CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. National Stadium, Karachi
  4. T20I

Karachi, Pakistan · T20I

National Stadium, Karachi T20I average score and records

Data through 25 September 2022Last updated 25 September 2022

Across 13 matches at National Stadium, Karachi from 2008 to 2022, sides batting first made 189.7 on average in completed innings (11 innings). For comparison, the average across every T20I ground in the data is 150.2, so National Stadium, Karachi is 39.5 runs above it. In 12 matches with a winner, batting first came out ahead more often: 7 wins batting first against 5 batting second. The toss winner went on to win 5 of 12 decided matches (42%).

Matches
13
2008–2022
Avg 1st innings
189.7
11 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
148.2
11 innings
Won chasing
42%
5 of 12 results
Toss winner won
42%
5 of 12

Average first-innings score by year

185187.5190192.5195201820212022186.0
Average first-innings score at National Stadium, Karachi by year (T20I)
185187.5190192.5195201820212022186.0
Average first-innings score at National Stadium, Karachi by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at National Stadium, Karachi by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2018187.0
2021193.0
2022186.0

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at National Stadium

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.08 rpo8.08 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.39 rpo8.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.72 rpo10.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at National Stadium, Karachi
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.08 rpo8.08 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.39 rpo8.39 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.72 rpo10.72 rpo
Run rate by phase at National Stadium, Karachi
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay2248.51.508.08
Middle overs2275.02.098.39
Death overs2147.62.4810.72

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at National Stadium, Karachi (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
England221/320Pakistan2022-09-23Won
Pakistan208/318.5West Indies2021-12-16Won
West Indies207/320Pakistan2021-12-16Lost
Pakistan205/320West Indies2018-04-02Won
Pakistan203/520West Indies2018-04-01Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh10116Pakistan2008-04-20Lost
West Indies12319.2Pakistan2018-04-02Lost
West Indies13719Pakistan2021-12-13Lost
West Indies16320Pakistan2021-12-14Lost
England16319.2Pakistan2022-09-25Lost

Most runs at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Mohammad Rizwan745575.83149.28805
Babar Azam1043654.50146.811013
Harry Brook418894.00174.18101
Ben Duckett416755.67159.07001
Hussain Talat313567.50127.46301
Fakhar Zaman611719.50167.14000
Haider Ali411328.25124.26801
Brandon King311137.00168.26701
Nicholas Pooran310836.00147.96401
Shan Masood39346.50140.96501

Most wickets at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Mohammad Nawaz101126.277.413/35
Mohammad Wasim4917.009.984/40
Haris Rauf6920.568.043/32
Shadab Khan6817.256.003/17
OF Smith5632.0011.292/24
Mohammad Amir255.004.173/22
D Heyliger144.005.054/16
Shaheen Afridi3422.007.333/26
Adil Rashid4430.008.002/27
Usman Qadir3431.2510.422/36

Recent matches at National Stadium, Karachi

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
25 Sep 2022Pakistan 166/4 (20 ov)
England 163 (19.2 ov)
Pakistan won by 3 runs
23 Sep 2022England 221/3 (20 ov)
Pakistan 158/8 (20 ov)
England won by 63 runs
22 Sep 2022England 199/5 (20 ov)
Pakistan 203/0 (19.3 ov)
Pakistan won by 10 wickets
20 Sep 2022Pakistan 158/7 (20 ov)
England 160/4 (19.2 ov)
England won by 6 wickets
16 Dec 2021West Indies 207/3 (20 ov)
Pakistan 208/3 (18.5 ov)
Pakistan won by 7 wickets
14 Dec 2021Pakistan 172/8 (20 ov)
West Indies 163 (20 ov)
Pakistan won by 9 runs
13 Dec 2021Pakistan 200/6 (20 ov)
West Indies 137 (19 ov)
Pakistan won by 63 runs
19 Aug 2019Cayman Islands 68/8 (20 ov)
United States of America 60/5 (15 ov)
United States of America won by 10 runs (D/L)
19 Aug 2019Bermuda 82/9 (16.1 ov)
Canada 40/0 (4 ov)
No result
3 Apr 2018West Indies 153/6 (20 ov)
Pakistan 154/2 (16.5 ov)
Pakistan won by 8 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches is 189.7 runs, from 11 innings between 2008 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 221/3 by England against Pakistan on 23 September 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches?
In the 12 matches with a result, teams batting first won 7 (58%) and teams batting second won 5 (42%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 101 by Bangladesh against Pakistan on 20 April 2008.
What is the highest successful run chase at National Stadium, Karachi in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 208.

Also known as: National Stadium, National Bank Stadium, Karachi stadium.

More grounds in Pakistan

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.