CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. HW Podmore

Kent · Men's cricket

HW Podmore stats

Data through 23 June 2024Last updated 23 June 2024

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 20 June 2014 to 23 June 2024. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

HW Podmore played 24 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2024. HW Podmore took 150 first-class wickets in the data (average 27.09, economy 3.11, best 6/36).

T20 league & domestic matches
24
37 runs
Best bowling
6/36
First-class

Teams played for

Kent 2018–2022 · 55Middlesex 2014–2017 · 29Glamorgan 2016–2024 · 10Derbyshire 2017 · 4

HW Podmore batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)241033795.296457.800100
First-class47691994766*18.941,89849.903411111
List A271641754014.5818992.6000154

Runs per year

01002003004002014201820242
HW Podmore: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01002003004002014201620182020202220242
HW Podmore: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
HW Podmore: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201411
201513
201646
2017160
2018271
2019352
202079
2021141
202278
20236
20242
Year-by-year batting (20 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014List A11–50.0100
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)21010.0066.7700
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)31313.0054.2900
2016First-class44321.5046.72100
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)231.5060.0200
2017First-class1015419.2551.36601
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)166.0050.0600
2018First-class1926422.0044.55301
2018List A277.00116.7600
2019First-class1925818.4353.65401
2019List A49423.50100.04000
2020First-class37939.5091.94700
2021First-class610721.4049.83700
2021List A3299.6780.61900
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)252.5062.5500
2022First-class4358.7538.91300
2022List A44314.3393.51800
2023First-class255.0031.2300
2023List A211.0020.0100
2024First-class221.008.0100

HW Podmore bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)24433665233/13–28.919.2118.8000
First-class827,8354,0631506/368/11027.093.1152.2104262
List A271,2161,267254/57–50.686.2548.6107

Wickets per year

02040602014201820241
HW Podmore: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
02040602014201620182020202220241
HW Podmore: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
HW Podmore: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201413
20154
201618
20179
201845
201955
202019
202119
202211
20234
20241
Year-by-year bowling (22 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014List A6468.006.922/46
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)7918.337.443/13
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)5432.7510.082/28
2016First-class81326.313.084/54
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)7543.4010.092/27
2017First-class8948.223.823/68
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.800/22
2018First-class213919.513.006/36
2018List A4637.836.684/57
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)10–18.500/37
2019First-class244927.142.895/41
2019List A7658.505.752/54
2020First-class61916.162.615/43
2021First-class71234.923.664/77
2021List A3260.007.832/26
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)259.406.713/35
2022First-class3532.802.962/11
2022List A4629.505.903/35
2023First-class3368.673.752/95
2023List A31120.005.221/19
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)10–11.500/46
2024First-class21100.003.851/50
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)493.0056.2700
SussexFirst-class617056.6750.16601
GloucestershireFirst-class510133.6781.55301
WarwickshireFirst-class69716.1745.82400
EssexFirst-class68717.4055.15401
NottinghamshireFirst-class37638.0071.04900
SurreyFirst-class56817.0065.44700
HampshireFirst-class56521.6753.73000
YorkshireFirst-class46220.6747.72900
NorthamptonshireFirst-class7589.6733.52900
MiddlesexFirst-class44715.6770.13200
DurhamFirst-class42512.5027.51000
SomersetFirst-class3105.0029.4600
HampshireList A45914.7586.84000
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)5435.0010.632/34
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)4424.508.173/35
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)3323.007.813/13
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)3330.009.822/32
WarwickshireFirst-class82121.902.805/62
SussexFirst-class81631.313.764/85
SurreyFirst-class61423.862.973/42
MiddlesexFirst-class41310.312.686/36
HampshireFirst-class71223.252.565/43
NottinghamshireFirst-class41117.642.665/41
EssexFirst-class51032.403.204/34
GloucestershireFirst-class81031.903.182/44
SomersetFirst-class41024.502.854/54
NorthamptonshireFirst-class61028.503.574/77
YorkshireFirst-class5833.252.952/33
DurhamFirst-class7649.003.852/19
HampshireList A4290.005.742/26

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
St Lawrence Ground2739622.0054
County Ground, Bristol512625.2053
Nevill Ground39547.5049
Kent County Cricket Ground67615.2032
County Ground, Brighton26767.0066
Kennington Oval46215.5047
Edgbaston45112.7521
Sophia Gardens74711.7533
County Ground, Northampton34314.3329
The Rose Bowl44314.3321

