CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. AC Thomas

Somerset · Men's cricket

AC Thomas stats

Data through 22 September 2015Last updated 22 September 2015

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 10 April 2011 to 22 September 2015. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

AC Thomas played 84 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2011 and 2015. AC Thomas took 97 T20 league wickets in the data (average 23.38, economy 7.64, best 5/24).

T20 league & domestic matches
84
147 runs
Best bowling
5/24
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

Somerset 2014–2015 · 47Titans 2012–2013 · 17Pune Warriors 2011–2012 · 15Perth Scorchers 2012–2014 · 14Dhaka Gladiators 2013 · 11Adelaide Strikers 2011–2012 · 6Sussex 2015 · 5

AC Thomas batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)84241214719*12.25141104.3000161
First-class182482435415.1962638.8014250
List A138614149*70.50139101.4000161

Runs per year

0100200300201120132015132
AC Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
010020030020112012201320142015132
AC Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
AC Thomas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20112
201248
201357
2014292
2015132
Year-by-year batting (9 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)32–28.6100
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)7488.0092.31200
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)95711.40107.51800
2014First-class1516815.2737.35401
2014List A48787.00114.54900
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)43737.00142.31900
2015First-class97515.0042.63200
2015List A45454.0085.73200
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)13–100.0300

AC Thomas bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)841,7802,268975/24–23.387.6418.4317
First-class333,5711,671725/408/10723.212.8149.664155
List A13666702133/30–54.006.3251.2004

Wickets per year

02040608020112013201543
AC Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0204060802011201220132014201543
AC Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
AC Thomas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201111
201228
201328
201472
201543
Year-by-year bowling (9 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2011T20 (leagues & domestic)141133.277.392/23
2012T20 (leagues & domestic)202816.546.494/8
2013T20 (leagues & domestic)242823.367.325/24
2014First-class224623.542.705/40
2014List A81046.906.513/30
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)161626.508.293/34
2015First-class112622.623.045/73
2015List A5377.675.971/29
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)101425.7910.224/37
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
WarwickshireFirst-class77915.8042.53200
SussexFirst-class34615.3335.13800
YorkshireFirst-class394.5018.8800
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)4819.7510.533/28
WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)379.146.405/24
Chittagong KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)379.145.913/19
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)3619.1711.133/34
Sydney SixersT20 (leagues & domestic)4519.207.383/24
Melbourne RenegadesT20 (leagues & domestic)3510.205.024/8
Cape CobrasT20 (leagues & domestic)4429.507.382/22
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3423.259.302/10
KnightsT20 (leagues & domestic)3421.007.003/17
Delhi CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)4324.336.643/22
Brisbane HeatT20 (leagues & domestic)3240.008.002/15
GlamorganT20 (leagues & domestic)3244.509.891/30
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)3240.006.671/16
Melbourne StarsT20 (leagues & domestic)3179.007.181/26
Sydney ThunderT20 (leagues & domestic)30–7.360/21
LionsT20 (leagues & domestic)30–7.260/20
MiddlesexT20 (leagues & domestic)30–9.630/7
SussexFirst-class61717.882.545/40
NottinghamshireFirst-class41419.213.355/73
WarwickshireFirst-class71039.403.093/106
LancashireFirst-class4717.861.893/34
YorkshireFirst-class3345.332.892/33

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
County Ground, Taunton336525.753.68
Shere Bangla National Stadium71217.088.26
SuperSport Park71017.507.14
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground8825.506.99
Edgbaston4728.143.65
County Ground, Bristol2613.1711.29
Adelaide Oval4613.335.52
The Rose Bowl4622.833.81
County Ground, Brighton4636.003.93
Buffalo Park154.806.00

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––810316.74
T20Middle1210120.01207116.90
T20Death135131103.111763558.81

