CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Masabata Klaas

South Africa Women · Women's cricket

Masabata Klaas stats

Data through 1 April 2026Last updated 1 April 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 25 October 2011 to 1 April 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Masabata Klaas played 2 Tests, 77 ODIs, 64 T20Is for South Africa Women in the data, between 2011 and 2026. Masabata Klaas took 80 ODI wickets in the data (average 32.00, economy 5.03, best 4/25).

International matches
143
Tests 2 · ODIs 77 · T20Is 64
International wickets
126
0 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
4/21
T20I

Teams played for

South Africa Women 2011–2026 · 145

Masabata Klaas batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test2421510*7.507220.800020
ODI773713139155.7931943.6008130
T20I641754712*3.926671.200630

Runs per year

010203040201120192023202613
Masabata Klaas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020304020112017201920212023202613
Masabata Klaas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Masabata Klaas: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20111
201624
201721
201825
20192
20201
202117
202212
202324
202425
202536
202613
Year-by-year batting (19 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2011ODI11–20.0100
2016ODI7204.0045.51500
2016T20I144.00100.0400
2017ODI4217.0047.7900
2018ODI5165.3355.21000
2018T20I691.8075.0900
2019ODI222.0020.0200
2020T20I211.00100.0100
2021ODI155.0025.0500
2021T20I112–80.01200
2022ODI4115.5044.0400
2022T20I111.0025.0100
2023ODI32211.0037.31000
2023T20I221.0033.3200
2024ODI451.6722.7400
2024T20I15–250.0500
2024Test4157.5020.81000
2025ODI6369.0059.01300
2026T20I3136.5059.1600

Masabata Klaas bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test222815933/853/8553.004.1876.0006
ODI753,0512,560804/25–32.005.0338.12020
T20I591,0581,398434/21–32.517.9324.6102
List A1481222/12–6.001.5024.0003

Wickets per year

010203020112019202320267
Masabata Klaas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
01020302011201720192021202320267
Masabata Klaas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Masabata Klaas: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20111
201612
20175
201810
201915
20204
20217
202216
202322
202416
202513
20267
Year-by-year bowling (24 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2011ODI1125.004.171/25
2016ODI10931.224.613/32
2016T20I3316.677.141/11
2017List A126.001.502/12
2017ODI7375.674.702/50
2018ODI9560.404.791/7
2018T20I12555.608.422/20
2019ODI51019.204.883/27
2019T20I6529.607.402/22
2020ODI3416.255.003/37
2020T20I20–12.900/17
2021ODI3333.333.702/25
2021T20I5432.757.281/22
2022ODI81226.755.062/23
2022T20I4433.2510.232/7
2023ODI91035.405.343/14
2023T20I131223.586.934/21
2024ODI8938.116.354/56
2024T20I5423.757.312/16
2024Test2353.004.183/85
2025ODI111224.084.904/25
2025T20I3174.008.221/22
2026ODI1230.507.622/61
2026T20I6532.608.502/14

Masabata Klaas against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
Bangladesh WomenODI43131.0050.01000
New Zealand WomenODI4266.5061.91500
Pakistan WomenODI52412.0038.71300
Australia WomenODI5174.2539.5900
India WomenODI5112.2042.3400
West Indies WomenODI592.2536.0400
England WomenODI672.3319.4300
New Zealand WomenT20I5175.6770.8600
West Indies WomenT20I4126.0075.01200
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
New Zealand WomenODI141728.715.673/32
West Indies WomenODI101426.504.854/25
Pakistan WomenODI91223.254.213/14
India WomenODI101141.645.702/38
Sri Lanka WomenODI8928.895.063/46
Bangladesh WomenODI9644.004.262/36
Australia WomenODI6630.336.464/56
England WomenODI7539.204.672/23
West Indies WomenT20I11926.336.584/21
Pakistan WomenT20I12838.627.542/14
Sri Lanka WomenT20I6717.716.892/7
New Zealand WomenT20I11739.439.363/26
Australia WomenT20I4418.507.052/16
England WomenT20I6372.0011.371/17
Bangladesh WomenT20I5326.005.852/23
India WomenT20I3228.508.142/20

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Senwes Park7186.0010
Boland Park3165.3315
Kingsmead2157.5010
Gaddafi Stadium113–13
Buffalo Park4134.337
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium112–12
North-West University No1 Ground21212.008
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground212–10
Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium110–10
Newlands199.009

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Senwes Park161537.005.12
Willowmoore Park111127.276.67
Buffalo Park8925.005.36
R Premadasa Stadium4622.675.23
Diamond Oval6627.835.16
Three Ws Oval3514.405.54
Bay Oval4522.604.64
The Wanderers Stadium3524.206.54
Boland Park5529.405.07
Kingsmead5536.006.21

