CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Waqar Salamkheil

MI Emirates · Men's cricket

Waqar Salamkheil stats

Data through 10 September 2026Last updated 10 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 2 February 2019 to 10 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Waqar Salamkheil played 87 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2019 and 2026. Waqar Salamkheil took 103 T20 league wickets in the data (average 23.42, economy 8.18, best 4/14).

T20 league & domestic matches
87
24 runs
Best bowling
4/14
T20 (leagues & domestic)

Teams played for

MI Emirates 2024–2025 · 21Trinbago Knight Riders 2023–2024 · 19St Kitts and Nevis Patriots 2025–2026 · 16Dubai Capitals 2025–2026 · 11Hobart Hurricanes 2024–2025 · 5Seattle Orcas 2025 · 5Paarl Royals 2026 · 3Peshawar Zalmi 2021–2024 · 2Tshwane Spartans 2019 · 1Comilla Victorians 2019 · 1Jaffna Kings 2022 · 1MI Cape Town 2023 · 1

Waqar Salamkheil batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)8715122478.004850.000120

Runs per year

024682019202320263
Waqar Salamkheil: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0246820192021202220232024202520263
Waqar Salamkheil: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Waqar Salamkheil: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20196
20210
20226
20231
20247
20251
20263
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)16–85.7600
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)16–120.0600
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)11–25.0100
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)473.5046.7700
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)41–10.0100
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)433.0042.9100

Waqar Salamkheil bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)851,7692,4121034/14–23.428.1817.2301

Wickets per year

02040602019202320266
Waqar Salamkheil: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020192021202220232024202520266
Waqar Salamkheil: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Waqar Salamkheil: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20190
20210
20222
202312
202435
202548
20266
Year-by-year bowling (7 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)20–9.330/23
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)10–12.670/38
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)1220.0010.002/40
2023T20 (leagues & domestic)91217.836.454/14
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)253520.638.333/13
2025T20 (leagues & domestic)374822.218.204/22
2026T20 (leagues & domestic)10646.008.622/42
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Barbados RoyalsT20 (leagues & domestic)81314.546.964/14
Abu Dhabi Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)71214.088.184/29
Sharjah WarriorzT20 (leagues & domestic)61112.917.413/18
Guyana Amazon WarriorsT20 (leagues & domestic)71020.107.443/26
Antigua and Barbuda FalconsT20 (leagues & domestic)5815.626.254/22
Gulf GiantsT20 (leagues & domestic)7826.127.943/19
St Lucia KingsT20 (leagues & domestic)6634.179.762/34
Desert VipersT20 (leagues & domestic)6623.836.812/18
Trinbago Knight RidersT20 (leagues & domestic)3334.009.272/47
Dubai CapitalsT20 (leagues & domestic)4337.337.471/26

Top grounds (batting)

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
Dubai International Cricket Stadium152416.927.02
Zayed Cricket Stadium161431.648.66
Kensington Oval5127.834.90
Warner Park81126.2710.32
Providence Stadium4715.437.20
Bellerive Oval3514.609.12
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium3417.505.83
Queen's Park Oval4427.256.81
Sharjah Cricket Stadium2311.338.16
Oakland Coliseum2322.338.93

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––7867.15
T20Middle51241.701458777.90
T20Death193652.832332010.30

How Waqar Salamkheil was dismissed

How Waqar Salamkheil took wickets

Last 15 innings

024682 Feb 201924 Sep 202424 Aug 202510 Sep 20261
Waqar Salamkheil: runs in the last 15 innings
024682 Feb 201924 Sep 20235 Sep 202419 Dec 20244 Jul 202524 Aug 202519 Jan 202610 Sep 20261
Waqar Salamkheil: runs in the last 15 innings
Show as table
Waqar Salamkheil: runs in the last 15 innings
InningsRuns
2 Feb 20196
14 Dec 20226
24 Sep 20231
21 Feb 20240
5 Sep 20240
24 Sep 20247
19 Dec 20240
16 Jun 20250
4 Jul 20250
15 Aug 20251
24 Aug 20250
17 Jan 20260
19 Jan 20261
8 Aug 20261
10 Sep 20261
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
10 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals1*3not outKensington Oval
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trinbago Knight Riders1*1not outArnos Vale Ground
19 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings13bowledBoland Park
17 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban's Super Giants0*0not outKingsmead
24 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Antigua and Barbuda Falcons0*1not outSir Vivian Richards Stadium
15 Aug 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors1*1not outWarner Park
4 Jul 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Washington Freedom0*4not outCentral Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
16 Jun 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Texas Super Kings0*4not outOakland Coliseum
19 Dec 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Melbourne Renegades0*1not outKardinia Park
24 Sep 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings711lbwBrian Lara Stadium
5 Sep 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Antigua and Barbuda Falcons0*1not outSir Vivian Richards Stadium
21 Feb 2024T20 (leagues & domestic)Karachi Kings02lbwGaddafi Stadium
24 Sep 2023T20 (leagues & domestic)Guyana Amazon Warriors1*4not outProvidence Stadium
14 Dec 2022T20 (leagues & domestic)Kandy Falcons6*5not outPallekele International Cricket Stadium
2 Feb 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Rangpur Riders6*7not outShere Bangla National Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
10 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals1/1940Kensington Oval
1 Sep 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Barbados Royals0/2010Warner Park
27 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Jamaica Kingsmen0/4540Warner Park
20 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Antigua and Barbuda Falcons1/2740Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
12 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)St Lucia Kings0/2120Daren Sammy Cricket Ground
8 Aug 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Trinbago Knight Riders1/1830Arnos Vale Ground
19 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Joburg Super Kings2/4240Boland Park
17 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Durban's Super Giants0/3440Kingsmead
15 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Pretoria Capitals0/2520SuperSport Park
1 Jan 2026T20 (leagues & domestic)Abu Dhabi Knight Riders1/2540Dubai International Cricket Stadium
27 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Emirates0/4340Zayed Cricket Stadium
24 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sharjah Warriorz2/2940Dubai International Cricket Stadium
21 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gulf Giants0/3040Zayed Cricket Stadium
19 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Sharjah Warriorz3/2240Dubai International Cricket Stadium
17 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)MI Emirates1/2740Dubai International Cricket Stadium
14 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Desert Vipers1/3140Dubai International Cricket Stadium
13 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Abu Dhabi Knight Riders3/3440Zayed Cricket Stadium
7 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Abu Dhabi Knight Riders4/293.30Dubai International Cricket Stadium
6 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Gulf Giants1/4540Dubai International Cricket Stadium
2 Dec 2025T20 (leagues & domestic)Desert Vipers2/1840Dubai International Cricket Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Waqar Salamkheil taken in T20 leagues?
103 wickets in 85 innings at an average of 23.42, economy 8.18, best figures 4/14.
How many runs has Waqar Salamkheil scored in T20 leagues?
24 runs in 15 innings (87 matches) at an average of 8.00 and a strike rate of 50.0, in the data from 2019 to 2026.
What is Waqar Salamkheil's highest score?
7 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.