CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Ray Mitchell Oval

Mackay, Australia

Ray Mitchell Oval cricket stats and records

Data through 18 October 2022Last updated 18 October 2022

Ray Mitchell Oval has hosted 14 matches in the data (2021–2022), and the average completed first-innings score is 164.7 from 14 innings. Teams batting first won 7 of 14 matches with a result (50%), and teams batting second won 7 (50%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 57% of the time, and the toss winner won 50% of decided matches.

Matches
14
2021–2022
Avg 1st innings
164.7
14 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
152.8
14 innings
Won chasing
50%
7 of 14 results
Toss winner won
50%
7 of 14

Ray Mitchell Oval average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)11140.374180
Women's ODI3254.303275

Highest and lowest totals at Ray Mitchell Oval

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women275/550India Women2021-09-24Won
India Women274/750Australia Women2021-09-24Lost
India Women266/849.3Australia Women2021-09-26Won
Australia Women264/950India Women2021-09-26Lost
Australia Women227/141India Women2021-09-21Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hobart Hurricanes Women9418.2Adelaide Strikers Women2021-11-13Lost
Melbourne Renegades Women10918Hobart Hurricanes Women2021-11-19Lost

Most runs at Ray Mitchell Oval

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Smriti Mandhana731252.00116.911411
Georgia Redmayne630561.00122.59803
Tahlia McGrath419095.00100.07401
Beth Mooney2177177.0089.812511
Mignon du Preez315879.00120.68702
Grace Harris613522.50122.76502
Ellyse Perry512531.2581.25501
Alyssa Healy612320.5080.97701
Deepti Sharma612230.5085.93100
Sammy-Jo Johnson411528.75143.85201

Most wickets at Ray Mitchell Oval

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Darcie Brown4914.564.854/33
Jess Jonassen6914.786.283/10
Lauren Cheatle377.004.083/15
Sophie Molineux7730.004.942/28
Samantha Bates4613.675.122/21
Courtney Sippel6625.337.242/12
Hannah Darlington6627.335.862/15
Sasha Moloney359.605.333/17
Maitlan Brown3511.206.223/20
Nicola Hancock5520.806.932/12

Recent matches at Ray Mitchell Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
18 Oct 2022Brisbane Heat Women 180/1 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 159/6 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 21 runs
13 Oct 2022Brisbane Heat Women 141/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 143/6 (19.5 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets
20 Nov 2021Brisbane Heat Women 156/5 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 113/9 (18.1 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 43 runs
20 Nov 2021Hobart Hurricanes Women 147/5 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 143/9 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 4 runs
19 Nov 2021Sydney Thunder Women 162/5 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 153/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 9 runs
19 Nov 2021Hobart Hurricanes Women 161/5 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 109 (18 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 52 runs
17 Nov 2021Melbourne Renegades Women 175/4 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 171/2 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 runs
14 Nov 2021Sydney Sixers Women 94/6 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 96/4 (15.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wickets
14 Nov 2021Brisbane Heat Women 94/7 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers Women 98/2 (16.2 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets
13 Nov 2021Sydney Sixers Women 91/7 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 92/7 (14.1 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 3 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Ray Mitchell Oval?
The average completed first-innings score at Ray Mitchell Oval is 164.7 runs, from 14 innings between 2021 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Ray Mitchell Oval?
The highest total in the data is 275/5 by Australia Women against India Women on 24 September 2021.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Ray Mitchell Oval?
In the 14 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (50%) and teams batting second won 7 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Ray Mitchell Oval?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 94 by Hobart Hurricanes Women against Adelaide Strikers Women on 13 November 2021.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.