CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women

Head to head

Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women head to head record

Data through 5 December 2025Last updated 5 December 2025

Melbourne Renegades Women and Sydney Sixers Women met 18 times in matches in the data (2017–2025). Melbourne Renegades Women won 6 and Sydney Sixers Women won 10, with 2 ties, draws or no results. Sydney Sixers Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 4 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Melbourne Renegades Women won 1 and Sydney Sixers Women won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 188/3 by Sydney Sixers Women (30 Oct 2022).

Matches
18
2017–2025
Melbourne Renegades Women won
6
Sydney Sixers Women won
10
Tied / drawn / NR
1 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.511.5220172020202510
Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women: wins per year
00.511.5220172018201920202021202220232024202510
Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women: wins per year
Show as table
Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women: wins per year
YearMelbourne Renegades Women winsSydney Sixers Women wins
201711
201802
201912
202011
202120
202201
202302
202401
202510

Last 10 Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Dec 2025Sydney Sixers Women 130/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 134/4 (16.2 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsJunction Oval
27 Oct 2024Melbourne Renegades Women 178/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 179/7 (19 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 3 wicketsAdelaide Oval
5 Nov 2023Melbourne Renegades Women 104 (19.5 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 107/3 (15.3 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 7 wicketsWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
28 Oct 2023Sydney Sixers Women 164/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 158/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 runsJunction Oval
10 Nov 2022Melbourne Renegades Women 64/1 (11 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women –
No resultJunction Oval
30 Oct 2022Sydney Sixers Women 188/3 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 151/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 37 runsEastern Oval
30 Oct 2021Melbourne Renegades Women 142/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 130/9 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 12 runsLilac Hill Park
24 Oct 2021Sydney Sixers Women 118/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 120/3 (17 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 7 wicketsAurora Stadium
21 Nov 2020Sydney Sixers Women 166/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades Women 169/4 (19.1 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsNorth Sydney Oval
1 Nov 2020Melbourne Renegades Women 119/7 (18 ov)
Sydney Sixers Women 121/2 (13.1 ov)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wicketsSydney Showground Stadium

Biggest wins

Melbourne Renegades Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Melbourne Renegades Women12 runsSydney Sixers WomenT2030 Oct 2021Lilac Hill Park
Melbourne Renegades Women7 wicketsSydney Sixers WomenT2024 Oct 2021Aurora Stadium
Melbourne Renegades Women6 wicketsSydney Sixers WomenT2020 Jan 2017North Sydney Oval
Sydney Sixers Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sydney Sixers Women37 runsMelbourne Renegades WomenT2030 Oct 2022Eastern Oval
Sydney Sixers Women36 runsMelbourne Renegades WomenT202 Jan 2018Camberwell Sports Ground
Sydney Sixers Women35 runsMelbourne Renegades WomenT2021 Jan 2017North Sydney Oval
Sydney Sixers Women8 wicketsMelbourne Renegades WomenT201 Nov 2020Sydney Showground Stadium
Sydney Sixers Women7 wicketsMelbourne Renegades WomenT2027 Dec 2018Sydney Cricket Ground

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sydney Sixers Women188/320Melbourne Renegades Women30 Oct 2022Won
Sydney Sixers Women179/719Melbourne Renegades Women27 Oct 2024Won
Melbourne Renegades Women178/820Sydney Sixers Women27 Oct 2024Lost
Melbourne Renegades Women169/419.1Sydney Sixers Women21 Nov 2020Won
Sydney Sixers Women166/420Melbourne Renegades Women21 Nov 2020Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Renegades Women9219Sydney Sixers Women2 Jan 2018Lost
Melbourne Renegades Women10419.5Sydney Sixers Women5 Nov 2023Lost

Most runs in Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Ellyse PerrySydney Sixers Women1666173.44108.9810
Alyssa HealySydney Sixers Women1441231.69132.1840
Courtney WebbMelbourne Renegades Women1325325.30105.9460
Ashleigh GardnerSydney Sixers Women1625015.62117.9560
Georgia WarehamMelbourne Renegades Women1022645.20148.7610
Sophie MolineuxMelbourne Renegades Women1321216.31101.9550
JE CameronMelbourne Renegades Women920033.33107.0410
Erin BurnsSydney Sixers Women1217121.38112.5530
Maitlan BrownSydney Sixers Women1213713.70108.7330
Harmanpreet KaurMelbourne Renegades Women413344.33116.7470

Most wickets in Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Melbourne Renegades Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedMelbourne Renegades Women wonSydney Sixers Women won
Junction Oval311
North Sydney Oval321
Drummoyne Oval210
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground202
Camberwell Sports Ground101
Lilac Hill Park110
Adelaide Oval101
Eastern Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women head to head record?
18 matches: Melbourne Renegades Women won 6, Sydney Sixers Women won 10, tied 1, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2017–2025).
Who won the last Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women match?
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets (5 Dec 2025).
What is the highest score in Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches?
188/3 by Sydney Sixers Women on 30 Oct 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches?
Ellyse Perry (Sydney Sixers Women), 661 runs in 16 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Melbourne Renegades Women vs Sydney Sixers Women matches?
Ashleigh Gardner (Sydney Sixers Women), 14 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.