CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. AG Wakely

Northamptonshire · Men's cricket

AG Wakely stats

Data through 8 April 2021Last updated 8 April 2021

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 12 April 2015 to 8 April 2021. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

AG Wakely played 74 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2015 and 2021. In first-class AG Wakely scored 3,074 runs in 103 innings (average 33.05, strike rate 50.0), including 6 hundreds and 14 fifties. Against Lancashire in T20 leagues, AG Wakely averaged 54.50 over 5 innings.

T20 league & domestic matches
74
1,350 runs
Best batting average (T20 (leagues & domestic))
27.00
66 innings
Highest score
123
First-class

Teams played for

Northamptonshire 2015–2021 · 171

AG Wakely batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)7466161,3506427.001,149117.50749335
First-class62103103,07412333.056,14650.0614739621
List A353421,115109*34.841,29486.21829916

Runs per year

05001K1.5K2015201820214
AG Wakely: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
05001K1.5K20152016201720182019202020214
AG Wakely: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
AG Wakely: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20151,153
20161,100
20171,098
20181,089
2019993
2020102
20214
Year-by-year batting (18 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2015First-class2685335.5448.312324
2015List A56516.2565.73100
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)1323529.38107.85101
2016First-class1857938.6048.110413
2016List A823529.3884.87102
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)1128635.75134.96403
2017First-class2259331.2153.211212
2017List A624749.4086.710911
2017T20 (leagues & domestic)1125828.67121.75201
2018First-class2051727.2154.910613
2018List A728040.0086.77902
2018T20 (leagues & domestic)1429226.55132.75402
2019First-class1451739.7749.110212
2019List A828836.0092.96603
2019T20 (leagues & domestic)1018823.50105.04700
2020First-class2115.5019.6900
2020T20 (leagues & domestic)79115.1784.33600
2021First-class144.0033.3400

AG Wakely bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
First-class61101040–––5.67–001
List A14240–––36.00–000
Year-by-year bowling (4 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2015First-class30–4.250/3
2016First-class20–2.400/3
2016List A10–36.000/24
2017First-class10–8.040/75
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
WorcestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)921035.00130.45401
DurhamT20 (leagues & domestic)818326.14116.64700
WarwickshireT20 (leagues & domestic)617042.50145.35303
YorkshireT20 (leagues & domestic)715221.71109.46401
LeicestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)713927.80140.45101
LancashireT20 (leagues & domestic)510954.5096.53600
DerbyshireT20 (leagues & domestic)710821.60106.93100
NottinghamshireT20 (leagues & domestic)510120.20116.15301
Birmingham BearsT20 (leagues & domestic)57915.80108.23800
LeicestershireFirst-class1662047.6958.112322
GloucestershireFirst-class1241137.3644.710420
DerbyshireFirst-class1034938.7848.110612
KentFirst-class931639.5050.28703
GlamorganFirst-class926332.8853.28201
DurhamFirst-class721235.3373.68402
WorcestershireFirst-class515338.2536.310210
SussexFirst-class714320.4344.04600
LancashireFirst-class614223.6744.85902
MiddlesexFirst-class513827.6047.37601
SurreyFirst-class311739.0052.29301
EssexFirst-class69916.5050.84300
NottinghamshireFirst-class45919.6746.53700
WarwickshireFirst-class45213.0043.32500
DurhamList A518136.2076.77902
YorkshireList A416040.0084.77101
WorcestershireList A515030.0087.25201
LancashireList A413545.0096.410910
NottinghamshireList A313344.33106.47202
WarwickshireList A312140.3392.47002
DerbyshireList A49223.0082.93800

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
County Ground, Northampton67207333.44123
County Ground, Bristol3884432.4664
Edgbaston1231535.0070
Grace Road1330627.8244
Riverside Ground1129429.4084
County Ground, Worcester919928.4354
Queen's Park, Chesterfield317859.33106
Sophia Gardens614929.8082
Kennington Oval311036.6793
Aigburth1109–109

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay132130101.54–––
T20Middle819747109.631–––
T20Death399272146.715–––

How AG Wakely was dismissed

Last 20 innings

05010015014 Aug 201910 Sep 20198 Apr 20214
AG Wakely: runs in the last 20 innings
05010015014 Aug 201925 Aug 201910 Sep 201916 Sep 201930 Aug 202011 Sep 20208 Apr 20214
AG Wakely: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
AG Wakely: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
14 Aug 201922
18 Aug 2019102
23 Aug 201913
25 Aug 201910
29 Aug 20197
30 Aug 20193
10 Sep 201937
10 Sep 201944
16 Sep 201928
16 Sep 201930
15 Aug 20209
15 Aug 20202
30 Aug 202011
1 Sep 20206
3 Sep 202036
11 Sep 202014
13 Sep 20209
15 Sep 20207
18 Sep 20208
8 Apr 20214
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
8 Apr 2021First-classKent412caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
18 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset811caughtCounty Ground, Taunton
15 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire713bowledCounty Ground, Bristol
13 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan915caught and bowledSophia Gardens
11 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire1417caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
3 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan36*29not outEdgbaston
1 Sep 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears611bowledCounty Ground, Bristol
30 Aug 2020T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset1112caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
15 Aug 2020First-classWorcestershire26caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
15 Aug 2020First-classWorcestershire950caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
16 Sep 2019First-classDurham3039caughtCounty Ground, Northampton
16 Sep 2019First-classDurham2850bowledCounty Ground, Northampton
10 Sep 2019First-classLeicestershire44*54not outGrace Road
10 Sep 2019First-classLeicestershire3777caughtGrace Road
30 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Worcestershire3*5not outCounty Ground, Bristol
29 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Yorkshire710caughtHeadingley
25 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Birmingham Bears1012bowledEdgbaston
23 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Derbyshire1316caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
18 Aug 2019First-classWorcestershire102256bowledCounty Ground, Northampton
14 Aug 2019T20 (leagues & domestic)Lancashire2224bowledCounty Ground, Bristol

Batter vs bowler matchups

Bowlers AG Wakely faced most

Frequently asked questions

How many runs has AG Wakely scored in T20 leagues?
1,350 runs in 66 innings (74 matches) at an average of 27.00 and a strike rate of 117.5, in the data from 2015 to 2020.
What is AG Wakely's highest score?
123 in first-class, the highest score in the data.
How many centuries has AG Wakely scored?
7 hundreds in the data: 6 in first-class, 1 in List A.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.