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––374117.56
T20Middle41233.30416137.69
T20Death435479.612268198.82
ODIPowerplay––––743164.59
ODIMiddle6015738.2121783364.74
ODIDeath7916248.812525286.65

How Masabata Klaas was dismissed

How Masabata Klaas took wickets

Last 20 innings

0510153 Dec 202316 Jun 202425 Mar 20266
Masabata Klaas: runs in the last 20 innings
0510153 Dec 202310 Feb 202430 Mar 202428 Jun 20242 May 202513 Oct 202525 Mar 20266
Masabata Klaas: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Masabata Klaas: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
3 Dec 20230
16 Dec 20237
3 Feb 20244
10 Feb 20240
15 Feb 202410
15 Feb 20242
30 Mar 20245
16 Jun 20241
28 Jun 20241
28 Jun 20242
11 Dec 20240
29 Apr 20252
2 May 20254
22 Sep 202513
3 Oct 20253
13 Oct 202510
25 Oct 20254
16 Feb 20261
15 Mar 20266
25 Mar 20266
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
25 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women616caughtHagley Oval
15 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women6*3not outBay Oval
16 Feb 2026T20IPakistan Women13run outWillowmoore Park
25 Oct 2025ODIAustralia Women411bowledHolkar Cricket Stadium
13 Oct 2025ODIBangladesh Women10*13not outDr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
3 Oct 2025ODIEngland Women313bowledAssam Cricket Association Stadium
22 Sep 2025ODIPakistan Women13*14not outGaddafi Stadium
2 May 2025ODISri Lanka Women48caughtR Premadasa Stadium
29 Apr 2025ODIIndia Women22run outR Premadasa Stadium
11 Dec 2024ODIEngland Women07caughtSenwes Park
28 Jun 2024TestIndia Women233bowledMA Chidambaram Stadium
28 Jun 2024TestIndia Women16bowledMA Chidambaram Stadium
16 Jun 2024ODIIndia Women15caughtM Chinnaswamy Stadium
30 Mar 2024T20ISri Lanka Women5*2not outSenwes Park
15 Feb 2024TestAustralia Women2*8not outWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
15 Feb 2024TestAustralia Women10*25not outWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
10 Feb 2024ODIAustralia Women01bowledNorth Sydney Oval
3 Feb 2024ODIAustralia Women4*9not outAdelaide Oval
16 Dec 2023ODIBangladesh Women729caughtBuffalo Park
3 Dec 2023T20IBangladesh Women01bowledWillowmoore Park

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
1 Apr 2026ODINew Zealand Women2/6180Basin Reserve
25 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women0/3440Hagley Oval
22 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women0/3430Wellington Regional Stadium
17 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women0/343.10Seddon Park
15 Mar 2026T20INew Zealand Women2/1540Bay Oval
16 Feb 2026T20IPakistan Women1/3230Willowmoore Park
13 Feb 2026T20IPakistan Women2/1420Willowmoore Park
5 Dec 2025T20IIreland Women0/2720Newlands
25 Oct 2025ODIAustralia Women1/1430Holkar Cricket Stadium
17 Oct 2025ODISri Lanka Women2/1850R Premadasa Stadium
13 Oct 2025ODIBangladesh Women0/2260Dr YS Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium
6 Oct 2025ODINew Zealand Women0/3670Holkar Cricket Stadium
3 Oct 2025ODIEngland Women0/1840Assam Cricket Association Stadium
22 Sep 2025ODIPakistan Women0/1020Gaddafi Stadium
19 Sep 2025ODIPakistan Women1/2850Gaddafi Stadium
22 Jun 2025T20IWest Indies Women1/2240Three Ws Oval
20 Jun 2025T20IWest Indies Women0/2530Three Ws Oval
17 Jun 2025ODIWest Indies Women4/2560Three Ws Oval
7 May 2025ODIIndia Women2/5180R Premadasa Stadium
2 May 2025ODISri Lanka Women1/2440R Premadasa Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Masabata Klaas taken in ODIs?
80 wickets in 75 innings at an average of 32.00, economy 5.03, best figures 4/25.
How many wickets has Masabata Klaas taken in T20Is?
43 wickets in 59 innings at an average of 32.51, economy 7.93, best figures 4/21.
How many runs has Masabata Klaas scored in Tests?
15 runs in 4 innings (2 matches) at an average of 7.50 and a strike rate of 20.8, in the data from 2024 to 2024.
How many runs has Masabata Klaas scored in ODIs?
139 runs in 37 innings (77 matches) at an average of 5.79 and a strike rate of 43.6, in the data from 2011 to 2026.
How many runs has Masabata Klaas scored in T20Is?
47 runs in 17 innings (64 matches) at an average of 3.92 and a strike rate of 71.2, in the data from 2011 to 2026.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.