CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. North Sydney Oval
  4. Women's ODI

Sydney, Australia · Women's ODI

North Sydney Oval Women's ODI average score and records

Data through 12 January 2025Last updated 12 January 2025

North Sydney Oval has hosted 7 Women's ODI matches in the data (2009–2025), and the average completed first-innings score is 252.8 from 5 innings. That is 28.9 runs higher than the Women's ODI average of 223.9 across all grounds in the data. Of the 7 decided matches, 3 were won by the side batting second (43%) and 4 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 71% of the time, and the toss winner won 71% of decided matches.

Matches
7
2009–2025
Avg 1st innings
252.8
5 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
232.4
5 innings
Won chasing
43%
3 of 7 results
Toss winner won
71%
5 of 7

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 4.68 rpo4.68 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.06 rpo5.06 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.60 rpo6.60 rpo
Run rate by phase at North Sydney Oval
PowerplayPowerplay: 4.68 rpo4.68 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 5.06 rpo5.06 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 6.60 rpo6.60 rpo
Run rate by phase at North Sydney Oval
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay1046.80.904.68
Middle overs10150.63.905.06
Death overs856.53.006.60

ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50. Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at North Sydney Oval (Women's ODI)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Australia Women336/950Pakistan Women2023-01-21Won
Australia Women289/646.4New Zealand Women2012-12-14Won
New Zealand Women288/650Australia Women2012-12-14Lost
Australia Women277/950South Africa Women2024-02-10Won
Australia Women267/950New Zealand Women2012-12-19Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Africa Women12724.3Australia Women2024-02-10Lost
Australia Women14929.3South Africa Women2024-02-07Lost
India Women16948.4England Women2009-03-10Lost
England Women20443.1Australia Women2025-01-12Lost

Most runs at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Beth Mooney424381.00107.513311
Meg Lanning318260.67115.27202
Amy Satterthwaite214773.5088.010910
Alyssa Healy513827.6079.37002
Suzie Bates211356.5072.45902
Rachael Haynes210251.0099.07001
JE Cameron210251.00118.66601
Tahlia McGrath49824.5093.34400
Ashleigh Gardner49732.3385.14200
Ellyse Perry58822.0075.23300

Most wickets at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ashleigh Gardner4812.754.053/19
Alana King4623.175.154/26
Kim Garth4624.334.493/14
Marizanne Kapp2410.002.863/12
Masabata Klaas2421.257.084/56
Annabel Sutherland4429.755.952/42
Megan Schutt4433.004.402/35
HL Colvin137.332.203/22
MJG Nielsen1312.003.603/36
Lea Tahuhu1315.674.703/47

Recent matches at North Sydney Oval

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
12 Jan 2025England Women 204 (43.1 ov)
Australia Women 206/6 (38.5 ov)
Australia won by 4 wickets
10 Feb 2024Australia Women 277/9 (50 ov)
South Africa Women 127 (24.3 ov)
Australia won by 110 runs (D/L)
7 Feb 2024South Africa Women 229/6 (45 ov)
Australia Women 149 (29.3 ov)
South Africa won by 84 runs (D/L)
21 Jan 2023Australia Women 336/9 (50 ov)
Pakistan Women 235/7 (50 ov)
Australia won by 101 runs
19 Dec 2012Australia Women 267/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand Women 260/8 (50 ov)
Australia won by 7 runs
14 Dec 2012Australia Women 289/6 (46.4 ov)
New Zealand Women 288/6 (50 ov)
Australia won by 4 wickets
10 Mar 2009England Women 172/1 (38.4 ov)
India Women 169 (48.4 ov)
England won by 9 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches?
The average completed first-innings score at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches is 252.8 runs, from 5 innings between 2009 and 2025. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total in the data is 336/9 by Australia Women against Pakistan Women on 21 January 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches?
In the 7 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (57%) and teams batting second won 3 (43%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 127 by South Africa Women against Australia Women on 10 February 2024.
What is the highest successful run chase at North Sydney Oval in Women's ODI matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 289.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.