- Home
- Venues
- Junction Oval
- Women's T20
Melbourne, Australia · Women's T20
Junction Oval Women's T20 average score and records
Data through 6 December 2025Last updated 6 December 2025
The average first-innings score at Junction Oval is 150.5, based on 42 completed first innings across 48 matches played between 2018 and 2025. For comparison, the average across every Women's T20 ground in the data is 139.4, so Junction Oval is 11.0 runs above it. Teams batting first won 17 of 46 matches with a result (37%), and teams batting second won 29 (63%). Captains who won the toss chose to field 75% of the time, and the toss winner won 54% of decided matches.
Average first-innings score by year
Show as table
| Year | Average first-innings score |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 146.2 |
| 2019 | 146.3 |
| 2022 | 169.0 |
| 2023 | 153.5 |
| 2024 | 147.0 |
| 2025 | 146.7 |
Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.
Scoring by phase
| Phase | Innings | Avg runs | Avg wickets | Run rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplay | 86 | 40.4 | 1.33 | 6.73 |
| Middle overs | 86 | 65.5 | 2.72 | 7.43 |
| Death overs | 81 | 39.9 | 2.02 | 8.89 |
T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.
Highest and lowest totals at Junction Oval (Women's T20)
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perth Scorchers Women | 192/4 | 20 | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2022-11-12 | Won |
| Sydney Thunder Women | 190/5 | 20 | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2023-11-01 | Won |
| Brisbane Heat Women | 187/9 | 20 | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2023-10-20 | Won |
| Melbourne Stars Women | 184/5 | 20 | Adelaide Strikers Women | 2025-11-10 | No result |
| Melbourne Renegades Women | 181/8 | 20 | Brisbane Heat Women | 2023-10-20 | Lost |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adelaide Strikers Women | 86 | 14.5 | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2023-10-23 | Lost |
| Melbourne Renegades Women | 88 | 17.3 | Perth Scorchers Women | 2022-11-12 | Lost |
| Adelaide Strikers Women | 112 | 17.4 | Perth Scorchers Women | 2025-11-16 | Lost |
| Hobart Hurricanes Women | 114 | 16.2 | Melbourne Stars Women | 2025-11-26 | Lost |
| Melbourne Stars Women | 115 | 19.2 | Sydney Sixers Women | 2022-11-12 | Lost |
Most runs at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Mooney | 11 | 582 | 116.40 | 142.0 | 101 | 1 | 5 |
| Annabel Sutherland | 20 | 447 | 26.29 | 129.2 | 62 | 0 | 2 |
| Courtney Webb | 22 | 430 | 22.63 | 115.3 | 61 | 0 | 1 |
| Georgia Wareham | 18 | 398 | 33.17 | 134.5 | 58 | 0 | 2 |
| Meg Lanning | 14 | 389 | 35.36 | 113.7 | 73 | 0 | 4 |
| Elyse Villani | 11 | 328 | 36.44 | 118.0 | 59 | 0 | 2 |
| Lizelle Lee | 11 | 324 | 32.40 | 139.1 | 102 | 1 | 1 |
| Hayley Matthews | 14 | 312 | 24.00 | 113.0 | 60 | 0 | 1 |
| Tammy Beaumont | 13 | 309 | 23.77 | 119.8 | 43 | 0 | 0 |
| JE Cameron | 12 | 299 | 33.22 | 117.7 | 76 | 0 | 3 |
Most wickets at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches
| Player | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgia Wareham | 24 | 26 | 23.42 | 6.92 | 3/21 |
| Annabel Sutherland | 20 | 23 | 22.00 | 7.76 | 4/22 |
| Sophie Molineux | 14 | 20 | 17.80 | 6.57 | 4/17 |
| Molly Strano | 12 | 18 | 14.44 | 6.53 | 3/19 |
| Sophie Day | 13 | 16 | 16.88 | 7.01 | 4/17 |
| Alice Capsey | 13 | 15 | 17.73 | 7.00 | 4/14 |
| Kim Garth | 16 | 15 | 20.73 | 6.22 | 2/9 |
| Hayley Matthews | 13 | 15 | 23.60 | 7.53 | 3/17 |
| Marizanne Kapp | 12 | 12 | 24.17 | 6.67 | 2/22 |
| Sarah Coyte | 16 | 12 | 29.42 | 7.67 | 3/22 |
Recent matches at Junction Oval
| Date | Teams | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Dec 2025 | Melbourne Stars Women 66/6 (10 ov) Sydney Thunder Women 79/1 (7.1 ov) | Sydney Thunder won by 9 wickets (D/L) |
| 5 Dec 2025 | Sydney Sixers Women 130/9 (20 ov) Melbourne Renegades Women 134/4 (16.2 ov) | Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets |
| 29 Nov 2025 | Melbourne Stars Women 160/5 (20 ov) Melbourne Renegades Women 115 (16.3 ov) | Melbourne Stars won by 45 runs |
| 27 Nov 2025 | Melbourne Renegades Women 150 (20 ov) Perth Scorchers Women 151/6 (18.4 ov) | Perth Scorchers won by 4 wickets |
| 26 Nov 2025 | Melbourne Stars Women 151/6 (20 ov) Hobart Hurricanes Women 114 (16.2 ov) | Melbourne Stars won by 37 runs |
| 16 Nov 2025 | Melbourne Stars Women 141/7 (20 ov) Melbourne Renegades Women 145/6 (18.5 ov) | Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets |
| 16 Nov 2025 | Adelaide Strikers Women 112 (17.4 ov) Perth Scorchers Women 55/2 (9.1 ov) | Perth Scorchers won by 9 runs (D/L) |
| 11 Nov 2025 | Sydney Thunder Women 148/7 (20 ov) Melbourne Renegades Women 151/6 (18.1 ov) | Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets |
| 10 Nov 2025 | Melbourne Stars Women 184/5 (20 ov) Adelaide Strikers Women 32/1 (4.2 ov) | No result |
| 23 Nov 2024 | Sydney Thunder Women 133 (19.1 ov) Melbourne Renegades Women 137/1 (14.2 ov) | Melbourne Renegades won by 9 wickets |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average first innings score at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches?
What is the highest total at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches?
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches?
What is the lowest total at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches?
What is the highest successful run chase at Junction Oval in Women's T20 matches?
More grounds in Australia
- Adelaide Oval217 matches
- Bellerive Oval208 matches
- Sydney Cricket Ground194 matches
- Melbourne Cricket Ground192 matches
- Western Australia Cricket Association Ground175 matches
- The Gabba164 matches
- North Sydney Oval85 matches
- Allan Border Field80 matches
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.