How AC Thomas was dismissed

How AC Thomas took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304015 Aug 20143 May 201522 Sep 201513
AC Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304015 Aug 201415 Sep 20143 May 201521 Jun 201518 Jul 201530 Jul 201522 Sep 201513
AC Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
AC Thomas: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
15 Aug 201412
15 Aug 20142
20 Aug 201417
15 Sep 20142
23 Sep 20140
23 Sep 20148
3 May 201512
3 May 20150
14 Jun 20158
21 Jun 20151
5 Jul 20154
10 Jul 20153
18 Jul 201532
18 Jul 20151
27 Jul 20151
30 Jul 201532
2 Aug 201515
3 Aug 20156
22 Sep 20154
22 Sep 201513
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
22 Sep 2015First-classWarwickshire13*24not outCounty Ground, Taunton
22 Sep 2015First-classWarwickshire43caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
3 Aug 2015List AMiddlesex6*5not outCounty Ground, Brighton
2 Aug 2015List AKent15*25not outSt Lawrence Ground
30 Jul 2015List ANottinghamshire32*31not outCounty Ground, Brighton
27 Jul 2015List AHampshire12lbwThe Rose Bowl
18 Jul 2015First-classWarwickshire19caughtEdgbaston
18 Jul 2015First-classWarwickshire32*88not outEdgbaston
10 Jul 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent3*3not outSt Lawrence Ground
5 Jul 2015First-classSussex411stumpedCounty Ground, Taunton
21 Jun 2015First-classHampshire1*7not outThe Rose Bowl
14 Jun 2015First-classNottinghamshire89caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
3 May 2015First-classWorcestershire05caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
3 May 2015First-classWorcestershire12*20not outCounty Ground, Worcester
23 Sep 2014First-classYorkshire8*23not outHeadingley
23 Sep 2014First-classYorkshire09caughtHeadingley
15 Sep 2014First-classMiddlesex2*4not outCounty Ground, Taunton
20 Aug 2014List ASurrey17*32not outKennington Oval
15 Aug 2014First-classWarwickshire214bowledCounty Ground, Taunton
15 Aug 2014First-classWarwickshire1226bowledCounty Ground, Taunton

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
22 Sep 2015First-classWarwickshire1/30114County Ground, Taunton
22 Sep 2015First-classWarwickshire1/54217County Ground, Taunton
5 Aug 2015List AGlamorgan0/830St Helen's
3 Aug 2015List AMiddlesex1/80101County Ground, Brighton
2 Aug 2015List AKent1/2960St Lawrence Ground
30 Jul 2015List ANottinghamshire1/55101County Ground, Brighton
27 Jul 2015List AHampshire0/61100The Rose Bowl
18 Jul 2015First-classWarwickshire1/1982Edgbaston
18 Jul 2015First-classWarwickshire3/106274Edgbaston
17 Jul 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey0/3740Kennington Oval
10 Jul 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Kent3/2840St Lawrence Ground
5 Jul 2015First-classSussex1/70190County Ground, Taunton
5 Jul 2015First-classSussex4/4624.210County Ground, Taunton
3 Jul 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire1/393.20County Ground, Taunton
28 Jun 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan1/4940County Ground, Taunton
26 Jun 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex0/3640Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
21 Jun 2015First-classHampshire1/28112The Rose Bowl
21 Jun 2015First-classHampshire3/38133The Rose Bowl
19 Jun 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire2/4230County Ground, Bristol
14 Jun 2015First-classNottinghamshire2/4312.23County Ground, Taunton

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has AC Thomas taken in T20 leagues?
97 wickets in 84 innings at an average of 23.38, economy 7.64, best figures 5/24.
How many wickets has AC Thomas taken in first-class?
72 wickets in 33 innings at an average of 23.21, economy 2.81, best figures 5/40.
How many runs has AC Thomas scored in T20 leagues?
147 runs in 24 innings (84 matches) at an average of 12.25 and a strike rate of 104.3, in the data from 2011 to 2015.
What is AC Thomas's highest score?
54 in first-class, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.