CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Aurora Stadium

Launceston, Australia

Aurora Stadium cricket stats and records

Data through 8 December 2021Last updated 8 December 2021

The average first-innings score at Aurora Stadium is 141.6, based on 17 completed first innings across 20 matches played between 2017 and 2021. Of the 19 decided matches, 9 were won by the side batting second (47%) and 10 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 11 of 19 decided matches (58%).

Matches
20
2017–2021
Avg 1st innings
141.6
17 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
123.8
17 innings
Won chasing
47%
9 of 19 results
Toss winner won
58%
11 of 19

Aurora Stadium average scores by format

Matches and average completed first-innings score by format
FormatMatchesAvg 1st innsWon batting firstWon chasingHighest total
Women's T20 (leagues & domestic)12135.575186
T20 (leagues & domestic)8153.034186

Highest and lowest totals at Aurora Stadium

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Adelaide Strikers186/520Hobart Hurricanes2020-01-19Won
Perth Scorchers Women186/220Sydney Thunder Women2021-10-24Won
Hobart Hurricanes176/620Adelaide Strikers2020-01-19Lost
Hobart Hurricanes Women171/320Sydney Thunder Women2017-01-05Won
Adelaide Strikers170/317.5Hobart Hurricanes2019-01-31Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Hobart Hurricanes Women8016.3Brisbane Heat Women2018-12-31Lost
Hobart Hurricanes Women9719.4Sydney Thunder Women2017-12-31Lost
Hobart Hurricanes10919.3Sydney Thunder2017-12-30Lost
Brisbane Heat Women12919Hobart Hurricanes Women2018-12-30Lost
Hobart Hurricanes14619.3Adelaide Strikers2020-12-15Lost

Most runs at Aurora Stadium

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Grace Harris521553.75131.17502
Jake Weatherald315577.50150.58202
Matthew Wade513927.80132.48801
Mikayla Hinkley513244.00103.14900
Ben McDermott611919.83125.34600
Mignon du Preez311638.67126.17301
Elyse Villani311638.67101.85201
Alex Carey210954.50145.35502
Georgia Redmayne710918.1796.56401
Phoebe Litchfield410426.00102.04900

Most wickets at Aurora Stadium

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jess Jonassen5813.385.943/14
Deepti Sharma4713.576.333/13
Samantha Bates6717.435.303/12
Peter Siddle267.005.605/16
Kim Garth367.833.923/11
M Phillips369.505.703/16
Courtney Sippel3611.336.803/25
Wes Agar3614.507.914/33
James Faulkner4617.177.922/10
Issy Wong4515.805.642/19

Recent matches at Aurora Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
8 Dec 2021Sydney Sixers 144/9 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 130/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 14 runs
31 Oct 2021Brisbane Heat Women 95/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars Women 99/2 (16.4 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
31 Oct 2021Sydney Thunder Women 146/6 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes Women 109/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 37 runs
30 Oct 2021Brisbane Heat Women 170/6 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes Women 156/9 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 14 runs
30 Oct 2021Sydney Thunder Women 133/5 (19.5 ov)
Melbourne Stars Women 114/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 19 runs
26 Oct 2021Hobart Hurricanes Women 132/8 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women 138/2 (18.3 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 8 wickets
26 Oct 2021Melbourne Stars Women 108/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 96/5 (20 ov)
Melbourne Stars won by 12 runs
24 Oct 2021Perth Scorchers Women 186/2 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women 105/9 (20 ov)
Perth Scorchers won by 81 runs
24 Oct 2021Sydney Sixers Women 118/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 120/3 (17 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 7 wickets
16 Dec 2020Perth Scorchers 158/6 (17 ov)
Melbourne Stars 10/1 (1.1 ov)
No result

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Aurora Stadium?
The average completed first-innings score at Aurora Stadium is 141.6 runs, from 17 innings between 2017 and 2021. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Aurora Stadium?
The highest total in the data is 186/5 by Adelaide Strikers against Hobart Hurricanes on 19 January 2020.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Aurora Stadium?
In the 19 matches with a result, teams batting first won 10 (53%) and teams batting second won 9 (47%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Aurora Stadium?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 80 by Hobart Hurricanes Women against Brisbane Heat Women on 31 December 2018.

More grounds in Australia

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.