
County Ground, Worcester8941.895.03
Kent County Cricket Ground2815.382.98
St George's Park5820.504.43
SuperSport Park9834.505.75

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay2450.011195457.15
T20Middle13076171.18348198.03
T20Death444284156.3324843910.26
ODIPowerplay––––7823.69
ODIMiddle476869.1231485.20
ODIDeath5856103.656117.87

How Rory Kleinveldt was dismissed

How Rory Kleinveldt took wickets

Last 20 innings

0102030408 Jul 201819 Aug 20181 May 201910
Rory Kleinveldt: runs in the last 20 innings
0102030408 Jul 201820 Jul 201819 Aug 201818 Nov 201812 Dec 201814 Apr 20191 May 201910
Rory Kleinveldt: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Rory Kleinveldt: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
8 Jul 201810
13 Jul 20182
19 Jul 201836
20 Jul 201828
27 Jul 201815
10 Aug 20180
19 Aug 20187
19 Aug 20185
16 Nov 20184
18 Nov 20184
21 Nov 201811
1 Dec 20182
12 Dec 20180
7 Apr 20190
10 Apr 201912
14 Apr 201912
24 Apr 20196
26 Apr 201915
28 Apr 201917
1 May 201910
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
1 May 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors1010caughtBuffalo Park
28 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins17*9not outKingsmead
26 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions15*16not outNewlands
24 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans6*3not outBoland Park
14 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins12*7not outNewlands
10 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans12*4not outWillowmoore Park
7 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions02run outThe Wanderers Stadium
12 Dec 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban Heat01run outSuperSport Park
1 Dec 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz25caughtSuperSport Park
21 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban Heat118caughtKingsmead
18 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Paarl Rocks4*4not outBoland Park
16 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz43run outNewlands
19 Aug 2018First-classMiddlesex56lbwCounty Ground, Northampton
19 Aug 2018First-classMiddlesex720bowledCounty Ground, Northampton
10 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham01caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
27 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire155bowledCounty Ground, Bristol
20 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears2810caughtEdgbaston
19 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire3614caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
13 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire24bowledCounty Ground, Worcester
8 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire1011caughtOld Trafford

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
1 May 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors4/3340Buffalo Park
28 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins2/2240Kingsmead
26 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions0/3530Newlands
24 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans0/2240Boland Park
16 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Knights1/2640Newlands
14 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Dolphins2/941Newlands
12 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Warriors2/2740Boland Park
10 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Titans0/2630Willowmoore Park
7 Apr 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lions3/3541The Wanderers Stadium
12 Dec 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban Heat2/3440SuperSport Park
5 Dec 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Paarl Rocks0/1130SuperSport Park
1 Dec 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz1/2940SuperSport Park
21 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban Heat0/1310Kingsmead
18 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Paarl Rocks0/4440Boland Park
16 Nov 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Cape Town Blitz0/2230Newlands
19 Aug 2018First-classMiddlesex4/6924.32County Ground, Northampton
19 Aug 2018First-classMiddlesex3/20113County Ground, Northampton
10 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Durham1/4140County Ground, Bristol
8 Aug 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire1/3240County Ground, Bristol
27 Jul 2018T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire0/3420County Ground, Bristol

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters Rory Kleinveldt bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Rory Kleinveldt taken in Tests?
10 wickets in 7 innings at an average of 42.20, economy 3.80, best figures 3/65.
How many wickets has Rory Kleinveldt taken in ODIs?
11 wickets in 9 innings at an average of 36.36, economy 5.30, best figures 4/22.
How many runs has Rory Kleinveldt scored in Tests?
27 runs in 5 innings (4 matches) at an average of 9.00 and a strike rate of 44.3, in the data from 2012 to 2013.
How many runs has Rory Kleinveldt scored in ODIs?
105 runs in 7 innings (9 matches) at an average of 15.00 and a strike rate of 84.7, in the data from 2013 to 2013.
How many runs has Rory Kleinveldt scored in T20Is?
25 runs in 3 innings (6 matches) at an average of 25.00 and a strike rate of 250.0, in the data from 2008 to 2013.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.