CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. NL Buck

Northamptonshire · Men's cricket

NL Buck stats

Data through 23 August 2022Last updated 23 August 2022

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 16 May 2014 to 23 August 2022. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

NL Buck played 49 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2022. With the ball, the best return was 149 wickets in first-class at an average of 29.36 and an economy rate of 3.78.

T20 league & domestic matches
49
99 runs
Best bowling
6/34
First-class

Teams played for

Northamptonshire 2017–2022 · 90Lancashire 2015–2016 · 19Leicestershire 2014 · 16

NL Buck batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)4918109926*12.3889111.200366
First-class4467199705320.211,82953.003614218
List A3219690166.9211280.4003103

Runs per year

010020030040020142017202260
NL Buck: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030040020142015201620172018201920202021202260
NL Buck: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
NL Buck: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014189
201546
201674
2017159
2018146
2019301
202089
202195
202260
Year-by-year batting (22 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class1418420.4449.92900
2014List A122.0050.0200
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)13–75.0300
2015First-class34615.3337.42500
2016First-class46331.5050.42700
2016List A4115.5040.7700
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)200.000.0000
2017First-class1115819.7557.24300
2017List A111.0050.0100
2018First-class13988.9134.92000
2018List A53015.00142.91000
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)5186.0085.71100
2019First-class1127739.5776.75303
2019List A4194.7579.21600
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)255.0071.4500
2020First-class36130.5083.63200
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)52814.00112.01600
2021First-class66913.8038.12100
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)226–152.92600
2022First-class21414.0035.01300
2022List A4279.0079.41000
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)11919.00172.71900

NL Buck bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)489351,406514/26–27.579.0218.3201
First-class766,9524,3741496/348/10729.363.7846.795188
List A281,4061,494405/59–37.356.3835.11110

Wickets per year

020406020142017202217
NL Buck: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020142015201620172018201920202021202217
NL Buck: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
NL Buck: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201446
20156
201622
201737
201846
201937
202019
202110
202217
Year-by-year bowling (23 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class153632.334.085/84
2014List A21124.007.441/60
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)6924.229.833/26
2015First-class4635.004.623/64
2016First-class42105.003.331/65
2016List A4826.755.943/45
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)81217.177.364/26
2017First-class143121.293.396/34
2017List A3286.007.821/69
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)3427.509.172/41
2018First-class153122.683.934/51
2018List A5469.506.042/70
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)101130.919.153/38
2019First-class132131.673.655/54
2019List A71131.276.143/44
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)7535.809.681/14
2020First-class3919.222.703/42
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)101025.008.934/29
2021First-class61043.604.053/65
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)30–11.000/20
2022First-class2351.004.062/63
2022List A71425.866.285/59
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.670/26
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)342–175.02600
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4227.33110.01900
WorcestershireFirst-class914548.3373.23200
SussexFirst-class414147.0082.05102
SurreyFirst-class511228.0055.72700
DerbyshireFirst-class710414.8647.14300
LancashireFirst-class69724.2558.83900
GlamorganFirst-class78320.7539.55301
KentFirst-class8598.4332.12100
GloucestershireFirst-class65010.0035.21700
DurhamFirst-class43535.0042.22700
MiddlesexFirst-class3248.0042.12000
YorkshireList A372.3338.9700
DerbyshireList A352.5041.7200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4913.568.714/26
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)8830.509.763/12
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)6822.388.953/38
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5625.509.093/26
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5426.507.403/25
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)5273.009.121/31
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)3244.507.421/21
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3266.5013.081/26
WorcestershireFirst-class92820.963.775/123
DerbyshireFirst-class81823.333.355/68
GlamorganFirst-class81729.004.003/35
MiddlesexFirst-class41515.403.255/54
KentFirst-class81340.384.174/97
DurhamFirst-class61219.083.346/34
GloucestershireFirst-class71141.094.304/81
SussexFirst-class6737.714.542/21
LeicestershireFirst-class3621.673.883/64
SurreyFirst-class5574.804.252/125
LancashireFirst-class5388.003.382/70
YorkshireList A3441.508.302/66
DerbyshireList A5399.006.461/56
WarwickshireList A3335.675.632/53
LancashireList A3371.337.831/49

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Northampton3242820.3851
Grace Road1112117.2926
Kennington Oval48628.6727
County Ground, Brighton28585.0051
Old Trafford97811.1432
County Ground, Worcester57224.0029
Sophia Gardens66616.5053
County Ground, Derby34522.5043
St Lawrence Ground5377.4017
County Ground, Bristol9379.2516

