CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Venues
  3. Trent Bridge
  4. The Hundred (men)

Nottingham, England · The Hundred (men)

Trent Bridge The Hundred (men) stats: average score and records

Data through 10 August 2026Last updated 10 August 2026

Trent Bridge has hosted 24 The Hundred (men) matches in the data (2021–2026), and the average completed first-innings score is 142.7 from 24 innings. That is 5.0 runs lower than the The Hundred (men) average of 147.7 across all grounds in the data. Of the 24 decided matches, 13 were won by the side batting second (54%) and 11 by the side batting first. Captains who won the toss chose to field 75% of the time, and the toss winner won 46% of decided matches.

Matches
24
2021–2026
Avg 1st innings
142.7
24 completed innings
Avg 2nd innings
137.0
24 innings
Won chasing
54%
13 of 24 results
Toss winner won
46%
11 of 24

Average first-innings score by year

100120140160202120232026143.5
Average first-innings score at Trent Bridge by year (The Hundred (men))
100120140160202120222023202420252026143.5
Average first-innings score at Trent Bridge by year (The Hundred (men))
Show as table
Average first-innings score at Trent Bridge by year (The Hundred (men))
YearAverage first-innings score
2021139.8
2022154.5
2023154.5
2024145.8
2025118.2
2026143.5

Years with at least 2 completed first innings. Completed innings only; rain-rule results excluded.

Scoring by phase

PowerplayPowerplay: 8.60 rpo8.60 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.14 rpo8.14 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.74 rpo9.74 rpo
Run rate by phase at Trent Bridge
PowerplayPowerplay: 8.60 rpo8.60 rpoMiddle oversMiddle overs: 8.14 rpo8.14 rpoDeath oversDeath overs: 9.74 rpo9.74 rpo
Run rate by phase at Trent Bridge
Average per innings in each phase (completed matches)
PhaseInningsAvg runsAvg wicketsRun rate
Powerplay4835.81.238.60
Middle overs4867.82.718.14
Death overs4737.02.239.74

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20 (The Hundred: first 25 balls, middle, last 25 balls). Run rate is runs per six legal balls.

Highest and lowest totals at Trent Bridge (The Hundred (men))

Highest team totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Trent Rockets181/420Oval Invincibles2022-08-17Won
Manchester Originals181/620Trent Rockets2023-08-17Won
Trent Rockets172/420Welsh Fire2022-08-29Won
Trent Rockets171/520Manchester Originals2023-08-17Lost
Birmingham Phoenix166/620Trent Rockets2021-08-13Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
London Spirit12218.3Trent Rockets2022-08-20Lost
Southern Brave12719.4Trent Rockets2023-08-01Lost
Northern Superchargers13219.4Trent Rockets2021-07-26Lost
London Spirit14419.2Trent Rockets2024-08-07Lost

Most runs at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches

Top 10 run scorers at this ground
PlayerInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s50s
Alex Hales1646230.80144.46803
Dawid Malan1229229.20125.36204
Colin Munro928848.00170.46701
Ben Duckett824831.00129.27502
Joe Root1323019.17123.73500
Tom Banton1119417.64122.84900
Liam Livingstone617929.83136.65001
Tom Kohler-Cadmore1017819.78129.06401
Lewis Gregory1417729.50159.53300
Sam Hain716432.80127.16301

Most wickets at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches

Top 10 wicket takers at this ground
PlayerInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jimmy Cook151920.899.062/10
Rashid Khan91516.878.434/24
Lewis Gregory171420.508.053/19
Luke Wood131324.468.373/23
Daniel Sams81120.459.253/17
Marchant de Lange41010.108.195/20
Imad Wasim71014.006.463/19
Samit Patel9922.337.782/12
Rehan Ahmed6715.576.353/15
Marcus Stoinis5611.007.922/0

Recent matches at Trent Bridge

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResult
10 Aug 2026Trent Rockets 158/5 (20 ov)
Southern Brave 159/4 (19.2 ov)
Southern Brave won by 6 wickets
5 Aug 2026Birmingham Phoenix 111/6 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 116/3 (16.3 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 7 wickets
2 Aug 2026Trent Rockets 146/4 (20 ov)
Sunrisers Leeds 141/4 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 5 runs
26 Jul 2026London Spirit 159/9 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 160/6 (19.3 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 4 wickets
27 Aug 2025Birmingham Phoenix 111/9 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 113/7 (19.4 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 3 wickets
19 Aug 2025Manchester Originals 98/8 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 101/3 (14.4 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 7 wickets
16 Aug 2025Southern Brave 140/4 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 145/6 (19.1 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 4 wickets
10 Aug 2025Northern Superchargers 124/9 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 128/5 (19.1 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 5 wickets
14 Aug 2024Oval Invincibles 150/3 (20 ov)
Trent Rockets 151/4 (18.4 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 6 wickets
7 Aug 2024Trent Rockets 166/4 (20 ov)
London Spirit 144 (19.2 ov)
Trent Rockets won by 22 runs

Frequently asked questions

What is the average first innings score at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches?
The average completed first-innings score at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches is 142.7 runs, from 24 innings between 2021 and 2026. Rain-affected matches decided by a rain rule are not included.
What is the highest total at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches?
The highest total in the data is 181/4 by Trent Rockets against Oval Invincibles on 17 August 2022.
Do teams win more often batting first or chasing at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches?
In the 24 matches with a result, teams batting first won 11 (46%) and teams batting second won 13 (54%). These are past results, not a prediction.
What is the lowest total at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches?
The lowest all-out total in the data is 122 by London Spirit against Trent Rockets on 20 August 2022.
What is the highest successful run chase at Trent Bridge in The Hundred (men) matches?
The highest total reached while chasing and winning is 160.

More grounds in England

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Averages use completed innings in matches not decided by a rain rule. Definitions: methodology.