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
St Lawrence Ground345430.563.67
Lord's152027.555.46
Nevill Ground41415.862.81
County Ground, Bristol121429.934.65
Edgbaston51219.252.48
Kennington Oval61121.002.85
County Ground, Taunton51028.103.16
Trent Bridge3915.443.48
Kent County Cricket Ground8946.675.49
County Ground, Northampton2720.714.16

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––240510.25
T20Middle3475.007267.25
T20Death346056.77121128.33

How HW Podmore was dismissed

How HW Podmore took wickets

Last 20 innings

0510152016 Jul 202123 Aug 202223 Jun 20241
HW Podmore: runs in the last 20 innings
0510152016 Jul 20218 Aug 202119 Aug 202230 Aug 202220 Sep 202220 Apr 202323 Jun 20241
HW Podmore: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
HW Podmore: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
16 Jul 20215
18 Jul 20210
22 Jul 20212
8 Aug 20218
12 Aug 202119
12 Sep 20212
19 Aug 20228
23 Aug 202218
26 Aug 20227
30 Aug 202210
5 Sep 202213
5 Sep 202210
20 Sep 202212
20 Sep 20220
6 Apr 20233
20 Apr 20232
4 Aug 20231
10 Aug 20230
23 Jun 20241
23 Jun 20241
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
23 Jun 2024First-classNorthamptonshire115bowledSophia Gardens
23 Jun 2024First-classNorthamptonshire110bowledSophia Gardens
10 Aug 2023List AWarwickshire0*1not outThe Gnoll
4 Aug 2023List AWorcestershire14caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
20 Apr 2023First-classDurham2*7not outSophia Gardens
6 Apr 2023First-classGloucestershire39caughtSophia Gardens
20 Sep 2022First-classHampshire03bowledThe Rose Bowl
20 Sep 2022First-classHampshire1230bowledThe Rose Bowl
5 Sep 2022First-classEssex1046bowledSt Lawrence Ground
5 Sep 2022First-classEssex1311caughtSt Lawrence Ground
30 Aug 2022List AHampshire1015bowledThe Rose Bowl
26 Aug 2022List ALeicestershire714bowledGrace Road
23 Aug 2022List ALancashire18*12not outSt Lawrence Ground
19 Aug 2022List AYorkshire85caughtSt Lawrence Ground
12 Sep 2021First-classDerbyshire28caughtCounty Ground, Derby
12 Aug 2021List AGloucestershire1921caughtKent County Cricket Ground
8 Aug 2021List AHampshire810bowledKent County Cricket Ground
22 Jul 2021List ADurham25caughtKent County Cricket Ground
18 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex02caughtSt Lawrence Ground
16 Jul 2021T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex56bowledLord's

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
23 Jun 2024First-classNorthamptonshire0/50111Sophia Gardens
23 Jun 2024First-classNorthamptonshire1/50152Sophia Gardens
10 Aug 2023List AWarwickshire0/4270The Gnoll
6 Aug 2023List ADerbyshire0/59100County Ground, Derby
4 Aug 2023List AWorcestershire1/1960County Ground, Worcester
31 May 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex0/4640Merchant Taylors' School Ground
20 Apr 2023First-classDurham0/86174Sophia Gardens
6 Apr 2023First-classGloucestershire2/95243Sophia Gardens
6 Apr 2023First-classGloucestershire1/25146Sophia Gardens
20 Sep 2022First-classHampshire1/48180The Rose Bowl
20 Sep 2022First-classHampshire2/1162The Rose Bowl
5 Sep 2022First-classEssex2/10531.22St Lawrence Ground
30 Aug 2022List AHampshire0/5180The Rose Bowl
26 Aug 2022List ALeicestershire3/3550Grace Road
23 Aug 2022List ALancashire3/53101St Lawrence Ground
19 Aug 2022List AYorkshire0/3871St Lawrence Ground
12 Sep 2021First-classDerbyshire2/48140County Ground, Derby
12 Sep 2021First-classDerbyshire2/51164County Ground, Derby
12 Aug 2021List AGloucestershire0/1920Kent County Cricket Ground
8 Aug 2021List AHampshire2/264.20Kent County Cricket Ground

Batter vs bowler matchups

Batters HW Podmore bowled to most

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has HW Podmore taken in T20 leagues?
23 wickets in 24 innings at an average of 28.91, economy 9.21, best figures 3/13.
How many wickets has HW Podmore taken in first-class?
150 wickets in 82 innings at an average of 27.09, economy 3.11, best figures 6/36.
How many runs has HW Podmore scored in T20 leagues?
37 runs in 10 innings (24 matches) at an average of 5.29 and a strike rate of 57.8, in the data from 2014 to 2023.
What is HW Podmore's highest score?
66* in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.