CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Teams
  3. Czech Republic

National team · Men

Czech Republic cricket team stats and records

Data through 21 August 2026Last updated 21 August 2026

In the data, Czech Republic won 20 of 44 matches between 2018 and 2026 (46.5% of matches with a result). Their best format by win rate is T20Is: 19 wins and 23 defeats (45.2%). S Davizi has scored the most runs for them in the data (1,018).

Matches
44
2018–2026
Won
20
Lost
23
Win %
46.5%
matches with a result
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 0

Czech Republic results by format

Results by format
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
T20Is43192310045.2%2020–2026
Other T20110000100.0%2018–2018

Win percentage by year

02040608020212024202642.9
Czech Republic: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
0204060802021202220242025202642.9
Czech Republic: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
Show as table
Czech Republic: win percentage by year (matches with a result)
YearWin %
202116.7
202271.4
202440.0
202525.0
202642.9

Years with at least 3 matches with a result.

Czech Republic head to head

Record against each opponent (5+ matches)
OpponentPlayedWonLostOther
vs Luxembourg6420
vs Romania6240
vs Austria6150
vs Hungary5311

Highest and lowest totals by Czech Republic

Highest totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Czech Republic258/220Bulgaria12 May 2022Won
Czech Republic224/820Luxembourg28 Jun 2026Won
Czech Republic221/520Hungary15 May 2022Won
Czech Republic209/620Luxembourg10 Jul 2022Won
Czech Republic184/520Gibraltar11 May 2022Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Czech Republic6313.2Austria9 Jun 2025Lost
Czech Republic8418.1Austria22 May 2021Lost
Czech Republic11020Estonia28 Aug 2024Lost
Czech Republic11318.4Austria8 Jun 2025Lost
Czech Republic15818.2Romania21 Aug 2025Lost

Biggest wins

Largest victories (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Czech Republic88 runsBulgariaT20I12 May 2022Marsa Sports Club
Czech Republic75 runsGreeceT20I27 Aug 2024King George V Sports Ground
Czech Republic70 runsHungaryT20I15 May 2022Marsa Sports Club
Czech Republic42 runsEstoniaT20I28 Jul 2022Tikkurila Cricket Ground
Czech Republic40 runsGibraltarT20I11 May 2022Marsa Sports Club
Czech Republic9 wicketsLuxembourgT20I21 May 2021Scott Page Field
Czech Republic7 wicketsHungaryT20I14 May 2022Marsa Sports Club
Czech Republic7 wicketsSwitzerlandT20I30 Jul 2022Kerava National Cricket Ground

Heaviest defeats

Largest defeats (rain-rule results excluded)
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Austria161 runsCzech RepublicT20I9 Jun 2025Scott Page Field
Denmark118 runsCzech RepublicT20I21 Aug 2024King George V Sports Ground
Belgium87 runsCzech RepublicT20I30 Aug 2020Pierre Werner Cricket Ground
Austria78 runsCzech RepublicT20I22 May 2021Scott Page Field
Germany61 runsCzech RepublicT20I14 Aug 2026Tikkurila Cricket Ground
Austria10 wicketsCzech RepublicT20I8 Jun 2025Scott Page Field
Estonia7 wicketsCzech RepublicT20I28 Aug 2024Guernsey Rovers Athletic Club Ground
Israel7 wicketsCzech RepublicT20I18 Aug 2026Kerava National Cricket Ground

Most runs for Czech Republic

Top 10 run scorers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
S DaviziCzech Republic351,01832.84143.41152
A AshokanCzech Republic2360935.82116.4550
S WickramasekaraCzech Republic2854223.57141.5650
Dylan SteynCzech Republic1953528.16134.11061
Sazib BhuiyanCzech Republic3052818.86138.6710
S GroverCzech Republic2235319.61136.31161
Ritik TomarCzech Republic2833614.00104.3380
Divyendra SinghCzech Republic1927915.50100.4670
S RamakrishnanCzech Republic719732.83126.3670
M VandrasiCzech Republic816427.33105.1420

Most wickets for Czech Republic

Top 10 wicket takers for the team in the data
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Sazib BhuiyanCzech Republic314018.988.814/46
Naveed AhmedCzech Republic272425.467.273/8
S WickramasekaraCzech Republic252324.137.155/15
D RamaniCzech Republic131920.688.544/26
A AshokanCzech Republic191628.447.463/32
Abul FarhadCzech Republic111518.938.484/19
SMK WaththageCzech Republic141523.007.344/17
M VandrasiCzech Republic8919.677.384/19
Ritik TomarCzech Republic16936.788.952/18
JR CopeCzech Republic5817.758.354/30

Grounds where Czech Republic played most

Latest Czech Republic matches in the data

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Aug 2026Bulgaria 158 (19.5 ov)
Czech Republic 164/5 (19.2 ov)
Czech Republic won by 5 wicketsTikkurila Cricket Ground
20 Aug 2026Portugal 211/6 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 24/5 (8.5 ov)
Portugal won by 91 runs (D/L)Tikkurila Cricket Ground
18 Aug 2026Czech Republic 154/6 (20 ov)
Israel 155/3 (16 ov)
Israel won by 7 wicketsKerava National Cricket Ground
15 Aug 2026Greece 147/9 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 148/4 (18.2 ov)
Czech Republic won by 6 wicketsKerava National Cricket Ground
14 Aug 2026Germany 221/5 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 160/7 (20 ov)
Germany won by 61 runsTikkurila Cricket Ground
28 Jun 2026Czech Republic 224/8 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 187/8 (20 ov)
Czech Republic won by 37 runsScott Page Field
26 Jun 2026Czech Republic 164/8 (20 ov)
Luxembourg 168/8 (19 ov)
Luxembourg won by 2 wicketsScott Page Field
22 Aug 2025Romania 157/8 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 159/6 (19 ov)
Czech Republic won by 4 wicketsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
22 Aug 2025Romania 195/4 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 170/7 (20 ov)
Romania won by 25 runsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground
21 Aug 2025Romania 176/4 (20 ov)
Czech Republic 158 (18.2 ov)
Romania won by 18 runsMoara Vlasiei Cricket Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many matches have Czech Republic won?
20 of 44 matches in the data (2018–2026): 19 of 43 T20Is, 1 of 1 Other T20.
What is Czech Republic's highest total?
258/2 against Bulgaria on 12 May 2022.
What is Czech Republic's lowest total?
63 all out against Austria on 9 Jun 2025.
What is Czech Republic's biggest win?
By 88 runs against Bulgaria (T20I, 12 May 2022).
Who has taken the most wickets for Czech Republic?
Sazib Bhuiyan, with 40 wickets in the data.

Coverage: Cricsheet data only (from the early 2000s). Matches against Afghanistan are not included.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.