CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Moosa Cricket Stadium

Pearland, United States of America

Moosa Cricket Stadium cricket stats and records

Data through 15 June 2022Last updated 15 June 2022

Across 10 matches at Moosa Cricket Stadium from 2022 to 2022, sides batting first made 228.3 on average in completed innings (10 innings). Teams batting first won 4 of 9 matches with a result (44%), and teams batting second won 5 (56%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 30% of the time, and the toss winner won 33% of decided matches.

Matches
10
2022
Avg 1st innings
228.3
10 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
211.4
10 innings
Won chasing
56%
5 of 9 results
Toss winner won
33%
3 of 9

Moosa Cricket Stadium average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
ODI10228.345323

Highest and lowest totals at Moosa Cricket Stadium

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United States of America323/850Oman2022-06-08Won
Oman280/450United States of America2022-06-12Won
United States of America274/650Nepal2022-06-11Tied
Nepal27449.2United States of America2022-06-11Tied
United States of America267/950Oman2022-06-12Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Oman16346.5Nepal2022-06-14Lost
Scotland17150United Arab Emirates2022-06-03Lost
United States of America19846.3United Arab Emirates2022-06-04Lost
Nepal19849.4Oman2022-06-09Lost
Nepal20647.4United States of America2022-06-15Lost

Most runs at Moosa Cricket Stadium

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
MD Patel631752.8390.113011
Aaron Jones627145.1780.29702
SJ Modani625242.0075.011112
SR Taylor622437.3391.111411
V Aravind420668.6776.010211
Zeeshan Maqsood419966.3374.510411
CP Rizwan417859.3367.96702
Chirag Suri416040.0065.06902
Aasif Sheikh314147.0082.56202
Shoaib Khan413934.7574.75902

Most wickets at Moosa Cricket Stadium

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Karan KC41313.854.865/33
Ali Khan51314.384.335/20
Zeeshan Maqsood4816.753.834/39
Ahmed Raza4818.383.673/46
Sandeep Lamichhane4821.384.283/47
Bilal Khan4725.866.073/56
Khawar Ali4726.145.083/46
Saurabh Netravalkar6733.144.553/44
J Theron3620.505.774/56
Zawar Farid259.003.914/30

Recent matches at Moosa Cricket Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
15 Jun 2022United States of America 245/7 (50 ov)
Nepal 206 (47.4 ov)
United States of America won by 39 runs
14 Jun 2022Oman 163 (46.5 ov)
Nepal 167/3 (33.1 ov)
Nepal won by 7 wickets
12 Jun 2022Oman 280/4 (50 ov)
United States of America 267/9 (50 ov)
Oman won by 13 runs
11 Jun 2022Nepal 274 (49.2 ov)
United States of America 274/6 (50 ov)
Match tied
9 Jun 2022Oman 211/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 198 (49.4 ov)
Oman won by 13 runs
8 Jun 2022United States of America 323/8 (50 ov)
Oman 209 (43.3 ov)
United States of America won by 114 runs
4 Jun 2022United States of America 198 (46.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates 200/2 (40.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 8 wickets
3 Jun 2022Scotland 171 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 172/5 (44.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 5 wickets
1 Jun 2022United Arab Emirates 203/7 (50 ov)
United States of America 204/6 (44.5 ov)
United States of America won by 4 wickets
31 May 2022United Arab Emirates 215/9 (50 ov)
Scotland 217/6 (48 ov)
Scotland won by 4 wickets

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Moosa Cricket Stadium?
The average completed first-innings score at Moosa Cricket Stadium is 228.3 runs, from 10 innings between 2022 and 2022. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Moosa Cricket Stadium?
The highest total in the data is 323/8 by United States of America against Oman on 8 June 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Moosa Cricket Stadium?
In the 9 matches with a result, teams batting first won 4 (44%) and teams batting second won 5 (56%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Moosa Cricket Stadium?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 163 by Oman against Nepal on 14 June 2022.

More grounds in United States of America

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.