- Home
- Players
- Jemma Barsby
Adelaide Strikers Women · Women's cricket
Jemma Barsby stats
Data through 7 December 2025Last updated 7 December 2025
Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 19 December 2015 to 7 December 2025. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.
Jemma Barsby played 122 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2015 and 2025. With the ball, the best return was 80 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 22.60 and an economy rate of 6.81.
T20 league & domestic matches
122
243 runs
Best bowling
4/2
T20 (leagues & domestic)
Teams played for
Adelaide Strikers Women 2021–2025 · 58Brisbane Heat Women 2015–2019 · 38Perth Scorchers Women 2019–2020 · 26
Jemma Barsby batting record by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100 | 50 | 0 | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 122 | 38 | 9 | 243 | 31 | 8.38 | 256 | 94.9 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 25 | 0 |
Runs per year
Show as table
| Year | Runs |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 0 |
| 2016 | 9 |
| 2017 | 35 |
| 2018 | 49 |
| 2019 | 85 |
| 2020 | 25 |
| 2021 | 0 |
| 2022 | 4 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2024 | 35 |
| 2025 | 0 |
Year-by-year batting (9 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 9 | 4.50 | 60.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 35 | 7.00 | 97.2 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 49 | 24.50 | 140.0 | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 85 | 14.17 | 93.4 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 25 | 5.00 | 75.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 5 | 4 | 1.00 | 44.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 1 | 0.50 | 20.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 35 | 35.00 | 125.0 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 2 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jemma Barsby bowling record by format
| Format | Inns | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBI | BBM | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w | Mdns |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 (leagues & domestic) | 103 | 1,594 | 1,808 | 80 | 4/2 | – | 22.60 | 6.81 | 19.9 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Wickets per year
Show as table
| Year | Wickets |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2016 | 3 |
| 2017 | 11 |
| 2018 | 19 |
| 2019 | 7 |
| 2020 | 0 |
| 2021 | 4 |
| 2022 | 18 |
| 2023 | 7 |
| 2024 | 5 |
| 2025 | 4 |
Year-by-year bowling (11 rows)
| Year | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 1 | 2 | 11.00 | 5.50 | 2/22 |
| 2016 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 3 | 3 | 17.00 | 6.38 | 2/22 |
| 2017 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 11 | 21.73 | 6.83 | 4/13 |
| 2018 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 19 | 16.74 | 6.56 | 4/2 |
| 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 7 | 37.43 | 7.90 | 3/23 |
| 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 0 | – | 8.08 | 0/5 |
| 2021 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 4 | 21.25 | 6.07 | 1/8 |
| 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 15 | 18 | 16.28 | 5.86 | 3/22 |
| 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 7 | 26.57 | 6.64 | 2/11 |
| 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 8 | 5 | 32.00 | 7.62 | 2/17 |
| 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 6 | 4 | 21.75 | 7.91 | 1/8 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sydney Thunder Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 77 | 12.83 | 124.2 | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Adelaide Strikers Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 46 | 11.50 | 85.2 | 31 | 0 | 0 |
| Melbourne Renegades Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 7 | 31 | 7.75 | 79.5 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Brisbane Heat Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 24 | 6.00 | 80.0 | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Hobart Hurricanes Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 23 | 7.67 | 85.2 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Melbourne Stars Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 15 | 5.00 | 83.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Perth Scorchers Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 4 | 14 | 3.50 | 93.3 | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Opponent | Format | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melbourne Renegades Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 16 | 15 | 17.40 | 6.53 | 4/13 |
| Sydney Thunder Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 15 | 16.47 | 7.48 | 4/2 |
| Hobart Hurricanes Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 12 | 21.92 | 6.83 | 3/27 |
| Brisbane Heat Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 11 | 17.82 | 6.09 | 2/19 |
| Perth Scorchers Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 12 | 8 | 28.62 | 6.74 | 3/22 |
| Melbourne Stars Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 14 | 7 | 34.14 | 7.47 | 2/22 |
| Sydney Sixers Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 13 | 6 | 31.67 | 6.79 | 3/32 |
| Adelaide Strikers Women | T20 (leagues & domestic) | 9 | 6 | 30.50 | 6.54 | 2/22 |
Top grounds (batting)
| Ground | Inns | Runs | Avg | HS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Sydney Oval | 7 | 76 | 15.20 | 22 |
| Allan Border Field | 5 | 51 | 12.75 | 31 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 17 | – | 17 |
| Drummoyne Oval | 1 | 17 | 17.00 | 17 |
| Blacktown International Sportspark | 2 | 13 | 6.50 | 11 |
| Karen Rolton Oval | 3 | 13 | 13.00 | 11 |
| Lilac Hill Park | 1 | 11 | 11.00 | 11 |
| Aurora Stadium | 2 | 10 | 10.00 | 9 |
| Hurstville Oval | 2 | 9 | 4.50 | 7 |
| Western Australia Cricket Association Ground | 3 | 7 | 3.50 | 6 |
Top grounds (bowling)
| Ground | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allan Border Field | 10 | 15 | 9.27 | 5.15 |
| Karen Rolton Oval | 15 | 11 | 25.18 | 7.10 |
| North Sydney Oval | 13 | 8 | 27.88 | 6.76 |
| Junction Oval | 7 | 7 | 20.00 | 8.24 |
| The Gabba | 6 | 7 | 21.43 | 7.89 |
| Bellerive Oval | 7 | 7 | 21.86 | 6.95 |
| Lilac Hill Park | 4 | 4 | 16.00 | 5.82 |
| Adelaide Oval | 6 | 4 | 21.75 | 6.21 |
