CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Wankhede Stadium
  4. Test

Mumbai, India · Test

Wankhede Stadium Test average score and records

Data through 1 November 2024Last updated 1 November 2024

Wankhede Stadium has hosted 7 Test matches in the data (2004–2024), and the average completed first-innings score is 309.0 from 7 innings. For comparison, the average across every Test ground in the data is 343.7, so Wankhede Stadium is 34.7 runs below it. Of the 6 decided matches, 3 were won by the side batting second (50%) and 3 by the side batting first. The toss winner went on to win 4 of 6 decided matches (67%).

Matches
7
2004–2024
Avg 1st innings
309.0
7 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
364.1
7 innings
Won chasing
50%
3 of 6 results
Toss winner won
67%
4 of 6

Highest and lowest totals at Wankhede Stadium (Test)

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India631England2016-12-08Won
West Indies590India2011-11-22Drawn
India495West Indies2013-11-14Won
India482West Indies2011-11-22Drawn
England413India2012-11-23Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand62India2021-12-03Lost
Australia93India2004-11-03Lost
India104Australia2004-11-03Won
India121New Zealand2024-11-01Lost
West Indies134India2011-11-22Drawn

Most runs at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Virat Kohli1047447.4058.423513
Cheteshwar Pujara634858.0047.813520
Darren Bravo425463.5055.016610
Sachin Tendulkar724735.2957.89403
Ravi Ashwin924026.6769.210311
Mayank Agarwal2212106.0050.615011
Alastair Cook420468.0052.612210
Kevin Pietersen1186186.0079.818610
Shubman Gill418245.5061.59001
Murali Vijay217989.5053.113610

Most wickets at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Ravi Ashwin124119.762.986/55
Ajaz Patel42515.403.5110/119
Pragyan Ojha62219.142.846/47
Ravindra Jadeja41618.253.075/55
Monty Panesar21119.093.046/81
Graeme Swann2814.122.164/43
Murali Kartik2710.862.764/44
Harbhajan Singh4723.713.035/29
Michael Clarke161.501.426/9
Anil Kumble2615.833.805/90

Recent matches at Wankhede Stadium

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
1 Nov 2024New Zealand 235 & 174
India 263 & 121
New Zealand won by 25 runs
3 Dec 2021India 325 & 276/7d
New Zealand 62 & 167
India won by 372 runs
8 Dec 2016India 631
England 400 & 195
India won by an innings and 36 runs
14 Nov 2013India 495
West Indies 182 & 187
India won by an innings and 126 runs
23 Nov 2012India 327 & 142
England 413 & 58/0
England won by 10 wickets
22 Nov 2011India 482 & 242/9
West Indies 590 & 134
Match drawn
3 Nov 2004India 104 & 205
Australia 203 & 93
India won by 13 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches is 309.0 runs, from 7 innings between 2004 and 2024. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches?
The highest total in the data is 631 by India against England on 8 December 2016.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches?
In the 6 matches with a result, teams batting first won 3 (50%) and teams batting second won 3 (50%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Wankhede Stadium in Test matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 62 by New Zealand against India on 3 December 2021.

Also known as: Wankhede, Mumbai stadium.

More grounds in India

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.