CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Basin Reserve
  4. Women's T20

Wellington, New Zealand · Women's T20

Basin Reserve Women's T20 average score and records

Data through 19 January 2026Last updated 19 January 2026

The average first-innings score at Basin Reserve is 139.2, based on 31 completed first innings across 36 matches played between 2020 and 2026. That is 0.2 runs lower than the Women's T20 average of 139.4 across all grounds in the data. Teams batting first won 22 of 34 matches with a result (65%), and teams batting second won 12 (35%). The toss winner went on to win 17 of 34 decided matches (50%).

Matches
36
2020–2026
Avg 1st innings
139.2
31 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
112.5
31 innings
Won chasing
35%
12 of 34 results
Toss winner won
50%
17 of 34

Average first-innings score by year

80100120140160180202020232026147.2
Average first-innings score at Basin Reserve by year (Women's T20)
801001201401601802020202120222023202420252026147.2
Average first-innings score at Basin Reserve by year (Women's T20)
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Basin Reserve by year (Women's T20)
YearAverage first-innings score
2020127.5
2021143.0
2022150.0
2023154.8
2024103.0
2025135.4
2026147.2

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase at Cello Basin Reserve

PowerplayPowerplay: 6.36 rpo6.36 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.43 rpo6.43 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.68 rpo7.68 rpo
Run rate by phase at Basin Reserve
PowerplayPowerplay: 6.36 rpo6.36 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 6.43 rpo6.43 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 7.68 rpo7.68 rpo
Run rate by phase at Basin Reserve
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay6838.21.626.36
Middle overs6855.12.446.43
Death overs6033.62.907.68

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Basin Reserve (Women's T20)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Wellington Women208/420Canterbury Women2023-01-23Won
Wellington Women196/520Otago Women2021-01-24Won
Wellington Women184/220Auckland Women2025-12-29Won
Wellington Women183/420Northern Districts Women2020-01-03Won
Wellington Women171/320Canterbury Women2025-01-22Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Otago Women7415.3Wellington Women2021-01-24Lost
Otago Women7512Wellington Women2022-01-06Lost
Central Districts Women7918Wellington Women2021-12-05Lost
Wellington Women8717.2Auckland Women2023-02-05Lost
Canterbury Women9417Wellington Women2023-01-23Lost

Most runs at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Amelia Kerr281,04052.00122.810617
RM Burns3368024.29112.65904
Sophie Devine1342435.33143.28804
Maddy Green1840727.13113.75801
Jess Kerr2437319.63121.15602
GE Plimmer1630523.46100.36201
Leigh Kasperek1724226.89105.26001
TMM Newton1720614.7192.44100
JT McFadyen2018210.7195.82800
NC Dodd3163163.00107.27802

Most wickets at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Leigh Kasperek244310.585.634/16
Amelia Kerr284312.475.105/13
Jess Kerr324215.745.654/11
XA Jetly262917.246.044/9
N Baird171421.866.242/10
Sophie Devine121315.545.833/15
MP Singh171318.464.903/13
NH Patel71016.006.673/28
EJ Black7821.886.733/24
Maitlan Brown7824.627.302/22

Recent matches at Basin Reserve

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
19 Jan 2026Wellington Women 127 (19.5 ov)
Canterbury Women 97 (18 ov)
Wellington won by 30 runs
11 Jan 2026Wellington Women 165/6 (20 ov)
Northern Districts Women 162/8 (20 ov)
Wellington won by 3 runs
9 Jan 2026Otago Women 143/7 (20 ov)
Wellington Women 147/4 (19.2 ov)
Wellington won by 6 wickets
7 Jan 2026Central Districts Women 154/6 (20 ov)
Wellington Women 149/5 (20 ov)
Central Districts won by 5 runs
29 Dec 2025Wellington Women 184/2 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 135 (19.5 ov)
Wellington won by 49 runs
2 Feb 2025Wellington Women 104/8 (20 ov)
Otago Women 96/9 (20 ov)
Wellington won by 8 runs
1 Feb 2025Wellington Women 133/6 (20 ov)
Northern Districts Women 110 (18.4 ov)
Wellington won by 23 runs
30 Jan 2025Wellington Women 119/6 (20 ov)
Northern Districts Women –
No result
22 Jan 2025Wellington Women 171/3 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 132 (18.2 ov)
Wellington won by 39 runs
20 Jan 2025Wellington Women 134/4 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 121/6 (20 ov)
Wellington won by 13 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches is 139.2 runs, from 31 innings between 2020 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches?
The highest total in the data is 208/4 by Wellington Women against Canterbury Women on 23 January 2023.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches?
In the 34 matches with a result, teams batting first won 22 (65%) and teams batting second won 12 (35%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 74 by Otago Women against Wellington Women on 24 January 2021.
What is the highest successful run chase at Basin Reserve in Women's T20 matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 147.

Also known as: Cello Basin Reserve, Basin.

More grounds in New Zealand

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.