| Drummoyne Oval | 4 | 3 | 23.67 | 8.69 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 13.00 | 8.67 |
Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)
| Format | Phase | Runs | Balls | SR | Outs | Bowl balls | Wkts | Econ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T20 | Powerplay | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 192 | 17 | 6.56 |
| T20 | Middle | 57 | 64 | 89.1 | 3 | 1062 | 31 | 6.45 |
| T20 | Death | 186 | 191 | 97.4 | 26 | 340 | 32 | 8.05 |
How Jemma Barsby was dismissed
- Caught14 (48%)
- Bowled8 (28%)
- Run out6 (21%)
- Lbw1 (3%)
How Jemma Barsby took wickets
- Caught50
- Bowled12
- Caught and bowled7
- Stumped6
- Lbw5
Last 20 innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 30 Nov 2019 | 11 |
| 7 Dec 2019 | 31 |
| 4 Nov 2020 | 2 |
| 7 Nov 2020 | 5 |
| 15 Nov 2020 | 3 |
| 17 Nov 2020 | 2 |
| 18 Nov 2020 | 7 |
| 22 Nov 2020 | 6 |
| 15 Oct 2022 | 2 |
| 16 Oct 2022 | 2 |
| 27 Oct 2022 | 0 |
| 2 Nov 2022 | 0 |
| 14 Nov 2022 | 0 |
| 23 Oct 2023 | 1 |
| 21 Nov 2023 | 0 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | 11 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 22 |
| 11 Nov 2024 | 2 |
| 16 Nov 2025 | 0 |
| 22 Nov 2025 | 0 |
| Date | Format | Against | Score | Balls | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Perth Scorchers Women | 0 | 2 | caught | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 16 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Perth Scorchers Women | 0 | 2 | caught | Junction Oval |
| 11 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2* | 4 | not out | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 1 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 22 | 16 | caught | North Sydney Oval |
| 29 Oct 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Sixers Women | 11* | 8 | not out | North Sydney Oval |
| 21 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 0 | 3 | bowled | Cricket Central |
| 23 Oct 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 1 | 2 | bowled | Junction Oval |
| 14 Nov 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 0 | 3 | run out | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 2 Nov 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Stars Women | 0 | 1 | caught | North Sydney Oval |
| 27 Oct 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 0 | 1 | caught | Allan Border Field |
| 16 Oct 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2* | 1 | not out | Great Barrier Reef Arena |
| 15 Oct 2022 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Sixers Women | 2 | 3 | bowled | Great Barrier Reef Arena |
| 22 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Adelaide Strikers Women | 6 | 6 | run out | North Sydney Oval |
| 18 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 7 | 13 | bowled | Hurstville Oval |
| 17 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Stars Women | 2 | 3 | lbw | Hurstville Oval |
| 15 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 3 | 3 | run out | Sydney Showground Stadium |
| 7 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Stars Women | 5* | 3 | not out | North Sydney Oval |
| 4 Nov 2020 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 2 | 5 | caught | Blacktown International Sportspark |
| 7 Dec 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Adelaide Strikers Women | 31 | 37 | bowled | Allan Border Field |
| 30 Nov 2019 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hobart Hurricanes Women | 11 | 15 | run out | Lilac Hill Park |
Last 20 bowling innings
| Date | Format | Against | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Dec 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Sixers Women | 0/9 | 1 | 0 | North Sydney Oval |
| 30 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 1/9 | 2 | 0 | North Sydney Oval |
| 25 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 1/13 | 2 | 0 | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 22 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Perth Scorchers Women | 1/26 | 3 | 0 | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 14 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 1/8 | 1 | 0 | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 10 Nov 2025 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Stars Women | 0/22 | 2 | 0 | Junction Oval |
| 19 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Perth Scorchers Women | 0/24 | 4 | 0 | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 16 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hobart Hurricanes Women | 0/11 | 1 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 13 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hobart Hurricanes Women | 0/29 | 3 | 0 | Bellerive Oval |
| 11 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 0/21 | 2 | 0 | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 9 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 2/34 | 4 | 0 | The Gabba |
| 3 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Melbourne Renegades Women | 2/17 | 3 | 0 | Junction Oval |
| 1 Nov 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 0/16 | 2 | 0 | North Sydney Oval |
| 27 Oct 2024 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 1/8 | 2 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 2 Dec 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 1/15 | 3 | 0 | Adelaide Oval |
| 26 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Hobart Hurricanes Women | 2/11 | 3 | 0 | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 21 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 1/21 | 2 | 0 | Cricket Central |
| 18 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Sixers Women | 0/6 | 1 | 0 | North Sydney Oval |
| 15 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Sydney Thunder Women | 1/25 | 4 | 0 | Karen Rolton Oval |
| 11 Nov 2023 | T20 (leagues & domestic) | Brisbane Heat Women | 0/13 | 2 | 0 | Great Barrier Reef Arena |
Frequently asked questions
How many wickets has Jemma Barsby taken in T20 leagues?
80 wickets in 103 innings at an average of 22.60, economy 6.81, best figures 4/2.
How many runs has Jemma Barsby scored in T20 leagues?
243 runs in 38 innings (122 matches) at an average of 8.38 and a strike rate of 94.9, in the data from 2015 to 2025.
What is Jemma Barsby's highest score?
31 in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.