CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Nick Gubbins

Middlesex · Men's cricket

Nick Gubbins stats

Data through 24 September 2026Last updated 24 September 2026

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 29 June 2014 to 24 September 2026. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Nick Gubbins played 42 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2026. In first-class Nick Gubbins scored 8,302 runs in 243 innings (average 35.78, strike rate 47.5), including 19 hundreds and 40 fifties. Against Sussex in List A, Nick Gubbins averaged 101.25 over 5 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
42
530 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
13.59
39 innings
Highest score
201*
First-class

Teams played for

Middlesex 2014–2021 · 142Hampshire 2021–2026 · 130

Nick Gubbins batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)423905305313.59457116.00145415
First-class139243118,302201*35.7817,48447.5194020110731
List A919153,759144*43.714,19489.6824441546

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2K2014201920261,124
Nick Gubbins: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K2K20142016201820202022202420261,124
Nick Gubbins: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Nick Gubbins: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
2014149
2015718
20161,755
2017567
2018745
2019947
2020437
20211,111
20221,140
20231,373
20241,195
20251,330
20261,124
Year-by-year batting (34 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class58617.2038.95401
2014List A36321.0063.63800
2015First-class1335427.2341.89202
2015List A524348.60109.014111
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)612120.17134.44600
2016First-class24140961.2652.320149
2016List A822728.3893.08901
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)911913.22117.83200
2017First-class1331424.1548.310112
2017List A722532.1478.911411
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)4287.0080.02100
2018First-class1437626.8648.910710
2018List A824630.7587.98603
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)812315.38126.82500
2019First-class2251723.5043.69103
2019List A841759.57106.69804
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)2136.5081.21200
2020First-class835043.7558.319211
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)48721.75117.65301
2021First-class2676932.0452.113725
2021List A731853.0099.113112
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)22412.0092.32400
2022First-class2475435.9051.513022
2022List A938642.8977.411712
2022T20 (leagues & domestic)100.000.0000
2023First-class2496946.1442.613934
2023List A940444.8980.011912
2024First-class1889555.9446.220133
2024List A928531.6775.813611
2024T20 (leagues & domestic)3155.0093.81400
2025First-class2462325.9641.211713
2025List A1170788.38102.214424
2026First-class2888631.6447.813315
2026List A723834.0085.37103

Nick Gubbins bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)2303011/22–30.006.0030.0000
First-class2541329031/11/196.674.21137.7004
List A26637627144/38–44.795.9145.5102

Wickets per year

02462014201920261
Nick Gubbins: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
024620142016201820202022202420261
Nick Gubbins: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Nick Gubbins: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20140
20150
20160
20170
20180
20190
20200
20215
20222
20235
20242
20253
20261
Year-by-year bowling (18 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2015First-class10–3.330/10
2016First-class10–5.430/38
2017First-class10–4.000/4
2020First-class20–1.330/1
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)10–8.000/8
2021First-class10–2.000/2
2021List A3420.255.404/38
2021T20 (leagues & domestic)1122.005.501/22
2022First-class10–4.000/4
2022List A92101.505.801/21
2023First-class4128.003.111/12
2023List A5442.755.522/24
2024First-class50–5.330/11
2024List A5243.506.211/15
2025First-class8251.503.911/1
2025List A2152.008.431/30
2026First-class10–3.000/3
2026List A2133.006.601/18
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
EssexT20 (leagues & domestic)813917.38113.94600
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)59118.20159.62900
SurreyT20 (leagues & domestic)8678.3893.12000
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)46616.5098.53200
KentT20 (leagues & domestic)36421.33152.45301
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)44511.25118.42100
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)4266.5092.91700
SomersetFirst-class23115855.1447.613929
SurreyFirst-class26115344.3555.419245
LancashireFirst-class1884256.1345.620136
WarwickshireFirst-class2463327.5245.911911
YorkshireFirst-class1758536.5647.612512
WorcestershireFirst-class1048553.8952.020112
EssexFirst-class1847926.6144.110112
NottinghamshireFirst-class1844726.2941.27503
SussexFirst-class2244120.0541.410712
GloucestershireFirst-class1237237.2044.713711
DurhamFirst-class836145.1249.714512
LeicestershireFirst-class630751.1754.113311
NorthamptonshireFirst-class929833.1145.912511
HampshireFirst-class1224920.7545.06702
KentFirst-class917419.3354.96901
GlamorganFirst-class612220.3365.24000
DerbyshireFirst-class47619.0039.23700
GlamorganList A843862.5783.614413
SussexList A5405101.25106.614121
EssexList A938242.4488.06305
KentList A935539.4487.011712
NottinghamshireList A3308154.00106.914420
LeicestershireList A427969.7588.913611
WorcestershireList A724935.5780.86003
GloucestershireList A623747.40108.79802
SurreyList A621242.4090.28702
SomersetList A419348.25130.49002
DerbyshireList A417744.2592.27102
HampshireList A515631.2088.111410
LancashireList A613222.0066.36601
MiddlesexList A49624.0076.24000
YorkshireList A48120.2561.83800
DurhamList A33812.6765.52400
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
NottinghamshireFirst-class3141.004.561/22
EssexFirst-class50–5.870/1
SomersetFirst-class30–1.880/1
EssexList A4422.506.922/24
WorcestershireList A4194.005.811/15
KentList A30–6.880/11

