CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. India vs New Zealand
  4. Test

Head to head · Test

India vs New Zealand Test head to head record

Data through 1 November 2024Last updated 1 November 2024

India and New Zealand met 22 times in Test matches in the data (2003–2024). India won 8 and New Zealand won 7, with 7 ties, draws or no results. India lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, India won 1 and New Zealand won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 680/8 by New Zealand (14 Feb 2014).

Matches
22
2003–2024
India won
8
New Zealand won
7
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 7 / 0

Wins per year

012320032012202430
India vs New Zealand: wins per year
012320032009201020122014201620202021202430
India vs New Zealand: wins per year
Show as table
India vs New Zealand: wins per year
YearIndia winsNew Zealand wins
200300
200910
201010
201220
201401
201630
202002
202111
202403

Last 10 India vs New Zealand matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
1 Nov 2024New Zealand 235 & 174
India 263 & 121
New Zealand won by 25 runsWankhede Stadium
24 Oct 2024New Zealand 259 & 255
India 156 & 245
New Zealand won by 113 runsMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
16 Oct 2024India 46 & 462
New Zealand 402 & 110/2
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsM Chinnaswamy Stadium
3 Dec 2021India 325 & 276/7d
New Zealand 62 & 167
India won by 372 runsWankhede Stadium
25 Nov 2021India 345 & 234/7d
New Zealand 296 & 165/9
Match drawnGreen Park
18 Jun 2021India 217 & 170
New Zealand 249 & 140/2
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
29 Feb 2020New Zealand 235 & 132/3
India 242 & 124
New Zealand won by 7 wicketsHagley Oval
21 Feb 2020New Zealand 348 & 9/0
India 165 & 191
New Zealand won by 10 wicketsBasin Reserve
8 Oct 2016India 557/5d & 216/3d
New Zealand 299 & 153
India won by 321 runsHolkar Cricket Stadium
30 Sep 2016India 316 & 263
New Zealand 204 & 197
India won by 178 runsEden Gardens

Biggest wins

India's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Indiainnings and 198 runsNew ZealandTest20 Nov 2010Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
Indiainnings and 115 runsNew ZealandTest23 Aug 2012Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium
India372 runsNew ZealandTest3 Dec 2021Wankhede Stadium
India10 wicketsNew ZealandTest18 Mar 2009Seddon Park
India5 wicketsNew ZealandTest31 Aug 2012M Chinnaswamy Stadium
New Zealand's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand113 runsIndiaTest24 Oct 2024Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium
New Zealand40 runsIndiaTest6 Feb 2014Eden Park
New Zealand25 runsIndiaTest1 Nov 2024Wankhede Stadium
New Zealand10 wicketsIndiaTest21 Feb 2020Basin Reserve
New Zealand8 wicketsIndiaTest18 Jun 2021The Rose Bowl

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand680/8India14 Feb 2014Drawn
New Zealand630/6India16 Oct 2003Drawn
New Zealand619/9India26 Mar 2009Drawn
India566/8New Zealand20 Nov 2010Won
India557/5New Zealand8 Oct 2016Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India46New Zealand16 Oct 2024Lost
New Zealand62India3 Dec 2021Lost
New Zealand105India6 Feb 2014Won
India121New Zealand1 Nov 2024Lost
India124New Zealand29 Feb 2020Lost

Most runs in India vs New Zealand matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Brendon McCullumNew Zealand191,22468.0060.83024
Virat KohliIndia2795938.3653.92113
Ross TaylorNew Zealand3189030.6956.21513
Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand2487137.8743.61312
Cheteshwar PujaraIndia2386739.4142.11592
Virender SehwagIndia1579756.9385.01732
Gautam GambhirIndia1674953.5049.61672
Ajinkya RahaneIndia1770343.9448.61882
Tom LathamNew Zealand2469230.0943.5950
VVS LaxmanIndia1168385.3843.91242

Most wickets in India vs New Zealand matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravi AshwinIndia237518.532.837/59
Tim SoutheeNew Zealand255525.053.167/64
Ravindra JadejaIndia224127.492.655/55
Trent BoultNew Zealand194128.023.164/28
Ishant SharmaIndia173825.503.226/51
Ajaz PatelNew Zealand113223.663.7310/119
Zaheer KhanIndia183238.223.255/65
Harbhajan SinghIndia112832.542.626/63
Mohammed ShamiIndia152732.743.394/70
Pragyan OjhaIndia102527.562.605/99

Where they met

Grounds (wins from India's point of view)
GroundPlayedIndia wonNew Zealand won
Basin Reserve301
Wankhede Stadium211
Green Park210
Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium210
M Chinnaswamy Stadium211
Hagley Oval101
The Rose Bowl101
Narendra Modi Stadium100

Frequently asked questions

What is the India vs New Zealand Test head to head record?
22 matches: India won 8, New Zealand won 7, tied 0, drawn 7, no result 0 (data 2003–2024).
Who won the last India vs New Zealand Test match?
New Zealand won by 25 runs (1 Nov 2024).
What is the highest score in India vs New Zealand Test matches?
680/8 by New Zealand on 14 Feb 2014.
Who has scored the most runs in India vs New Zealand Test matches?
Brendon McCullum (New Zealand), 1,224 runs in 19 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in India vs New Zealand Test matches?
Ravi Ashwin (India), 75 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.