CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2
  4. 2024

ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2

CWC League 2 2024: most runs, most wickets and results

Data through 26 September 2024Last updated 26 September 2024

ICC Men's Cricket World Cup League 2 2024 had 23 matches in the data, from 16 Jul 2024 to 26 Sep 2024. M van Lingen (Namibia) scored the most runs, 377 in 8 innings at a strike rate of 97.7. D Heyliger took the most wickets, 16 at an economy rate of 4.73.

Matches
23
16 Jul 2024 – 26 Sep 2024
Most runs
377
M van Lingen
Most wickets
16
D Heyliger

Most runs in CWC League 2 2024

Top 10 run scorers
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100506s
M van LingenNamibia837747.1297.7107138
Milind KumarUnited States of America735470.80116.1155*1211
Pargat SinghCanada732546.4376.183038
MD PatelUnited States of America732153.5092.5121*128
Gerhard ErasmusNamibia827939.8686.463037
SK PatelUnited States of America827839.7176.070021
H ThakerCanada825531.8867.693025
SR MukkamallaUnited States of America3245245.00100.4107125
JJ SmitNamibia723739.5071.4600110
Aaqib IlyasOman723032.8659.068025

Most wickets in CWC League 2 2024

Top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
D HeyligerCanada81617.944.735/31
Paul van MeekerenNetherlands41310.153.525/28
NP KenjigeUnited States of America81320.543.983/36
SC van SchalkwykUnited States of America61321.235.874/20
Kaleem SanaCanada81321.854.044/30
Jasdeep SinghUnited States of America71224.505.564/18
Saad Bin ZafarCanada81128.454.173/30
K KleinNetherlands4916.224.234/32
B ShikongoNamibia6927.115.424/29
T LungameniNamibia7936.675.092/36

Most sixes

Best bowling figures

Highest team totals

Top 5 totals this season
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United States of America339/450United Arab Emirates24 Sep 2024Won
United Arab Emirates316/949.3Namibia20 Sep 2024Won
Namibia31350United Arab Emirates20 Sep 2024Lost
United States of America304/450Canada13 Aug 2024Won
Scotland301/650Namibia26 Jul 2024Won

Team win–loss record

All matches in the data, including play-offs. This is not the official points table.
TeamPlayedWonLostTied/NR/drawn
United States of America8620
Netherlands4400
Canada8440
Scotland4301
Oman7241
Namibia8260
United Arab Emirates4130
Nepal3030

All CWC League 2 2024 results

Every match in the data, in date order
DateTeamsResultGround
16 Jul 2024Oman 123 (38 ov)
Scotland 99/2 (12.2 ov)
No resultForthill
18 Jul 2024Oman 233/8 (50 ov)
Namibia 234/4 (47.5 ov)
Namibia won by 6 wicketsForthill
20 Jul 2024Scotland 290/9 (50 ov)
Namibia 235/9 (44 ov)
Scotland won by 47 runs (D/L)Forthill
22 Jul 2024Oman 91 (21.4 ov)
Scotland 95/2 (17.2 ov)
Scotland won by 8 wicketsForthill
24 Jul 2024Namibia 196/9 (50 ov)
Oman 197/6 (49.1 ov)
Oman won by 4 wicketsForthill
26 Jul 2024Scotland 301/6 (50 ov)
Namibia 163 (40.1 ov)
Scotland won by 138 runsForthill
11 Aug 2024Canada 194 (48.4 ov)
Netherlands 195/5 (45.3 ov)
Netherlands won by 5 wicketsSportpark Westvliet
13 Aug 2024United States of America 304/4 (50 ov)
Canada 290/9 (50 ov)
United States of America won by 14 runsSportpark Westvliet
15 Aug 2024Netherlands 237/7 (50 ov)
United States of America 218 (49.5 ov)
Netherlands won by 19 runsSportpark Westvliet
17 Aug 2024Netherlands 220 (47.2 ov)
Canada 157 (35.4 ov)
Netherlands won by 63 runsHazelaarweg
19 Aug 2024United States of America 275/8 (50 ov)
Canada 225 (47 ov)
United States of America won by 50 runsHazelaarweg
21 Aug 2024Netherlands 206 (49.1 ov)
United States of America 179 (45.5 ov)
Netherlands won by 27 runsHazelaarweg
16 Sep 2024Namibia 199/9 (50 ov)
United States of America 200/4 (41.2 ov)
United States of America won by 6 wicketsUnited Cricket Club Ground
16 Sep 2024Canada 253/8 (50 ov)
Nepal 150 (40.1 ov)
Canada won by 103 runsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
18 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates 106 (31.2 ov)
United States of America 107/0 (15.5 ov)
United States of America won by 10 wicketsUnited Cricket Club Ground
18 Sep 2024Nepal 220/9 (50.1 ov)
Oman 223/9 (49.5 ov)
Oman won by 1 wicketMaple Leaf North-West Ground
20 Sep 2024Namibia 313 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 316/9 (49.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 1 wicketUnited Cricket Club Ground
20 Sep 2024Canada 276/8 (50 ov)
Oman 217 (46 ov)
Canada won by 59 runsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
22 Sep 2024Namibia 286/9 (50 ov)
United States of America 287/3 (45 ov)
United States of America won by 7 wicketsUnited Cricket Club Ground
22 Sep 2024Nepal 181 (46.1 ov)
Canada 186/5 (42 ov)
Canada won by 5 wicketsMaple Leaf North-West Ground
24 Sep 2024United States of America 339/4 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 203 (36.2 ov)
United States of America won by 136 runsUnited Cricket Club Ground
26 Sep 2024United Arab Emirates 190 (43.2 ov)
Namibia 194/2 (28.5 ov)
Namibia won by 8 wicketsWanderers Cricket Ground
26 Sep 2024Oman 198/8 (50 ov)
Canada 199/5 (45.3 ov)
Canada won by 5 wicketsMaple Leaf North-West Ground

Frequently asked questions

Who scored the most runs in CWC League 2 2024?
M van Lingen (Namibia) with 377 runs in 8 innings (average 47.12, highest 107).
Who took the most wickets in CWC League 2 2024?
D Heyliger (Canada) with 16 wickets (best 5/31, economy 4.73).
What was the highest team score in CWC League 2 2024?
339/4 by United States of America against United Arab Emirates on 24 Sep 2024.
Who hit the most sixes in CWC League 2 2024?
Milind Kumar with 11 sixes.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.