CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Eden Gardens
  4. T20I

Kolkata, India · T20I

Eden Gardens T20I average score and records

Data through 4 March 2026Last updated 4 March 2026

Eden Gardens has hosted 18 T20I matches in the data (2011–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 167.4 from 17 innings. That is 17.2 runs higher than the T20I average of 150.2 across all grounds in the data. Of the 18 decided matches, 9 were won by the side batting second (50%) and 9 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 72% of the time, and the toss winner won 67% of decided matches.

Matches
18
2011–2026
Avg 1st innings
167.4
17 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
145.2
17 innings
Won chasing
50%
9 of 18 results
Toss winner won
67%
12 of 18

Average first-innings score by year

165170175180185201620222026181.7
Average first-innings score at Eden Gardens by year (T20I)
165170175180185201620222026181.7
Average first-innings score at Eden Gardens by year (T20I)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Eden Gardens by year (T20I)
YearAverage first-innings score
2016167.0
2022175.7
2026181.7

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Eden Gardens Kolkata

PowerplayPowerplay: 7.48 rpo7.48 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.79 rpo7.79 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.11 rpo10.11 rpo
Run rate by phase at Eden Gardens
PowerplayPowerplay: 7.48 rpo7.48 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 7.79 rpo7.79 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 10.11 rpo10.11 rpo
Run rate by phase at Eden Gardens
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay3644.91.757.48
Middle overs3669.22.757.79
Death overs3442.42.1810.11

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Eden Gardens (T20I)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Scotland207/420Italy2026-02-09Won
England202/720Italy2026-02-16Won
Pakistan201/520Bangladesh2016-03-16Won
India199/519.2West Indies2026-03-01Won
West Indies195/420India2026-03-01Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Bangladesh7015.4New Zealand2016-03-26Lost
New Zealand11117.2India2021-11-21Lost
Italy12318West Indies2026-02-19Lost
England13220India2025-01-22Lost
Scotland14718.5West Indies2026-02-07Lost

Most runs at Eden Gardens in T20I matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Nicholas Pooran318461.33140.56203
Rovman Powell716633.20153.76801
Shai Hope514829.60128.77501
Virat Kohli413946.33129.95502
Ben Manenti313846.00179.26002
Rohit Sharma613823.00138.05601
Suryakumar Yadav612525.00160.36501
Sanju Samson2123123.00175.79701
Venkatesh Iyer411256.00172.33500
Jos Buttler411027.50148.66801

Most wickets at Eden Gardens in T20I matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
S Joseph3714.008.174/30
Harshal Patel4718.718.733/22
Romario Shepherd5723.1410.575/20
Jofra Archer3613.336.672/21
Roston Chase4613.335.713/25
Michael Leask3615.337.674/17
Adil Rashid4621.509.213/36
Jason Holder5626.838.553/30
Mustafizur Rahman154.405.505/22
Carlos Brathwaite256.804.253/23

Recent matches at Eden Gardens

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
4 Mar 2026South Africa 169/8 (20 ov)
New Zealand 173/1 (12.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 9 wickets
1 Mar 2026West Indies 195/4 (20 ov)
India 199/5 (19.2 ov)
India won by 5 wickets
19 Feb 2026West Indies 165/6 (20 ov)
Italy 123 (18 ov)
West Indies won by 42 runs
16 Feb 2026England 202/7 (20 ov)
Italy 178 (20 ov)
England won by 24 runs
14 Feb 2026Scotland 152 (19.4 ov)
England 155/5 (18.2 ov)
England won by 5 wickets
9 Feb 2026Scotland 207/4 (20 ov)
Italy 134/9 (16.4 ov)
Scotland won by 73 runs
7 Feb 2026West Indies 182/5 (20 ov)
Scotland 147 (18.5 ov)
West Indies won by 35 runs
22 Jan 2025England 132 (20 ov)
India 133/3 (12.5 ov)
India won by 7 wickets
20 Feb 2022India 184/5 (20 ov)
West Indies 167/9 (20 ov)
India won by 17 runs
18 Feb 2022India 186/5 (20 ov)
West Indies 178/3 (20 ov)
India won by 8 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Eden Gardens in T20I matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Eden Gardens in T20I matches is 167.4 runs, from 17 innings between 2011 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Eden Gardens in T20I matches?
The highest total in the data is 207/4 by Scotland against Italy on 9 February 2026.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Eden Gardens in T20I matches?
In the 18 matches with a result, teams batting first won 9 (50%) and teams batting second won 9 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Eden Gardens in T20I matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 70 by Bangladesh against New Zealand on 26 March 2016.
What is the highest successful run chase at Eden Gardens in T20I matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 199.

Also known as: Eden Gardens Kolkata, Kolkata stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.