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Northampton427329.644.29
Grace Road224728.284.81
County Ground, Bristol212330.358.65
County Ground, Worcester71523.074.35
Edgbaston51414.074.80
Riverside Ground81323.543.80
Old Trafford111149.644.01
Sophia Gardens5929.783.88
County Ground, Derby5734.144.58
St Lawrence Ground4631.174.79

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––408227.85
T20Middle141593.3126599.83
T20Death8574114.972622010.03

How NL Buck was dismissed

How NL Buck took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020301 Sep 202015 Apr 202114 Aug 202210
NL Buck: runs in the last 20 innings
01020301 Sep 202018 Sep 202015 Apr 20213 Jun 202117 Jun 202124 Jun 202214 Aug 202210
NL Buck: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
NL Buck: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
1 Sep 202016
13 Sep 20201
15 Sep 20201
18 Sep 20208
1 Oct 20202
8 Apr 202121
15 Apr 20210
15 Apr 202120
22 Apr 202118
3 Jun 20214
3 Jun 20216
15 Jun 202126
17 Jun 20210
7 Apr 202213
7 Apr 20221
24 Jun 202219
2 Aug 20227
7 Aug 202210
9 Aug 20220
14 Aug 202210
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
14 Aug 2022List AKent1015bowledSt Lawrence Ground
9 Aug 2022List AHampshire010caughtNew Close County Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2022List AEssex10*2not outCounty Ground, Northampton
2 Aug 2022List AYorkshire77caughtYork Cricket Club
24 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire1911caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
7 Apr 2022First-classGloucestershire1*9not outCounty Ground, Northampton
7 Apr 2022First-classGloucestershire1331lbwCounty Ground, Northampton
17 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire0*1not outCounty Ground, Derby
15 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears26*16not outCounty Ground, Northampton
3 Jun 2021First-classKent626lbwSt Lawrence Ground
3 Jun 2021First-classKent413caughtSt Lawrence Ground
22 Apr 2021First-classGlamorgan1837caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
15 Apr 2021First-classLancashire2060caughtOld Trafford
15 Apr 2021First-classLancashire01lbwOld Trafford
8 Apr 2021First-classKent21*44not outCounty Ground, Northampton
1 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire24bowledCounty Ground, Bristol
18 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset8*4not outCounty Ground, Taunton
15 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire1*1not outCounty Ground, Bristol
13 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan18caughtSophia Gardens
1 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears16*8not outCounty Ground, Bristol

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
23 Aug 2022List ADerbyshire0/5590County Ground, Northampton
19 Aug 2022List ALancashire1/829.20Stanley Park
14 Aug 2022List AKent2/3871St Lawrence Ground
12 Aug 2022List AGlamorgan2/4180County Ground, Northampton
9 Aug 2022List AHampshire2/215.21New Close County Cricket Ground
7 Aug 2022List AEssex5/59100County Ground, Northampton
2 Aug 2022List AYorkshire2/6690York Cricket Club
24 Jun 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire0/2630County Ground, Northampton
7 Apr 2022First-classGloucestershire1/90241County Ground, Northampton
7 Apr 2022First-classGloucestershire2/6313.42County Ground, Northampton
20 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Leicestershire0/2020County Ground, Northampton
17 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire0/2720County Ground, Derby
15 Jun 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears0/3030County Ground, Northampton
3 Jun 2021First-classKent1/69130St Lawrence Ground
22 Apr 2021First-classGlamorgan3/65152County Ground, Northampton
22 Apr 2021First-classGlamorgan1/9723.42County Ground, Northampton
15 Apr 2021First-classLancashire2/70183Old Trafford
15 Apr 2021First-classLancashire0/51141Old Trafford
8 Apr 2021First-classKent3/84243County Ground, Northampton
1 Oct 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire1/1220County Ground, Bristol

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has NL Buck taken in T20 leagues?
51 wickets in 48 innings at an average of 27.57, economy 9.02, best figures 4/26.
How many wickets has NL Buck taken in first-class?
149 wickets in 76 innings at an average of 29.36, economy 3.78, best figures 6/34.
How many runs has NL Buck scored in T20 leagues?
99 runs in 18 innings (49 matches) at an average of 12.38 and a strike rate of 111.2, in the data from 2014 to 2022.
What is NL Buck's highest score?
53 in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.