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
The Rose Bowl99370040.66201
Lord's75237632.55201
Kennington Oval23108649.36192
County Ground, Taunton1867339.5992
County Ground, Brighton1349337.92141
County Ground, Bristol1534723.1376
County Ground, Worcester733347.5791
Grace Road533266.40136
County Ground, Chelmsford1429721.2171
Radlett Cricket Club826933.6290

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
The Rose Bowl291444.935.52
County Ground, Worcester3219.005.30
Kennington Oval1122.005.50
New Close County Cricket Ground1134.004.86

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay329264124.622–––
T20Middle186180103.3141815.33
T20Death1513115.431207.00

How Nick Gubbins was dismissed

How Nick Gubbins took wickets

Last 20 innings

05010015019 Jun 202611 Aug 202624 Sep 202651
Nick Gubbins: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015019 Jun 202626 Jul 20265 Aug 202620 Aug 20262 Sep 20268 Sep 202624 Sep 202651
Nick Gubbins: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Nick Gubbins: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
19 Jun 20262
21 Jul 20269
24 Jul 202634
26 Jul 202657
31 Jul 202653
2 Aug 20265
5 Aug 20269
11 Aug 202671
20 Aug 202638
20 Aug 202627
27 Aug 20261
27 Aug 202640
2 Sep 202622
2 Sep 20265
8 Sep 202635
8 Sep 20265
15 Sep 20264
15 Sep 2026133
24 Sep 202617
24 Sep 202651
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
24 Sep 2026First-classSussex5188lbwThe Rose Bowl
24 Sep 2026First-classSussex1718lbwThe Rose Bowl
15 Sep 2026First-classLeicestershire133255caughtGrace Road
15 Sep 2026First-classLeicestershire49caughtGrace Road
8 Sep 2026First-classNottinghamshire56caughtTrent Bridge
8 Sep 2026First-classNottinghamshire3552lbwTrent Bridge
2 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire514caughtThe Rose Bowl
2 Sep 2026First-classWarwickshire2230bowledThe Rose Bowl
27 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan4064lbwSophia Gardens
27 Aug 2026First-classGlamorgan13caughtSophia Gardens
20 Aug 2026First-classYorkshire2743caughtThe Rose Bowl
20 Aug 2026First-classYorkshire38149caughtThe Rose Bowl
11 Aug 2026List ADerbyshire7175caughtThe Rose Bowl
5 Aug 2026List AGlamorgan922bowledThe Rose Bowl
2 Aug 2026List ADurham512caughtThe Rose Bowl
31 Jul 2026List AEssex5350caughtCounty Ground, Chelmsford
26 Jul 2026List AWorcestershire5769caughtCounty Ground, Worcester
24 Jul 2026List AMiddlesex3439bowledThe Rose Bowl
21 Jul 2026List AYorkshire912bowledNorth Marine Road Ground
19 Jun 2026First-classSussex217caughtCounty Ground, Brighton

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers Nick Gubbins faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has Nick Gubbins scored in T20 leagues?
530 runs in 39 innings (42 matches) at an average of 13.59 and a strike rate of 116.0, in the data from 2015 to 2024.
What is Nick Gubbins's highest score?
201* in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has Nick Gubbins scored?
27 hundreds in the data: 19 in first-class, 8 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.