CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. New Zealand vs West Indies

Head to head

New Zealand vs West Indies head to head record

Data through 21 July 2026Last updated 21 July 2026

In 76 meetings between 2003 and 2026, New Zealand won 48 and West Indies won 19. New Zealand lead the head-to-head in the data by 29 wins. In the last 5 meetings, New Zealand won 3 and West Indies won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 609/9 by New Zealand (3 Dec 2013).

Matches
76
2003–2026
New Zealand won
48
West Indies won
19
Tied / drawn / NR
3 / 2 / 4

New Zealand vs West Indies by format

Results from New Zealand's point of view
FormatPlayedWonLostTiedDrawnNRWin %Years
Tests1611302078.6%2006–2025
ODIs35241000170.6%2003–2026
T20Is2513630368.4%2006–2025

Wins per year

02468200320122019202632
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
0246820032006200820122014201720192022202632
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
Show as table
New Zealand vs West Indies: wins per year
YearNew Zealand winsWest Indies wins
200310
200410
200651
200710
200810
200910
201218
201321
201473
201510
201760
201810
201910
202040
202242
202401
202581
202632

Last 10 New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
21 Jul 2026New Zealand 268/9 (50 ov)
West Indies 269/8 (47.3 ov)
West Indies won by 2 wicketsKensington Oval
19 Jul 2026West Indies 188 (44.4 ov)
New Zealand 189/9 (44.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 1 wicketKensington Oval
16 Jul 2026West Indies 140/9 (37.1 ov)
New Zealand 141/4 (39.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 6 wicketsProvidence Stadium
13 Jul 2026West Indies 138 (36 ov)
New Zealand 141/5 (32.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsProvidence Stadium
11 Jul 2026New Zealand 267 (49.5 ov)
West Indies 268/3 (48.5 ov)
West Indies won by 7 wicketsProvidence Stadium
18 Dec 2025New Zealand 575/8d & 306/2d
West Indies 420 & 138
New Zealand won by 323 runsBay Oval
10 Dec 2025West Indies 205 & 128
New Zealand 278/9d & 57/1
New Zealand won by 9 wicketsBasin Reserve
2 Dec 2025New Zealand 231 & 466/8d
West Indies 167 & 457/6
Match drawnHagley Oval
22 Nov 2025West Indies 161 (36.2 ov)
New Zealand 162/6 (30.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 4 wicketsSeddon Park
19 Nov 2025West Indies 247/9 (34 ov)
New Zealand 248/5 (33.3 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 wicketsMcLean Park

Biggest wins

New Zealand's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealandinnings and 134 runsWest IndiesTest3 Dec 2020Seddon Park
New Zealandinnings and 73 runsWest IndiesTest11 Dec 2013Basin Reserve
New Zealandinnings and 67 runsWest IndiesTest1 Dec 2017Basin Reserve
New Zealand9 wicketsWest IndiesTest10 Dec 2025Basin Reserve
New Zealand8 wicketsWest IndiesTest19 Dec 2013Seddon Park
West Indies's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies203 runsNew ZealandODI8 Jan 2014Seddon Park
West Indies61 runsNew ZealandT20I1 Jul 2012Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
West Indies56 runsNew ZealandT20I30 Jun 2012Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground
West Indies10 wicketsNew ZealandTest16 Jun 2014Queen's Park Oval
West Indies9 wicketsNew ZealandTest25 Jul 2012Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand609/9West Indies3 Dec 2013Drawn
New Zealand575/8West Indies18 Dec 2025Won
West Indies522New Zealand25 Jul 2012Won
New Zealand520/9West Indies1 Dec 2017Won
New Zealand519/7West Indies3 Dec 2020Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies103New Zealand19 Dec 2013Lost
New Zealand11618.4West Indies1 Jul 2012Lost
West Indies12128New Zealand23 Dec 2017Lost
New Zealand12619.1West Indies6 Jul 2014Lost
West Indies128New Zealand10 Dec 2025Lost

Most runs in New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ross TaylorNew Zealand451,89457.3965.72175
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand451,82644.5459.52514
Tom LathamNew Zealand391,40439.0053.81453
Chris GayleWest Indies391,36138.8986.51502
Martin GuptillNew Zealand311,02034.0072.32371
Brendon McCullumNew Zealand381,02028.3379.81131
Devon ConwayNew Zealand221,01753.5382.32272
Shai HopeWest Indies3186130.7566.21402
Shivnarine ChanderpaulWest Indies2876031.6755.51221
Denesh RamdinWest Indies3465524.2663.31071

Most wickets in New Zealand vs West Indies matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand509422.503.985/32
Trent BoultNew Zealand398720.313.457/34
Sunil NarineWest Indies224818.923.156/91
Kemar RoachWest Indies204624.543.075/60
Jacob DuffyNew Zealand184017.853.285/34
Neil WagnerNew Zealand204028.103.487/39
Mitchell SantnerNew Zealand283522.264.573/15
Daniel VettoriNew Zealand163318.213.075/30
Ish SodhiNew Zealand202930.075.014/96
Jason HolderWest Indies242837.184.583/24

Where they met

Grounds (wins from New Zealand's point of view)
GroundPlayedNew Zealand wonWest Indies won
Eden Park943
Sabina Park734
Kensington Oval642
Seddon Park651
Bay Oval530
Basin Reserve440
Saxton Oval430
Wellington Regional Stadium440

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Zealand vs West Indies head to head record?
76 matches: New Zealand won 48, West Indies won 19, tied 3, drawn 2, no result 4 (data 2003–2026).
Who won the last New Zealand vs West Indies match?
West Indies won by 2 wickets (21 Jul 2026).
What is the highest score in New Zealand vs West Indies matches?
609/9 by New Zealand on 3 Dec 2013.
Who has scored the most runs in New Zealand vs West Indies matches?
Ross Taylor (New Zealand), 1,894 runs in 45 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in New Zealand vs West Indies matches?
Tim Southee (New Zealand), 94 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.